Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$72,029,883
Total expenses
$71,582,707
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$71,697,490
Investment income
$50,064
Other revenue
$282,329
Total assets, end of year
$120,741,405
Total liabilities, end of year
$82,085,374
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$38,656,031
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Sale and Distribution of Electric

    total $71,697,490

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $47,309

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $29,455

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $29,455

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $29,455

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $2,755

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $2,755

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $2,755

  • 11a · Other revenue: Patronage Capital

    total $181,690

  • 11b · Other revenue: CoBank ACB

    total $71,184

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $252,874

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $3,023,626

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $2,329,386

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $4,334,843

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: Cost of Power

    total $49,062,106

  • 24b · Other expenses: Transmission Expense

    total $27,219

  • 24c · Other expenses: Distribution Expense

    total $5,741,015

  • 24d · Other expenses: Consumer Accounts Expense

    total $3,997,413

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $3,067,099

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,956,751 · end of year $3,718,039

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $280,714 · end of year $291,052

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $7,253,115 · end of year $8,454,650

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $3,770,387 · end of year $4,643,284

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,364,996 · end of year $1,435,799

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $210,659 · end of year $227,495

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $155,729,466

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $56,945,394

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $95,956,768 · end of year $98,784,072

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $2,773,879 · end of year $2,766,454

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $467,948 · end of year $420,560

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $5,654,559 · end of year $6,171,398

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $66,833,368 · end of year $70,929,327

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $4,797,457 · end of year $4,984,649

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $37,749,833 · end of year $38,656,031

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION IS A MEMBER-DRIVEN COOPERATIVE COMMITTED TO SAFELY PROVIDE RELIABLE ELECTRIC POWER, OFFER SUPERIOR SERVICE, TAKE AN ACTIVE ROLE IN SUPPORTING THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES

  • Not Applicable

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • J Michael Davis

    GENERAL MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $326,818
    From this org
    $326,818
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    60 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $314,127
    Bonus
    $12,691
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $326,818
  • Tony Grantham

    MANAGER OF ENGINEERING

    Total calculated
    $216,818
    From this org
    $216,818
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $204,237
    Bonus
    $12,581
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $216,818
  • Kenneth E Davis Jr

    MANAGER OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

    Total calculated
    $216,458
    From this org
    $216,458
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $204,003
    Bonus
    $12,455
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $216,458
  • David D Thornton

    ENGINEER

    Total calculated
    $166,223
    From this org
    $166,223
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,312
    Bonus
    $11,911
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $166,223
  • Robert B Kornegay

    MANAGER MEMBER SVC

    Total calculated
    $156,045
    From this org
    $156,045
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,874
    Bonus
    $12,171
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $156,045
  • Ronnie G Miller

    LINE SUPERINTENDENT

    Total calculated
    $154,783
    From this org
    $154,783
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,837
    Bonus
    $8,208
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $156,045
  • Stephanie B Brown

    ACCOUNTANT

    Total calculated
    $154,529
    From this org
    $154,529
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,109
    Bonus
    $6,420
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $154,529
  • Roy A Beavers

    LINEMAN FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $152,258
    From this org
    $152,258
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,234
    Bonus
    $8,295
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $154,529
  • Carl W Kornegay Jr

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $19,600
    From this org
    $19,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • David Ray Vinson

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $15,400
    From this org
    $15,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Worth Overman Jr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $14,500
    From this org
    $14,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Keith Beavers

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $13,900
    From this org
    $13,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Randy McCullen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $13,300
    From this org
    $13,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Brandy S Rouse

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $9,500
    From this org
    $9,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Amanda A Murphy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,852
    From this org
    $8,852
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Patrick Lynch

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,600
    From this org
    $8,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Scott G Ballard

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $7,900
    From this org
    $7,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jeff Henderson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $7,300
    From this org
    $7,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • William Farmer Jr

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $6,200
    From this org
    $6,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
21 April 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202621119349300242

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.