Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ILLINOIS STATE ALLIANCE OF YMCAS

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by ILLINOIS STATE ALLIANCE OF YMCAS.

Totals

Total revenue
$675,838
Total expenses
$539,775
Contributions and grants received
$535,351
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$66,343
Investment income
$16,062
Other revenue
$58,082
Total assets, end of year
$1,415,373
Total liabilities, end of year
$70,264
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,345,109
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$342,727
Management and general expenses
$197,048
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$342,727

Program services were 63.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $535,351

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM REVENUE

    total $66,343 · related or exempt $66,343

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $14,700 · related or exempt $14,700

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $1,362

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $1,362

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $1,362 · related or exempt $1,362

  • 11a · Other revenue: ASSESSMENTS

    total $57,582 · related or exempt $57,582

  • 11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $500 · related or exempt $500

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $58,082

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $242,887 · program services $115,883 · management and general $127,004

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $66,121 · program services $66,121

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $24,612 · program services $14,521 · management and general $10,091

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $15,993 · program services $9,395 · management and general $6,598

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $22,788 · program services $13,422 · management and general $9,366

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $1,330 · management and general $1,330

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $16,650 · management and general $16,650

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $23,127 · program services $23,127

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $3,600 · program services $3,600

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $8,968 · program services $5,282 · management and general $3,686

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $1,902 · management and general $1,902

  • 17 · Travel

    total $7,712 · program services $7,712

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $46,990 · program services $44,253 · management and general $2,737

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $600 · program services $600

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,388 · program services $645 · management and general $743

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSES

    total $30,336 · program services $26,242 · management and general $4,094

  • 24b · Other expenses: SCHOLARSHIPS

    total $11,924 · program services $11,924

  • 24c · Other expenses: TRAINING

    total $6,766 · management and general $6,766

  • 24d · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE

    total $3,460 · management and general $3,460

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $2,621 · management and general $2,621

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $450,486 · end of year $433,639

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $21,073 · end of year $1,500

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $3,000

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $732

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,868 · end of year $2,268

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $983,495 · end of year $977,966

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $15,130 · end of year $20,246

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $69,318 · end of year $50,018

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,373,474 · end of year $1,345,109

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE ILLINOIS YMCAS WITH A STRONG, UNIFIED VOICE ON PUBLIC POLICY EFFORTS AND STATE-WIDE INITIATIVES THAT IMPACT AND TRANSFORM ILLINOIS RESIDENTS, AND TO CREATE STRONGER YMCAS BY WORKING TO ENSURE THAT EVERYONE, REGARDLESS OF AGE, INCOME, OR BACKGROUND HAS THE OPPORTUNITY TO LEARN, GROW, AND THRIVE.

  • THE ALLIANCE WAS CREATED TO BENEFIT LOCAL YMCAS AND TO ASSIST IN DEVELOPING STAFF CAPACITIES. REVENUE IS UTILIZED TO SUPPORT ACTIVITIES AND DEVELOP STAFF OF MEMBER YMCAS THROUGH TRAINING AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT. PUBLIC POLICY, REGIONAL TRAINING, AND STATE WIDE EVENTS BENEFIT THE HEALTH AND STRENGTH OF THE ALLIANCE IN THE EFFORT TO BUILD STRONG KIDS, FAMILIES, AND COMMUNITIES.

    Expenses $342,727 · Revenue $66,343

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • PAUL STANZIONE

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $164,570
    From this org
    $146,774
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,796
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,774
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $17,796
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $164,570
  • CHRISTY FILBY

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $114,388
    From this org
    $96,113
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,275
    Hours/week
    40
  • JARED BEARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE BROSKI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SARA BROWN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BLAKE FAIRCHILD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PHILLIP JIMENEZ

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRISH KLAVER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MONIQUE PARSONS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE RUDD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANGIE SOWLE

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE WENNEKAMP

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BJ WILKEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROB WILKINSON

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
17 May 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202331519349300608

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.