Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← VERNON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by VERNON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.

Totals

Total revenue
$23,569,075
Total expenses
$23,142,418
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$23,243,188
Investment income
$138,926
Other revenue
$186,961
Total assets, end of year
$73,168,064
Total liabilities, end of year
$37,909,491
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$35,258,573
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ELECTRIC REVENUE

    total $22,658,946 · related or exempt $22,658,946

  • 2b · Program service revenue: OTHER REVENUE

    total $584,242 · excluded $584,242

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $113,423 · excluded $113,423

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $4,000

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $4,000

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $4,000 · excluded $4,000

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $41,725

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $16,222

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $25,503

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $25,503 · related or exempt $25,503

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $225,258

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $198,617

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $26,641 · related or exempt $26,641

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS NONOP INCOME

    total $156,320 · related or exempt $156,320

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $156,320

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $1,565,354

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $404,607

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,035,841

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,367,965

  • 24a · Other expenses: COST OF PURCHASED POWER

    total $12,614,792

  • 24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS

    total $1,708,541

  • 24c · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA

    total $1,275,401

  • 24d · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC

    total $1,234,918

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $934,999

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $43,100 · end of year $351,595

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,894,426 · end of year $3,001,694

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,042,085 · end of year $2,180,610

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $30,633 · end of year $66,109

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $652,453 · end of year $1,137,496

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $96,060 · end of year $104,024

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $72,966,136

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $20,189,782

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $51,687,929 · end of year $52,776,354

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $13,240,569 · end of year $13,511,591

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $808 · end of year $808

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $155,462 · end of year $37,783

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,499,545 · end of year $2,775,439

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $33,086,809 · end of year $32,990,969

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,266,452 · end of year $2,143,083

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $7,865,640 · end of year $8,129,207

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $26,125,079 · end of year $27,129,366

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO THE COOPERATIVE'S MEMBERS.

  • TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO THE COOPERATIVE'S MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Craig Buros

    CEO/GENERAL

    Total calculated
    $376,784
    From this org
    $205,614
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $171,170
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $205,614
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $141,989
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,181
    Filer's total
    $376,784
  • Mark See

    LINE SUPERIN

    Total calculated
    $203,475
    From this org
    $115,516
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $87,959
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $115,516
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $59,745
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,214
    Filer's total
    $203,475
  • Karla Yanske

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $190,752
    From this org
    $109,845
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $80,907
    Hours/week
    44

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $109,845
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $52,729
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,178
    Filer's total
    $190,752
  • Jason Johnson

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $163,756
    From this org
    $108,753
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,003
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $108,753
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $30,194
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,809
    Filer's total
    $163,756
  • Dan Flock

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $161,558
    From this org
    $110,359
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,199
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $110,359
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $26,390
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,809
    Filer's total
    $161,558
  • Tyler Halverson

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $126,697
    From this org
    $107,635
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,062
    Hours/week
    43
  • Bernadine Hornby

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $12,375
    From this org
    $12,375
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • David Dregne

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $10,500
    From this org
    $10,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Samantha Laskowski

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $10,500
    From this org
    $10,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Richard Nemec

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $10,200
    From this org
    $10,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Daniel Korn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $10,050
    From this org
    $10,050
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Orlan Bakkum

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $9,825
    From this org
    $9,825
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Michael Paulsrud

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,250
    From this org
    $9,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Daniel Giese

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,000
    From this org
    $9,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • James Goodman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,000
    From this org
    $9,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Jerry Kramer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,850
    From this org
    $8,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART III
PART I, LINE 3 - RELATED ORG METHODS USED FOR COMPENSATION EXPLANATION EXPLANATION: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPLETE AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO AND USE SEVERAL WAGE COMPARISON DATA TO DETERMINE THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO'S SALARY. DATA SOURCES INCLUDE THE FORM 990 OF OTHER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES AND THE NRECA COMPENSATION STUDY, WHICH INCLUDES WAGE COMPARISON BY REGION, STATE, POWER SUPPLIER, AND COOPERATIVE SIZE.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
27 April 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202301259349300240

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.