Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by AMERICAN LAND TITLE ASSOCIATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $12,330,313
- Total expenses
- $16,562,968
- Contributions and grants received
- $148,100
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $11,392,146
- Investment income
- $742,736
- Other revenue
- $47,331
- Total assets, end of year
- $30,310,783
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $8,487,328
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $21,823,455
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$148,100
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBER DUES
total $7,343,211 · related or exempt $7,343,211
-
2b · Program service revenue: CONVENTIONS
total $2,292,450 · related or exempt $2,292,450
-
2c · Program service revenue: LICENSING POLICY FORMS
total $945,760 · related or exempt $945,760
-
2d · Program service revenue: PRODUCT SERVICES
total $375,975 · related or exempt $375,975
-
2e · Program service revenue: WEB ADVERTISING
total $236,800 · unrelated business $236,800
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $197,950 · related or exempt $100 · unrelated business $197,850
-
3 · Investment income
total $563,030 · excluded $563,030
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $3,918,364
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $3,738,658
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $179,706
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $179,706 · excluded $179,706
-
11d · All other revenue
total $47,331 · excluded $47,331
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$47,331
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $3,250,350
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,251,245
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $143,299
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $381,138
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $355,931
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $98,348
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $56,837
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $390,000
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $95,020
-
11g · Fees: other
total $2,126,323
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $110,816
-
13 · Office expenses
total $435,672
-
14 · Information technology
total $977,860
-
16 · Occupancy
total $487,116
-
17 · Travel
total $692,327
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $2,536,837
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $49,071
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $156,753
-
23 · Insurance
total $93,297
-
24a · Other expenses: PROXY TAXES
total $483,041
-
24b · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $133,035
-
24c · Other expenses: TAXES & LICENSES
total $86,151
-
24e · All other expenses
total $172,501
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $9,734,928 · end of year $6,913,926
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $149,100 · end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $1,000,000 · end of year $1,000,000
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $328,823 · end of year $505,244
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,035,125
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,809,138
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $366,465 · end of year $225,987
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $20,201,428 · end of year $20,645,160
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $72,745 · end of year $76,483
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,201,738 · end of year $943,983
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,832,713 · end of year $2,201,165
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $4,942,440 · end of year $5,223,964
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,565,760 · end of year $1,062,199
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $24,714,314 · end of year $21,823,455
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO PROMOTE THE SAFE AND EFFICIENT TRANSFER OF OWNERSHIP AND INTEREST IN REAL PROPERTY WITHIN THE FREE ENTERPRISE SYSTEM.
-
CONVENTIONS - ALTA, ALONG WITH AFFILIATED LAND TITLE ASSOCIATIONS AND OTHER INDUSTRY ORGANIZATIONS, HOSTS DOZENS OF MEETINGS EACH YEAR. EACH EVENT IS AN OPPORTUNITY TO NETWORK AND LEARN FROM INDUSTRY EXPERTS, VENDORS AND PEERS FROM ALL OVER THE COUNTRY. ALL OF ALTA'S MAJOR MEETINGS WERE HELD IN PERSON. ALTA SPRINGBOARD HAD 267 PEOPLE. ALTA ADVOCACY SUMMIT HAD 202 PEOPLE. ALTA ONE HAD 1,017 ATTENDEES. SEVERAL OF THE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT SESSIONS OFFER CONTINUING EDUCATION AND CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION CREDITS FOR PARTICIPANTS.
-
THE GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS DEPARTMENT ENSURES THAT ALTA'S POSITIONS ARE HEARD BY CONGRESS AND FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AGENCIES BEFORE THEY ENACT LEGISLATION AND REGULATIONS. ALTA'S STATE LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY WORK CONSISTS OF ASSISTING STATE LAND TITLE ASSOCIATIONS IN EDUCATING POLICY MAKERS ABOUT THE VALUES OF THE TITLE INSURANCE INDUSTRY. IT ENABLES THESE ASSOCIATIONS TO EASILY EXCHANGE REGIONAL INDUSTRY TRENDS AND STATE ADVOCACY TRENDS.
-
ALTA PROVIDES INDUSTRY SPECIFIC GOVERNMENT, MARKET AND TECHNOLOGY NEWS TO ITS MEMBERSHIP AS WELL AS TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. ALTA ALSO PROVIDES PRESS RELEASES SUPPORTING RECENT STANCES AND OPINIONS OF THE ASSOCIATION AND ITS MEMBERSHIP, IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING MARKETING TOOLS TO MEMBERS TO PUBLICIZE THE INDUSTRY. ADDITIONALLY ALTA PUBLISHES A MONTHLY MAGAZINE (TITLE NEWS - 22,466 SUBSCRIBERS), ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTERS, AND INDUSTRY STATISTICS AND TITLE INDUSTRY FINANCIAL INFORMATION.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Don KennedyDON KENNEDY
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 3 related
-
Richard H WelshonsRICHARD H WELSHONS
PRESIDENT-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 4 related
-
Tara SmithTARA SMITH
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Craig HaskinsCRAIG HASKINS
CHAIR, A&A SECTION
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
Lisa M SteeleLISA M STEELE
CHAIR, FINANCE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
David TownsendDAVID TOWNSEND
CHAIR, UND SECTION
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
Jack Rattikin IIIJACK RATTIKIN III
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Daniel M WoldDANIEL M WOLD
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT (TO OCT '23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Deborah S BaileyDEBORAH S BAILEY
GOVERNOR (FROM OCT '23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Scott T ChandlerSCOTT T CHANDLER
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Joe GrealishJOE GREALISH
GOVERNOR (TO OCT '23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Don O'NeilDON O'NEIL
GOVERNOR (FROM OCT '23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Quinn H StufflebeamQUINN H STUFFLEBEAM
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Diane TombDIANE TOMB
CEO
- Total calculated
- $1,019,969
- From this org
- $940,408
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $79,561
- Hours/week
- 40 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $746,408
- Bonus
- $194,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $22,353
- Nontaxable benefits
- $57,208
- Filer's total
- $1,019,969
-
Cornelia HornerCORNELIA HORNER
COO
- Total calculated
- $444,279
- From this org
- $401,554
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,725
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $398,554
- Bonus
- $3,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $22,319
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,406
- Filer's total
- $444,279
-
Kelly RomeoKELLY ROMEO
VP
- Total calculated
- $339,705
- From this org
- $284,437
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,268
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $279,437
- Bonus
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $22,628
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,640
- Filer's total
- $339,705
-
Christopher MortonCHRISTOPHER MORTON
SR VP PUBLIC AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $643,593
- From this org
- $581,688
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,905
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $471,688
- Bonus
- $110,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $22,325
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,580
- Filer's total
- $643,593
-
Steven GottheimSTEVEN GOTTHEIM
GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $327,456
- From this org
- $278,279
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,177
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $268,279
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $20,561
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,616
- Filer's total
- $327,456
-
Elizabeth BlosserELIZABETH BLOSSER
VP GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $268,889
- From this org
- $239,238
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,651
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $224,238
- Bonus
- $15,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $16,013
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,638
- Filer's total
- $268,889
-
Jeremy YoheJEREMY YOHE
VP COMMUNICATIONS
- Total calculated
- $206,459
- From this org
- $171,545
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,914
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $166,545
- Bonus
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,917
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,997
- Filer's total
- $206,459
-
Emily TryonEMILY TRYON
SR DIR PUBLIC POLICY & GOV
- Total calculated
- $252,144
- From this org
- $211,875
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,269
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $186,875
- Bonus
- $25,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,238
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,031
- Filer's total
- $252,144
-
Kevin CameronKEVIN CAMERON
DIRECTOR OF GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $181,426
- From this org
- $165,735
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,691
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,735
- Bonus
- $20,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $3,625
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,066
- Filer's total
- $181,426
-
Paul MartinPAUL MARTIN
DIRECTOR, ALTA REGISTRY
- Total calculated
- $192,230
- From this org
- $146,666
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $45,564
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $136,666
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,465
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,099
- Filer's total
- $192,230
-
Lauren DollerschellLAUREN DOLLERSCHELL
SR DIRECTOR OF MEETINGS
- Total calculated
- $167,999
- From this org
- $140,214
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,785
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $135,214
- Bonus
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,622
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,163
- Filer's total
- $167,999
-
Steven GoldSTEVEN GOLD
PRODUCT DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $160,620
- From this org
- $136,919
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,701
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $132,919
- Bonus
- $4,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,328
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,373
- Filer's total
- $160,620
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- THE CEO IS PERMITTED OCCASIONAL TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS. IT IS TAXABLE WHEN RECEIVED.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE GRANTS · DC
Directly controlled by ALTA
-
501(C)(3) · LAND TITLE EDUCATION · DC
Directly controlled by ALTA
-
501(C)(6) · LAND TITLE ADVOCACY · DC
Directly controlled by ALTA
-
TITLE INDUSTRY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
527 · POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE · DC
Directly controlled by ALTA
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
TITLE & SETTLEMENT AGENT REGISTRY LLC
REGISTRY OF TITLE COMPANIES AND INSURERS · DC · income $148,100 · assets $3,584,499
Directly controlled by ALTA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 15 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202433209349304323
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.