Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FLORIDA CERTIFIED ORGANIC GROWERS & CONSUMERS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by FLORIDA CERTIFIED ORGANIC GROWERS & CONSUMERS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,019,567
Total expenses
$5,882,244
Contributions and grants received
$2,555,868
Grants paid
$876,168
Program service revenue
$3,436,699
Investment income
$11,736
Other revenue
$15,264
Total assets, end of year
$583,818
Total liabilities, end of year
$271,634
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$312,184
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,488,774
Management and general expenses
$321,032
Fundraising expenses
$72,438
Program service expenses (Part III)
$5,488,774

Program services were 93.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $2,549,675

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $6,193

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CERTIFICATION & INSPECTION

    total $3,421,555 · related or exempt $3,421,555

  • 2b · Program service revenue: TRAINING & SERVICE FEES

    total $15,144 · related or exempt $15,144

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $11,736 · excluded $11,736

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $15,264 · related or exempt $15,264

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $15,264

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $704,252 · program services $704,252

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $171,916 · program services $171,916

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $344,413 · program services $314,069 · management and general $25,401 · fundraising $4,943

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,676,442 · program services $2,458,376 · management and general $177,339 · fundraising $40,727

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $66,994 · program services $61,536 · management and general $4,439 · fundraising $1,019

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $245,536 · program services $225,531 · management and general $16,269 · fundraising $3,736

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $222,348 · program services $204,232 · management and general $14,733 · fundraising $3,383

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $15,191 · program services $12,182 · management and general $3,009

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $46,703 · program services $32,374 · management and general $14,286 · fundraising $43

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $825,331 · program services $817,021 · management and general $7,226 · fundraising $1,084

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $17,689 · program services $9,357 · management and general $2,734 · fundraising $5,598

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $62,983 · program services $55,347 · management and general $5,537 · fundraising $2,099

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $169,635 · program services $168,404 · management and general $487 · fundraising $744

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $36,846 · program services $34,580 · management and general $1,259 · fundraising $1,007

  • 17 · Travel

    total $173,324 · program services $161,809 · management and general $10,015 · fundraising $1,500

  • 20 · Interest

    total $2,152 · management and general $1,871 · fundraising $281

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $33,386 · program services $3,493 · management and general $25,993 · fundraising $3,900

  • 24a · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES

    total $37,741 · program services $24,933 · management and general $10,434 · fundraising $2,374

  • 24b · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP DUES & FEES

    total $29,362 · program services $29,362

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $207,181 · end of year $339,325

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $225,303

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $3,760

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $51,813

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $51,813

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $9,993 · end of year $15,430

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    end of year $115,859

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    end of year $72,480

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $187,740 · end of year $83,295

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $29,434 · end of year $312,184

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

FLORIDA CERTIFIED ORGANIC GROWERS AND CONSUMERS, INC. (FOG) SUPPORTS AND PROMOTES ORGANIC, REGENERATIVE, AND SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE.

  • QUALITY CERTIFICATION SERVICES (QCS) OFFERS USDA ISO GUIDE 17065 AND USDA NATIONAL ORGANIC PROGRAM ACCREDITED CERTIFICATION OPTIONS FOR FARMING, WILDCRAFTING, LIVESTOCK, PROCESSING, PACKING AND HANDLING OPERATIONS. QCS CERTIFIES OVER 850 FARMS AND PROCESSORS IN 39 US STATES AND 14 COUNTRIES, MEETING THE NEEDS OF OPERATIONS REGARDLESS OF TYPE, LOCATION OR SIZE. QCS OFFERS THE FOLLOWING CERTIFICATION OPTIONS: CERTIFIED ORGANIC, CERTIFIED TRANSITIONAL, CERTIFIED HORMONE, ANTIBIOTIC FREE, ORGANIC AGRICULTURE, GLOBAL G.A.P, PRODUCE HARMONIZED GAP, QCS AQUAPONICS GAP, REGENERATIVE ORGANIC CERTIFIED (TRADEMARKED), GAP CONNECTIONS, AND SPECIFIC TRADE PRACTICES.

    Expenses $3,775,363

  • THE EDUCATION AND OUTREACH PROGRAM PROMOTES ORGANIC AND SUSTAINABLE CERTIFIED ORGANIC, CERTIFIED TRANSITIONAL, CERTIFIED HORMONE, ANTIBIOTIC FREE, ORGANIC AGRICULTURE, GLOBAL G.A.P, PRODUCE HARMONIZED GAP, QCS AQUAPONICS GAP, REGENERATIVE ORGANIC CERTIFIED (TRADEMARKED), GAP CONNECTIONS, AND SPECIFIC TRADE PRACTICES. AGRICULTURE AND HEALTHY AND JUST FOOD SYSTEMS, WORKING DILIGENTLY TO EDUCATE PRODUCERS, CONSUMERS, MEDIA, INSTITUTIONS AND GOVERNMENTS ABOUT THE BENEFITS OF ORGANIC AND SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE VIA IN PERSON AND ONLINE TRAINING AND OUTREACH VIA PODCASTS, SOCIAL MEDIA CAMPAIGNS, ETC. STAFF FACILITATE TOURS, CONFERENCES, WORKSHOPS, CLASSES AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES TO A WIDE AUDIENCE RANGING FROM SCHOOL CHILDREN TO FARMERS AND AGRONOMISTS IN THE UNITED STATES ON SUSTAINABLE PRACTICES MARKETING, FARM BILL PROGRAMS AND OPPORTUNITIES, CERTIFICATION OPTIONS, FOOD SYSTEMS, ISSUES RELATED TO SOCIAL JUSTICE AND OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES OF THE ORGANIC MARKET PLACE. OTHER PROJECTS HELP PRODUCERS INCREASE FARM REVENUE BY PROVIDING DIVERSIFIED AND INCREASED MARKETING OPPORTUNITIES TO FARMERS. IT ALSO OPERATES DIRECT PROJECTS THAT IMPROVE FOOD ACCESS TO SOME OF THOSE MOST IN NEED WHILE SERVING AS A MODEL FOR OTHERS.

    Expenses $536,839 · Grants $171,916

  • THE SOUTHEAST TRANSITION TO ORGANIC PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM SUPPORTS FARMERS IN TRANSITIONING TO ORGANIC PRODUCTION AND PROVIDES ONGOING ASSISTANCE TO EXISTING ORGANIC PRODUCERS. BY OFFERING MENTORSHIP, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, AND WRAP-AROUND SUPPORT, THIS PROGRAM PLAYS A VITAL ROLE IN PROMOTING ORGANIC FARMING IN THE SOUTHEAST REGION.

    Expenses $1,176,572 · Grants $704,253

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Logan Petrey

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jesse Haskins

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $19,575
    From this org
    $19,575
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Teresa Pemberton

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Franklin Quarcoo

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ramkrishnan Balasubramani

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $225,676
    From this org
    $180,913
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,763
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,913
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $22,263
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,500
    Filer's total
    $225,676
  • Brian Rakita

    COO

    Total calculated
    $128,677
    From this org
    $109,149
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,528
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • QUALITY CERTIFICATION SERVICES

    CERT. · 98% owned · share of income -$34,238 · share of assets $293,843

  • QCS CARIBE SRL

    CERT. · 90% owned · share of income $215,934 · share of assets $450,545

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202423209349304202

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.