Totals
- Total revenue
- $3,018,572
- Total expenses
- $3,426,810
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,017,101
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,793,822
- Investment income
- $119,954
- Other revenue
- $87,695
- Total assets, end of year
- $4,155,228
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,283,985
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,871,243
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,055,011
- Management and general expenses
- $361,116
- Fundraising expenses
- $10,683
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 89.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$614,706
-
1d · Related organizations
$8,550
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$30,000
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$363,845
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$47,901
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE
total $751,162 · related or exempt $751,162
-
2b · Program service revenue: LODGING TAX INCOME
total $606,159 · related or exempt $606,159
-
2c · Program service revenue: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
total $346,971 · related or exempt $346,971
-
2d · Program service revenue: SPONSORSHIPS
total $89,530 · related or exempt $89,530
-
3 · Investment income
total $110,731 · excluded $110,731
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $9,223
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $9,223
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $9,223 · related or exempt $9,223
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$104,707
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$41,471
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $63,236 · excluded $24,115
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLENEOUS INCOME
total $24,459 · excluded $24,459
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$24,459
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $196,090 · program services $177,226 · management and general $17,707 · fundraising $1,157
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,264,831 · program services $1,143,155 · management and general $114,214 · fundraising $7,462
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $53,266 · program services $48,142 · management and general $4,810 · fundraising $314
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $187,658 · program services $169,605 · management and general $16,946 · fundraising $1,107
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $109,016 · program services $98,529 · management and general $9,844 · fundraising $643
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $420 · program services $340 · management and general $80
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $35,079 · program services $28,393 · management and general $6,686
-
11g · Fees: other
total $132,739 · program services $107,439 · management and general $25,300
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $100 · program services $81 · management and general $19
-
13 · Office expenses
total $40,887 · program services $33,094 · management and general $7,793
-
14 · Information technology
total $89,131 · program services $72,142 · management and general $16,989
-
16 · Occupancy
total $194,378 · program services $157,329 · management and general $37,049
-
17 · Travel
total $72,087 · program services $58,347 · management and general $13,740
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $27,070 · program services $21,910 · management and general $5,160
-
23 · Insurance
total $9,663 · program services $7,821 · management and general $1,842
-
24a · Other expenses: EVENTS
total $579,258 · program services $579,258
-
24b · Other expenses: MARKETING RESEARCH
total $174,146 · program services $140,954 · management and general $33,192
-
24c · Other expenses: ICLV
total $106,604 · program services $86,285 · management and general $20,319
-
24d · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $27,745 · program services $22,456 · management and general $5,289
-
24e · All other expenses
total $126,642 · program services $102,505 · management and general $24,137
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $588,446 · end of year $503,764
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $656,754 · end of year $535,288
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $181,432 · end of year $143,739
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $90,663 · end of year $78,151
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$283,440
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$246,081
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $71,724 · end of year $37,359
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $2,176,798 · end of year $2,165,163
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $773,346 · end of year $691,764
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $4,656
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $97,636 · end of year $97,755
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $422,950 · end of year $464,288
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $798,839 · end of year $721,942
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,224,394 · end of year $2,871,243
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
GREATER MANKATO GROWTH EXISTS TO INTENTIONALLY DEVELOP THE REGIONAL CENTER BY PROMOTING, SUPPORTING AND SERVING AS A CATALYST FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT THROUGH BUSINESS GROWTH, RETENTION AND ATTRACTION, TALENT GROWTH RETENTION AND ATTRACTION, REGIONAL LIVABILITY AND ADVOCACY OF THE MARKETPLACE. GREATER MANKATO GROWTH, INC. INCLUDES THREE LLC'S: VISIT MANKATO, LLC WHICH FOCUSES ON VISITOR ATTRACTION AND SERVICING, THE CITY CENTER PARTNERSHIP, LLC, WHICH FOCUSES ON DEVELOPMENT IN THE CITY CENTER, AND GREENSEAM, LLC WHICH FOCUSES ON DEVELOPMENT OF EXISTING AG BUSINESS ACROSS SOUTHERN MINNESOTA - NORTHERN IOWA TO BE THE PREMIER AG BUSINESS EPICENTER IN THE UNITED STATES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
SEE PAGE 2, PART III LINE 1
-
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT -580,000 ORGANIC LINKEDIN IMPRESSIONS -2.9 MILLION FACEBOOK VIEWS IN THE SUPPORT LOCAL BUSINESSES' FACEBOOK PAGE -889 IN PRIVATE CAPITAL INVESTMENTS FOR EVERY REDA DOLLAR INVESTED -14 REQUESTS FOR PROPOSALS ISSUED OR RESPONDED TO -37% INCREASE IN BUSINESS AFTER HOURS ATTENDANCE
-
LIVABILITY -2 MILLION DOLLARS OF ECONOMIC IMPACT HOSTING THE MANKATO MARATHON WITH 3,430 REGISTERED TO RUN -31,000 IN GRANTS AWARDED SUPPORTING EVENTS HELD IN OUR REGION -400 CUSTOMERS PARTICIPATED IN SHOP DOWNTOWN ALONG WITH 31 BUSINESSES -22 BUSINESSES PARTICIPATED IN THE ANNUAL LET IT GLOW, KATO
-
ADVOCACY & VISIBILITY -HOSTED LEGISLATIVE 4 ROUND TABLES OPEN TO THE PUBLIC -GMG HOSTED I-90 PARTY, HOSTING MORE THAN 250 ATTENDEES AND 100 LEGISLATORS -ADVOCATED FOR TAX COMPETITIVENESS AND WORKED TO ADDRESS WORKPLACE MANDATES AND REGULATORY ISSUES TO SUPPORT BUSINESS GROWTH AND INVESTMENT.
-
TALENT -198 MEMBERS ARE INVOLVED IN THE YOUNG PROFESSIONALS -38 PARTICIPANTS GRADUATED FROM THE LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE IN AUG 2025. -16 BUSINESS AND NON-PROFIT LEADERS PARTICIPATED IN THE EXECUTIVE SOUNDING BOARD PROGRAM. -256 RECIPIENTS OF GLOBAL WORKFORCE PROGRAM TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE FOR AG BUSINESSES SEEKING TO HIRE NON-US CITIZENS. (UP 35%) -220 STUDENTS DISCOVERED AG CAREERS AT GS CLASSROOM PRESENTATIONS ORGANIZATIONAL -5TH LARGEST CHAMBER OF COMMERCE IN MN -909 MEMBERS, -82 VOLUNTEERS WITH GREATER MANKATO AMBASSADORS -87 AMBASSADORS' VISITS FOR NEW BUSINESSES IN THE GREATER MANKATO AREA
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Wes OttoWES OTTO
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 1 related
-
Samantha BoeckSAMANTHA BOECK
VICE-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 1 related
-
Ben EllingsonBEN ELLINGSON
TREASURER/SE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 1 related
-
Della SchmidtDELLA SCHMIDT
PRESIDENT AN
- Total calculated
- $213,168
- From this org
- $196,090
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,078
- Hours/week
- 40 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $196,090
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,467
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,611
- Filer's total
- $213,168
-
Jamie JacobsJAMIE JACOBS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christine PowersCHRISTINE POWERS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer SpaudeJENNIFER SPAUDE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jo Guck BaileyJO GUCK BAILEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Liz UlmanLIZ ULMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Keri JohnsonKERI JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Paul PetersonDR PAUL PETERSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Susan ArntzSUSAN ARNTZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin McCannKEVIN MCCANN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Edward InchDR EDWARD INCH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charlie WhitakerCHARLIE WHITAKER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Aaron JonesAARON JONES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David KrauseDAVID KRAUSE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cory GenelinCORY GENELIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gerry BurkeGERRY BURKE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ryan EricksonRYAN ERICKSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Karthik GhoshDR KARTHIK GHOSH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
GREATER MANKATO GROWTH INC FOUND
3 · GRANTS · MN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GMG INC
-
3 · GRANTS · MN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GMG INC
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
PROMOTION · MN · income $992,988 · assets $819,234
Directly controlled by GMG INC
-
CITY CENTER PARTNERSHIP LLC
PROMOTION · MN · income $45,490 · assets $70,107
Directly controlled by GMG INC
-
GREENSEAM LLC
PROMOTION · MN · income $328,055 · assets $704,895
Directly controlled by GMG INC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 13 August 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.0
- Source object
- 202642389349300809
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.