Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CHURCH FINANCE CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by CHURCH FINANCE CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,753,111
Total expenses
$4,675,138
Contributions and grants received
$4,516
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$5,199,087
Investment income
$528,022
Other revenue
$21,486
Total assets, end of year
$81,310,345
Total liabilities, end of year
$67,746,673
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$13,563,672
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,912,430
Management and general expenses
$762,708
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,912,430

Program services were 83.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $4,516

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INTREST INCOME

    total $5,190,267 · related or exempt $5,190,267

  • 2b · Program service revenue: LOAN FEE INCOME

    total $8,820 · related or exempt $8,820

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $528,022 · related or exempt $528,022

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $21,486 · related or exempt $21,486

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $21,486

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $720,000 · program services $583,200 · management and general $136,800

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $7,017 · program services $5,684 · management and general $1,333

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $12,672 · program services $10,264 · management and general $2,408

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $25,518 · program services $20,670 · management and general $4,848

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $76,436 · program services $61,913 · management and general $14,523

  • 20 · Interest

    total $3,218,781 · program services $3,218,781

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,000 · program services $810 · management and general $190

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR CREDIT LOSS

    total $600,000 · management and general $600,000

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROPERTY MANAGEMENT

    total $8,936 · program services $7,238 · management and general $1,698

  • 24c · Other expenses: PROPERTY TAX

    total $2,251 · program services $1,823 · management and general $428

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISC ADJ INVESTMENTS

    total $1,178 · program services $954 · management and general $224

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,349 · program services $1,093 · management and general $256

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $822,057 · end of year $997,190

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $10,493,919 · end of year $18,612,257

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $71,039,212 · end of year $45,237,374

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $3,885

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $5,842,523 · end of year $6,370,796

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $10,088,843

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $4,284 · end of year $27,896

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $47,221,103 · end of year $49,765,209

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $28,964,898 · end of year $17,953,568

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $12,007,426 · end of year $13,563,672

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

THE CHURCH FINANCE CORPORATION (CORPORATION) IS A NEW MEXICO NON-PROFIT CORPORATION FOUNDED IN 1960. THE CORPORATION WAS FORMED TO ASSIST SOUTHERN BAPTIST AND OTHER EVANGELICAL CHRISTIAN CHURCHES AND RELATED MINISTRIES IN OBTAINING OR PROVIDING FINANCING FOR THE PURPOSE OF PURCHASING PROPERTY AND ERECTING OR IMPROVING BUILDINGS. THE CORPORATION'S MAJOR REVENUE SOURCES ARE FROM INTEREST INCOME FROM LOANS RECEIVABLE AND LOAN PROCESSING FEES.

  • THE CHURCH FINANCE CORPORATION (CORPORATION) IS A NEW MEXICO NON-PROFIT CORPORATION FOUNDED IN 1960. THE CORPORATION FACILITATES THE GROWTH OF THE BAPTIST CHURCH'S WORK AND OTHER CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES BY PROVIDING FINANCIAL AND RELATED SERVICES AND INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES. THE CORPORATION MAKES LOAN FUNDS AVAILABLE TO CHURCHES AND MINISTRIES FOR PROPERTY ACQUISITION, BUILDING CONSTRUCTION, EXPANSION, AND REMODELING. THE CORPORATION ALSO PROVIDES INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES THAT HELPS GROW EXISTING RESOURCES THAT ALLOWS CHURCHES AND MINISTRIES TO EXPAND THE BODY OF CHRIST.

    Expenses $3,912,430

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Rick Breeden

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $414,636
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $332,156
    Other
    $82,480
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $327,656 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $4,500 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $47,250 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $35,230 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $414,636 related
  • Dayna Melvin

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $156,071
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $132,768
    Other
    $23,303
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $127,268 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $5,500 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $18,600 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $4,703 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $156,071 related
  • Lewis Williams

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joe Coey

    VICE CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kirk Hudson

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Linda Dean

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Ewing

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Francis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Gomez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eddie McCall

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART III
COMPENSATION OF RICK BREEDEN AND DAYNA MELVIN IS DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE NEW MEXICO BAPTIST FOUNDATION (FOUNDATION). THE ANNUAL MANAGEMENT FEE CHARGED TO THE CORPORATION BY THE FOUNDATION INCLUDESAN ANALYSES OF TIME TO BE SPENT ON CORPORATION ACTIVITIES BY FOUNDATION EMPLOYEES. MR. BREEDEN AND MS. MELVIN ARE COMPENSATED SOLELY THROUGH THE FOUNDATION AND DO NOT RECEIVE ANY COMPENSATION DIRECTLY FROM THE CORPORATION.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
11 August 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202602239349301625

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.