Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SOUTHEASTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by SOUTHEASTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$76,912,343
Total expenses
$76,912,343
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$49,502
Program service revenue
$76,658,573
Investment income
$279,701
Other revenue
-$25,931
Total assets, end of year
$223,506,079
Total liabilities, end of year
$140,910,169
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$82,595,910
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SALE OF ELECTRICITY

    total $70,412,683 · related or exempt $70,412,683

  • 2b · Program service revenue: COOPERATIVE CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $6,245,890 · related or exempt $6,245,890

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $120,021 · excluded $120,021

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $9,619

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $9,619

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $9,619 · related or exempt $9,619

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $482,147

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $322,467

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $159,680

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $159,680 · excluded $159,680

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $513,801

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $549,351

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total -$35,550 · related or exempt -$35,550

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $49,502

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $10,878,610

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,059,045

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $4,929,058

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $944,865

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $426,602

  • 20 · Interest

    total $3,328,834

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $5,772,293

  • 24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER

    total $46,634,275

  • 24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO

    total $2,756,126

  • 24c · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA

    total $1,973,227

  • 24d · Other expenses: CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS

    total $1,246,813

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total -$3,086,907

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,092,097 · end of year $1,011,945

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,960,000 · end of year $1,600,000

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $6,326,564 · end of year $8,015,320

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $8,443,044 · end of year $9,881,048

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $2,388,761 · end of year $2,472,084

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $198,069,008

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $47,888,928

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $138,766,931 · end of year $150,180,080

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $468,535 · end of year $1,615,908

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $41,733,335 · end of year $46,636,906

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $7,246 · end of year $7,246

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,012,888 · end of year $2,085,542

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $7,047,655 · end of year $7,985,970

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $119,314,193 · end of year $129,245,436

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,517,777 · end of year $3,678,763

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $74,319,776 · end of year $82,595,910

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

MEMBER FOCUSED. MEMBER DRIVEN. AS A NON-PROFIT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, WE ARE HERE TO SERVE THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH RELIABLE, QUALITY AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE AND TO DO THAT WE ARE FOCUSED ON THEIR NEEDS AND DESIRES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROVIDING ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER-CONSUMERS.

  • PROVIDING ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 18,000 MEMBER-CONSUMERS OVER 4,480 MILES OF LINE.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Don Heeren

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $13,807
    From this org
    $13,807
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6.9
  • Steve Holmberg

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $13,157
    From this org
    $13,157
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.5
  • Daryl Terveen

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $12,432
    From this org
    $12,432
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.9
  • Johnathan Wildeboer

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $11,882
    From this org
    $11,882
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.6
  • Chris Hofer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,207
    From this org
    $9,207
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.8
  • Carlos Hofer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $17,832
    From this org
    $17,832
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8.5
  • Robert Wollmann

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $17,532
    From this org
    $17,532
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    9.2
  • John Ostraat

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $11,032
    From this org
    $11,032
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.8
  • Ron Anderson

    DIRECTOR (END 01/2022)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6.6
  • Brad Schardin

    CEO/GENERAL MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $297,971
    From this org
    $259,266
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,705
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $253,762
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $5,504
    Deferred
    $7,820
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,529
    Filer's total
    $302,615
  • Jon Wunder

    CFO/ASSISTANT MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $195,935
    From this org
    $141,069
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,866
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,059
    Bonus
    $500
    Other
    $510
    Deferred
    $21,061
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,584
    Filer's total
    $198,714
  • John Euchner

    MANAGER OF OPERATING AND ENGINEERING

    Total calculated
    $278,185
    From this org
    $172,225
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $105,960
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,363
    Bonus
    $500
    Other
    $1,362
    Deferred
    $77,203
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,060
    Filer's total
    $281,488
  • Todd Nelson

    MEMBER SERVICES & IT MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $208,658
    From this org
    $157,571
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,087
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,957
    Bonus
    $500
    Other
    $7,114
    Deferred
    $20,370
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,726
    Filer's total
    $211,667
  • Troy Peters

    LINE SUPERINTENDENT

    Total calculated
    $265,580
    From this org
    $131,280
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $134,300
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $129,933
    Bonus
    $500
    Other
    $847
    Deferred
    $104,481
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,166
    Filer's total
    $267,927
  • Bob Schrag

    LINE SUPERINTENDENT

    Total calculated
    $170,411
    From this org
    $129,253
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,158
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,383
    Bonus
    $1,400
    Other
    $4,470
    Deferred
    $15,043
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,541
    Filer's total
    $172,837
  • Adam Stark

    LINE SUPERINTENDENT

    Total calculated
    $197,176
    From this org
    $120,887
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $76,289
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $120,068
    Bonus
    $500
    Other
    $319
    Deferred
    $44,168
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,420
    Filer's total
    $199,475
  • Robert Dubbelde

    LINE SUPERINTENDENT

    Total calculated
    $163,790
    From this org
    $120,380
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,410
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $117,251
    Bonus
    $500
    Other
    $2,629
    Deferred
    $15,560
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,314
    Filer's total
    $166,254
  • Jason Peterson

    FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $141,348
    From this org
    $113,690
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,658
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN C
INCLUDED IN THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN COLUMN C FOR THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ARE AS FOLLOWS: - JON WUNDER $17,617 - JOHN EUCHNER $71,916 - TROY PETERS $100,836 - ADAM STARK $40,523 ACTUAL COOPERATIVE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ARE AS FOLLOWS: - JON WUNDER $18,283 - JOHN EUCHNER $28,932 - TROY PETERS $27,343 - ADAM STARK $27,343

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • FORWARD SIOUX FALLS

    $6,666

    GENERAL SUPPORT

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
31 July 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202332129349300838

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.