Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← REAL SERVICES INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by REAL SERVICES INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$21,317,307
Total expenses
$23,243,906
Contributions and grants received
$20,320,329
Grants paid
$9,224,860
Program service revenue
$599,816
Investment income
$317,360
Other revenue
$79,802
Total assets, end of year
$12,257,785
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,469,791
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$8,787,994
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$20,855,007
Management and general expenses
$2,299,802
Fundraising expenses
$89,097
Program service expenses (Part III)
$20,855,007

Program services were 89.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • KARLA J MAPES

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $173,402
    From this org
    $154,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,902
    Hours/week
    36.5 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,500
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $18,902
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $173,402
  • KEVIN BOUMA

    DIR. ADMIN &

    Total calculated
    $88,383
    From this org
    $71,722
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,661
    Hours/week
    36.5 + 1 related
  • STEPHEN GAZDICK

    DIR. ADMIN &

    Total calculated
    $60,839
    From this org
    $50,769
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,070
    Hours/week
    36.5 + 1 related
  • PETER MULLEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.5 related
  • STEVEN WATTS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.5 related
  • DAN WOLFSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDRE WADDELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHELLE STESIAK CPA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALEYNA MITCHELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DIANA HESS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.5 related
  • DORIS PORTOLESE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.5 related
  • JOHN ABERNETHY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON CRITCHLOW

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.5 related
  • JESSICA BRITTAIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARILYN NELUMS-JONES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY KARCZKA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIMBERLY SISCO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.5 related
  • TWILA NEWBILL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JULIAN ROUCH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIANA JACKSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RYAN BRENNAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHRYN LYNDES

    ASSISTANT TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 0.5 related
  • TIM EMERICK

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 0.5 related
  • JOHN PENDARVIS

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 0.5 related
  • KAREN NEVORSKI

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 0.5 related
  • MARK MIKEL

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 0.5 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
20 March 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202610849349300221

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.