Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,205,896
- Total expenses
- $1,968,304
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,875,206
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $357,379
- Other revenue
- $973,311
- Total assets, end of year
- $6,257,832
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $395,557
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $5,862,275
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,673,615
- Management and general expenses
- $155,615
- Fundraising expenses
- $139,074
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,673,615
Program services were 85.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1a · Federated campaigns
$58,238
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$140,449
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,676,519
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$502,360
-
3 · Investment income
total $357,379 · excluded $357,379
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$1,073,913
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$100,602
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $973,311 · excluded $973,311
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $153,424 · program services $125,808 · management and general $12,274 · fundraising $15,342
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $907,823 · program services $744,415 · management and general $72,626 · fundraising $90,782
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $80,824 · program services $66,275 · management and general $6,466 · fundraising $8,083
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $79,174 · program services $64,922 · management and general $6,334 · fundraising $7,918
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $38,748 · program services $30,998 · fundraising $7,750
-
13 · Office expenses
total $15,933 · program services $8,137 · management and general $7,721 · fundraising $75
-
14 · Information technology
total $46,205 · program services $46,205
-
16 · Occupancy
total $86,316 · program services $86,316
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $26,477 · program services $26,477
-
23 · Insurance
total $27,920 · program services $25,128 · management and general $2,792
-
24a · Other expenses: Program expenses
total $268,889 · program services $268,889
-
24b · Other expenses: Professional Fees
total $73,350 · program services $58,680 · management and general $14,670
-
24c · Other expenses: Program Subcontract Labor
total $33,776 · program services $33,776
-
24d · Other expenses: Utilities and maintenance
total $25,084 · program services $25,084
-
24e · All other expenses
total $104,361 · program services $62,505 · management and general $32,732 · fundraising $9,124
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,866,994 · end of year $3,888,530
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $664,471 · end of year $369,143
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $17,257 · end of year $25,883
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$954,295
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $110,000 · end of year $954,295
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $6,000 · end of year $1,019,981
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $54,704 · end of year $198,947
-
25 · Other liabilities
end of year $196,610
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,936,600 · end of year $3,343,047
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,673,418 · end of year $2,519,228
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
The mission of Valeries House is to help children and families work through the loss of a loved one together and go on to live fulfilling lives. Our vision is that no child will grieve alone.
-
Grief Support for Families: Grief support for children and families including bi-monthly peer support groups, individual counseling, mentoring, financial assistance, including college scholarships, for grieving families and family care in multiple locations across Florida. Total number of children and adults served in 2022: 1,314.
Expenses $1,597,616
-
Training: Training for community partners, including nurses and social workers as well as training for volunteers and staff.
Expenses $39,212
-
Community/Schools Outreach: School support groups, in-school mentoring and school presentations to counselors and administration.
Expenses $36,787
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Angela Melvin
DirectorPresidentCEO
- Total calculated
- $157,396
- From this org
- $157,396
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,396
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $157,396
-
Scott Shotwell
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Lisa ONeil
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Jaime Layne
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Steve Belcher
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
David Fry
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Kristalyn Loson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Lana Hollier
Vice ChairDirector
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Victoria Rodriguez
TreasurerDirector
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jaime Suanez
SecretaryDirector
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Mike McMurray
ChairmanDirector
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 31 August 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202302589349301625
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.