Totals
- Total revenue
- $5,574,345
- Total expenses
- $5,556,216
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,884,439
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $3,689,906
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,047,289
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $441,191
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $606,098
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $4,478,932
- Management and general expenses
- $663,251
- Fundraising expenses
- $414,033
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $4,478,932
Program services were 80.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$110,620
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,773,819
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$59,666
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM REVENUE
total $3,689,906 · related or exempt $3,689,906
-
3 · Investment income
total $0
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $173,870 · program services $128,159 · management and general $29,057 · fundraising $16,654
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,731,606 · program services $1,276,364 · management and general $289,381 · fundraising $165,861
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $185,428 · program services $130,862 · management and general $41,795 · fundraising $12,771
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $28,249 · program services $22,105 · management and general $3,142 · fundraising $3,002
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $822,975 · program services $643,925 · management and general $91,550 · fundraising $87,500
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $50,979 · program services $49,214 · management and general $318 · fundraising $1,447
-
13 · Office expenses
total $298,337 · program services $158,123 · management and general $104,203 · fundraising $36,011
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $149,021 · program services $99,876 · management and general $33,109 · fundraising $16,036
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $219,544 · program services $165,676 · management and general $17,686 · fundraising $36,182
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $12,990 · program services $8,857 · management and general $3,125 · fundraising $1,008
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $14,785 · program services $3,231 · management and general $9,922 · fundraising $1,632
-
23 · Insurance
total $110,318 · program services $70,645 · management and general $29,662 · fundraising $10,011
-
24a · Other expenses: ARTIST AND INSTRUCTORS FEES
total $1,146,137 · program services $1,146,137
-
24b · Other expenses: PRODUCTION
total $306,017 · program services $290,333 · fundraising $15,684
-
24c · Other expenses: OTHER RENTALS
total $131,891 · program services $128,883 · fundraising $3,008
-
24d · Other expenses: INSTRUMENTS, MUSICAL SUPPLIES
total $73,951 · program services $73,951
-
24e · All other expenses
total $100,118 · program services $82,591 · management and general $10,301 · fundraising $7,226
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $968,836 · end of year $392,413
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $219,789 · end of year $206,342
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $197,762 · end of year $185,629
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $80,702
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$304,268
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$157,025
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $50,435 · end of year $147,243
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $45,080 · end of year $34,960
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $53,153 · end of year $116,969
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $491,743 · end of year $19,484
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $314,386 · end of year $24,530
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $34,651 · end of year $280,208
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $452,182 · end of year $315,433
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $135,787 · end of year $290,665
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
JAZZ HOUSE KIDS IS DEDICATED TO TRANSFORMING LIVES USING THE POWER AND LEGACY OF JAZZ THROUGH WORLD-CLASS EDUCATION AND PERFORMANCES THAT CREATE AVENUES OF ACCESS, LEARNING, CAREER DEVELOPMENT AND COMMUNITY BUILDING.
-
JAZZ HOUSE PROGRAMS: AT THE JAZZ HOUSE IN MONTCLAIR AND AT JAZZ HOUSE NYC, STUDENTS AGES 8 TO 19 FROM ACROSS NEW JERSEY AND NEW YORK PARTICIPATE IN YEAR-ROUND JAZZ ENSEMBLE AND PRE-COLLEGE PROGRAMS WITH JAZZ HOUSE KIDS PROFESSIONAL TEACHING ARTISTS. QUALIFYING STUDENTS RECEIVE GREATLY REDUCED, NEED-BASED TUITION ASSISTANCE. THE CHICA POWER INITIATIVE SIGNIFICANTLY INCREASES YOUNG WOMENS PARTICIPATION IN INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC ENSEMBLES AT THE JAZZ HOUSE. SINCE THIS PROGRAM BEGAN IN 2011, YOUNG WOMENS PARTICIPATION HAS INCREASED BY MORE THAN 250%. 100% OF HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS STUDYING AT THE JAZZ HOUSE IN MONTCLAIR GO ON TO ATTEND COLLEGE WITH MANY RECEIVING MAJOR SCHOLARSHIPS. JAZZ HOUSE KIDS ALSO PRODUCES EXTENSIVE SUMMER PROGRAMMING, INCLUDING THE NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED JAZZ HOUSE SUMMER WORKSHOP. ADDITIONAL PROGRAMMING INCLUDES THE FREE, MULTI-PART JAZZ HOUSE GOES TO COLLEGE SERIES.
Expenses $3,049,833
-
MONTCLAIR JAZZ FESTIVAL: PRESENTED ANNUALLY SINCE 2010, THE MONTCLAIR JAZZ FESTIVAL ("MJF") HAS GROWN TO BECOME NEW JERSEY'S LARGEST, FREE JAZZ FESTIVAL WITH MORE THAN 26,000 ATTENDEES. THIS WORLD-CLASS FESTIVAL IS PRESENTED AT VENUES ACROSS MONTCLAIR AND CULMINATES WITH A FREE GRAND FINALE FEATURING MULTIPLE STAGES WITH RENOWNED ARTISTS AND EMERGING MUSICIANS. THE FESTIVAL GENERATES TREMENDOUS REVENUE FOR HUNDREDS OF DOWNTOWN MONTCLAIRS LOCAL BUSINESSES.
Expenses $896,473
-
IN-SCHOOL PROGRAMS: JAZZ HOUSE MUSIC SCHOLARS PROGRAMS PROVIDE FREE, WEEKLY IN-SCHOOL INSTRUCTION FOR HUNDREDS OF MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS, INCLUDING STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS, IN NEWARK AND OTHER UNDERRESOURCED NEW JERSEY SCHOOL DISTRICTS. STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN SMALL GROUP LESSONS, ENSEMBLE REHEARSALS, SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY CONCERTS AND MASTERCLASSES.
Expenses $532,626
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
MELISSA WALKER
President
- Total calculated
- $175,000
- From this org
- $175,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $175,000
-
THOMAS CHUBB
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $117,110
- From this org
- $117,110
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
RYAN C ANSELMI
MANAGING DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $100,750
- From this org
- $100,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MARTIN MELILLI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUSAN GIFFORD
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE
ARTISTIC CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JANET SHAPIRO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
CECILE SUTHERLAND
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TERRY WOODARD
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SANDRA SMITH
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JANELLE ANDERSON
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NEAL LAZAR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RHONDA ROBINSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID PLACEK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GARY TAYLOR
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael Jordan
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TAKASHI MATSUKI
BORAD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NICOLE PUCCI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVEN SHADMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 20 January 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202540209349301719
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.