Totals
- Total revenue
- $19,597,646
- Total expenses
- $15,954,841
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $31,991
- Program service revenue
- $19,082,943
- Investment income
- $509,880
- Other revenue
- $4,823
- Total assets, end of year
- $52,989,700
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $8,090,908
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $44,898,792
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICE
total $19,082,943 · related or exempt $19,082,943
-
3 · Investment income
total $509,880 · excluded $509,880
-
6a · Gross rents
personal property $4,823
-
6b · Less rental expenses
personal property $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
personal property $4,823
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $4,823 · excluded $4,823
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $11,091
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $20,900
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $88,604
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $212,292
-
13 · Office expenses
total $3,067,783
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,828,843
-
24a · Other expenses: PLANT SPECIFIC
total $3,863,743
-
24b · Other expenses: PLANT NON-SPECIFIC
total $2,327,173
-
24c · Other expenses: CORPORATE OPERATIONS
total $1,860,017
-
24d · Other expenses: CUSTOMER OPERATIONS
total $1,711,268
-
24e · All other expenses
total $963,127
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $92,740 · end of year $66,545
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $16,808,341 · end of year $14,521,134
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $382,743 · end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $788,272 · end of year $986,496
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $36,346 · end of year $12,799
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $349,660 · end of year $305,650
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$104,204,000
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$76,771,489
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $17,202,251 · end of year $27,432,511
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $3,285,214 · end of year $3,532,066
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $1,296,941 · end of year $1,173,518
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $4,356,565 · end of year $4,958,981
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $3,540,222 · end of year $8,030,908
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $60,000
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $8,242 · end of year $8,830
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $41,050,609 · end of year $44,889,962
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PROVIDE TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.
-
COOPERATIVE PROVIDES TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS. AS OF 12-31-24 THERE WERE 7,371 ACCESS LINES IN SERVICE.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Carol StueveCAROL STUEVE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $34,882
- From this org
- $4,550
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,332
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Chris Mooney JrCHRIS MOONEY JR
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $34,882
- From this org
- $4,550
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,332
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sterling GrantSTERLING GRANT
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $37,632
- From this org
- $7,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,332
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Frank NusbaumFRANK NUSBAUM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $35,882
- From this org
- $5,550
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,332
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Charla KoeppeCHARLA KOEPPE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $34,882
- From this org
- $4,550
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,332
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Raymond HunterRAYMOND HUNTER
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $34,132
- From this org
- $3,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,332
- Hours/week
- 2
-
James RennardJAMES RENNARD
GENERAL MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $371,844
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $299,900
- Other
- $71,944
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $267,318 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $32,582 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $71,944
- Filer's total
- $71,944 + $299,900 related
-
Kurtis KonturKURTIS KONTUR
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $207,495
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $146,280
- Other
- $61,215
- Hours/week
- 36 + 4 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $144,897 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,383 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $61,215
- Filer's total
- $61,215 + $146,280 related
-
Brad MadisonBRAD MADISON
DIRECTOR OF NETWORK OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $210,489
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $158,326
- Other
- $52,163
- Hours/week
- 37 + 3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $156,795 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,531 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $52,163
- Filer's total
- $52,163 + $158,326 related
-
David PlackoDAVID PLACKO
NETWORK OPERATIONS MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $188,916
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $129,341
- Other
- $59,575
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $128,102 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,239 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $59,575
- Filer's total
- $59,575 + $129,341 related
-
Vincent EmgeVINCENT EMGE
NETWORK FACILITY MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $191,202
- From this org
- $126,901
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $64,301
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $125,663
- Bonus
- $1,238
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $64,301
- Filer's total
- $191,202
-
Tanya HowieTANYA HOWIE
DIRECTOR OF SALES AND MARKETING
- Total calculated
- $186,821
- From this org
- $124,235
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $62,586
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $123,025
- Bonus
- $1,210
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $62,586
- Filer's total
- $186,821
-
Brian RichardsonBRIAN RICHARDSON
ENGINEERING MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $184,479
- From this org
- $112,803
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $71,676
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $111,762
- Bonus
- $1,041
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $71,676
- Filer's total
- $184,479
-
Matthew BalesMATTHEW BALES
NETWORK ENGINEER
- Total calculated
- $160,663
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $105,082
- Other
- $55,581
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $104,093 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $989 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $55,581
- Filer's total
- $55,581 + $105,082 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
PIONEER CONSOLIDATED INC
C · TELECOMMUNICATIONS INVESTMENTS · OR · 100% owned · share of income $558,736 · share of assets $4,160,623
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 6 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202523109349304617
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.