Totals
- Total revenue
- $5,229,760
- Total expenses
- $5,147,425
- Contributions and grants received
- $4,843,158
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $276,755
- Investment income
- $84,693
- Other revenue
- $25,154
- Total assets, end of year
- $5,221,626
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $954,975
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $4,266,651
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $4,886,714
- Management and general expenses
- $119,609
- Fundraising expenses
- $141,102
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $4,886,714
Program services were 94.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$4,034,565
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$808,593
-
2a · Program service revenue: Program Fees
total $276,755 · related or exempt $276,755
-
3 · Investment income
total $84,693 · excluded $84,693
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $26,583
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $26,583
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $26,583 · unrelated business $26,583
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$34,406
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$42,024
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$7,618
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: Other income
total $6,189 · related or exempt $6,189
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$6,189
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $195,253 · program services $190,462 · management and general $701 · fundraising $4,090
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,306,861 · program services $2,250,253 · management and general $8,283 · fundraising $48,325
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $13,764 · program services $5,744 · management and general $2,197 · fundraising $5,823
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $279,752 · program services $240,768 · management and general $14,415 · fundraising $24,569
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $228,452 · program services $202,999 · management and general $9,153 · fundraising $16,300
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $106,229 · program services $93,729 · management and general $12,500
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $25,115 · program services $22,625 · management and general $1,023 · fundraising $1,467
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $32,542 · program services $32,542
-
17 · Travel
total $4,272 · program services $1,181 · management and general $2,559 · fundraising $532
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $77,813 · program services $66,197 · management and general $8,037 · fundraising $3,579
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $61,844 · program services $52,867 · management and general $8,805 · fundraising $172
-
24a · Other expenses: Program Services and Supplies
total $1,060,901 · program services $1,046,264 · management and general $2,458 · fundraising $12,179
-
24b · Other expenses: Indirect Expenses
total $330,284 · program services $330,284
-
24c · Other expenses: Outside Services
total $143,968 · program services $135,921 · management and general $3,850 · fundraising $4,197
-
24d · Other expenses: Depreciation Expense
total $62,223 · program services $62,223
-
24e · All other expenses
total $218,152 · program services $152,655 · management and general $45,628 · fundraising $19,869
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $603,623 · end of year $138,929
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,012,236 · end of year $2,955,533
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $196,548 · end of year $396,191
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $3,480
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,583,783
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$856,290
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,789,716 · end of year $1,727,493
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $127,338 · end of year $307,151
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $290,469 · end of year $647,824
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,918,591 · end of year $3,958,216
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $265,725 · end of year $308,435
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
To improve the health, social, educational, vocational and character development of boys and girls presiding in the West San Fernando Valley; to offer guidance to them for their continued development as productive members of society.
-
To provide alternative educational, recreational, and character development activities after school to youth 6 - 17 including: tutoring, computer labs, conflict resolution, alcohol & drug intervention, and goal setting programs designed for youths.
Expenses $4,886,714
As filed on the 2025 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Geovanny Ragsdale
President/CEO
- Total calculated
- $195,253
- From this org
- $184,073
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,180
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $172,853
- Bonus
- $11,220
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $11,180
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $195,253
-
Kelly Ventimiglia
CPO
- Total calculated
- $114,160
- From this org
- $110,835
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,325
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Sean Sullivan
Board Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Jeff Miranda
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Marty Cooper
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Flynn Kirkpatrick
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Donald Weissman
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Deesha Brown
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Omar Nuno
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jaclyn Schoof
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mihran Kalaydjian
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jack Gelnak
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Vivian Ikupolati Adeniyi
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sherry Lapides
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jonathan Perez
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Fernando Vivero
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
Boys and Girls Club of America
501(c)(3) · Youth Development · GA
-
CA Alliance for Boys & Girls Clubs
Youth Development
-
501(c)(3) · Youth Development · CA
-
Los Angeles Unified School District
501(c)(3) · School District · CA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 28 July 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source object
- 202622099349301672
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.