Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PHI KAPPA SIGMA FRATERNITY GRAND CHAPTER

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by PHI KAPPA SIGMA FRATERNITY GRAND CHAPTER.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,004,912
Total expenses
$715,799
Contributions and grants received
$124,603
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$824,052
Investment income
$21,538
Other revenue
$34,719
Total assets, end of year
$1,503,648
Total liabilities, end of year
$172,902
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,330,746
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $124,603

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $436,024 · related or exempt $436,024

  • 2b · Program service revenue: INSURANCE ADMINISTRATI

    total $256,080 · related or exempt $256,080

  • 2c · Program service revenue: EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS

    total $125,170 · related or exempt $125,170

  • 2d · Program service revenue: NHC OPERATIONS ASSESSM

    total $6,778 · related or exempt $6,778

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $21,538 · unrelated business $21,538

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $15,501 · unrelated business $15,501

  • 11a · Other revenue: MEMBER FINES AND FEES

    total $19,175 · related or exempt $19,175

  • 11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $43 · related or exempt $43

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $19,218

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $126,079

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $89,207

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $3,406

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $17,104

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $5,181

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $12,923

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $369

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $4,314

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $31,204

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $78,805

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $40,430

  • 17 · Travel

    total $57,291

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $630

  • 20 · Interest

    total $3,459

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $164,885

  • 24a · Other expenses: BAD DEBT

    total $52,111

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROGRAMMING

    total $11,529

  • 24c · Other expenses: DUES & SUB.

    total $8,290

  • 24d · Other expenses: CHARTERING

    total $6,346

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $2,236

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $368,510 · end of year $287,466

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $217,727

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $150,702 · end of year $253,297

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $16,013 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $54,769 · end of year $55,349

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $88,273

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $22,113

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $59,779 · end of year $66,160

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $547,098 · end of year $621,684

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $1,965

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $13,669 · end of year $11,039

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $156,000 · end of year $150,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $11,864 · end of year $11,863

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,015,338 · end of year $1,330,746

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

PHI KAPPA SIGMA IS MORE THAN A CLUB TO JOIN DURING COLLEGE; IT IS AN INVALUABLE LEARNING EXPERIENCE, A PHILOSOPHY FOR LIVING AND A LIFE-LONG COMMITMENT. ALONG WITH THE RITUAL, OUR PURPOSE AND PRINCIPLES STATE WHAT OUR ORGANIZATION IS AND WHO WE ARE AS BROTHERS OF OUR FRATERNITY. ALL BROTHERS TAKE AN OATH TO UPHOLD THESE IDEALS, AND IT IS UP TO ALL TO ENSURE THAT WE, PRESENT AND FUTURE, LEARN AND UNDERSTAND WHAT IS REQUIRED TO INCORPORATE BEING A TRUE PHI KAP IN OUR LOCAL CHAPTERS, SCHOOLS, COMMUNITIES, AND OUR LIVES AFTER SCHOOL.

Activities or mission (Part I)

FRATERNAL ORGANIZATION

  • INSTITUTES: THE MEN OF HONOR LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE IS A COMPREHENSIVE THREE-DAY EXPERIENCE DEVOTED TO HELPING OUR MEMBERS TRANSFORM THEIR COMMUNITIES THROUGH VALUES-BASED ACTION. THE OPERATIONS SKILLS INSTITUTE (OSI) IS A WEEKEND-LONG INSTITUTE FOCUSED ON PROVIDING ADVANCED TRAINING FOR CHAPTER OFFICERS. THE WEEKEND EVENT IS MODELED AROUND BEST PRACTICES OF A CHAPTER RETREAT.

  • THE AMBASSADOR PROGRAM IS AN EXTENSIVE THREE-DAY EXPERIENCE DEVOTED TO HELPING SOME OF OUR BEST CHAPTER LEADERS MAKE A POSITIVE IMPACT ON THEIR CHAPTER AND THE ORGANIZATION. THIS PROGRAM'S COMPREHENSIVE CURRICULUM IS DESIGNED TO HELP MEMBERS BECOME CHANGE AGENTS IN THEIR CHAPTERS AND ENCOURAGE CONTINUED ENGAGEMENT WITH THE ORGANIZATION POST-GRADUATION.

  • KEY SESSIONS ARE REGIONAL BETTERMENT PROGRAMS WHERE LOCAL CHAPTERS GATHER TO DISCUSS PRESSING ISSUES WHILE DEVELOPING SOLUTIONS.

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • R PHILIP PETROWSKI

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GILBERTO LIZALDE

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RONALD STRANIX

    VP OF EDUCATION AND LEADERSHIP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID WOLF

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR 1/5/19 - 5/2/23

    Total calculated
    $83,619
    From this org
    $82,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,119
    Hours/week
    40
  • RYAN EISNAUGLE

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR 5/2/23 - PRESENT

    Total calculated
    $43,757
    From this org
    $39,534
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,223
    Hours/week
    40
  • TIMOTHY SCHUG

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RYAN GILSON

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JEREMY BECKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BLAKE MACQUEEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MATTHEW SZARZINSKI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ALEX WEST

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
13 May 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202401349349307125

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.