Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by INDIANA SECTION OF THE PROFESSIONAL GOLFERS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,485,697
- Total expenses
- $1,377,827
- Contributions and grants received
- $104,180
- Grants paid
- $35,750
- Program service revenue
- $1,260,653
- Investment income
- $88,417
- Other revenue
- $32,447
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,471,077
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,471,077
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$79,180
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$25,000
-
2a · Program service revenue: TOURNAMENT PROGRAM
total $891,493 · related or exempt $891,493
-
2b · Program service revenue: ASSOCIATION DEVELOPMEN
total $241,447 · related or exempt $241,447
-
2c · Program service revenue: PGA HOPE PROGRAM
total $70,160 · related or exempt $70,160
-
2d · Program service revenue: EDUCATION PROGRAMS
total $57,553 · related or exempt $57,553
-
3 · Investment income
total $35,550 · excluded $35,550
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $203,565
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $150,698
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $52,867
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $52,867 · excluded $52,867
-
11a · Other revenue: ADVERTISING REIMBURSEM
total $17,498 · related or exempt $17,498
-
11b · Other revenue: TECH REIMBURSEMENT
total $7,982 · related or exempt $7,982
-
11c · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total $6,967 · related or exempt $6,967
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$32,447
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $35,750
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $7,873
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $6,191
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $15,489
-
13 · Office expenses
total $11,656
-
14 · Information technology
total $10,600
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $112,176
-
23 · Insurance
total $7,942
-
24a · Other expenses: TOURNAMENT EXPENSES
total $797,332
-
24b · Other expenses: STAFF PAYROLL ALLOCATIO
total $201,504
-
24c · Other expenses: PGA HOPE PROGRAM EXPENS
total $102,079
-
24d · Other expenses: BANK /CC CHARGES
total $25,712
-
24e · All other expenses
total $43,523
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $408,879 · end of year $422,747
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $427,319 · end of year $446,278
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$5,665
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$5,665
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $491,823 · end of year $602,052
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $844 · end of year $0
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $1,327,177 · end of year $1,471,077
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PROMOTE THE SPORT OF GOLF
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROMOTE THE SPORT OF GOLF.
-
TOURNAMENT PROGRAM - PROMOTE THE GAME OF GOLF THROUGH ORGANIZATION AND SUPERVISION OF TOURNAMENTS.
-
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM - CONDUCT WORKSHOPS AND SEMINARS PERTAINING TO EDUCATION AND PROMOTION OF THE GAME OF GOLF.
-
ASSOCIATION DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM - PROVIDE SERVICES FOR THE PROMOTION OF THE GAME OF GOLF.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
MICHAEL L DAVID
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $251,529
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $231,379
- Other
- $20,150
- Hours/week
- 7
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $231,379 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $6,809 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $13,341 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $251,529 related
-
CRYSTAL MORSE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DOUG HILL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JAKE PEACOCK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN SWAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KYLE KOLARZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KYLE LYNNE DEMETER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARK NANCE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NATE HOLM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROB KNUCKLES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TODD SMITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PATRICK WHITE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RYAN FORD
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRIAN GARRETT
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CAT BENSON
PAST PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$30,000
CHARITABLE
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 19 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202531509349300013
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.