Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PORTLAND JEWISH ACADEMY

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by PORTLAND JEWISH ACADEMY.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,844,938
Total expenses
$8,889,399
Contributions and grants received
$1,245,468
Grants paid
$838,598
Program service revenue
$7,326,842
Investment income
$277,145
Other revenue
-$4,517
Total assets, end of year
$9,403,832
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,471,931
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$7,931,901
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$7,244,773
Management and general expenses
$1,475,902
Fundraising expenses
$168,724
Program service expenses (Part III)
$7,244,773

Program services were 81.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1a · Federated campaigns

    $164,000

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $705,610

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $150,000

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $225,858

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $67,661

  • 2a · Program service revenue: TUITION

    total $7,326,842 · related or exempt $7,326,842

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $277,145 · excluded $277,145

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $81,009

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $705,610

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $85,526

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$4,517 · excluded -$4,517

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $838,598 · program services $838,598

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $256,686 · management and general $213,385 · fundraising $43,301

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $4,983,166 · program services $4,214,248 · management and general $709,347 · fundraising $59,571

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $204,740 · program services $150,070 · management and general $54,670

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $551,776 · program services $464,619 · management and general $80,997 · fundraising $6,160

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $473,657 · program services $359,068 · management and general $92,531 · fundraising $22,058

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $16,900 · management and general $16,900

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $12,118 · program services $868 · management and general $11,250

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $65,992 · program services $4,298 · management and general $61,694

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $719,618 · program services $641,826 · management and general $59,937 · fundraising $17,855

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $36,721 · program services $16,460 · management and general $20,261

  • 20 · Interest

    total $42,738 · program services $1,059 · management and general $41,679

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $166,335 · program services $154,692 · management and general $7,485 · fundraising $4,158

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $31,361 · program services $24,268 · management and general $7,093

  • 24a · Other expenses: CLASSROOM SUPLLIES AND AC

    total $331,080 · program services $331,080

  • 24b · Other expenses: RECRUITING

    total $43,083 · program services $34,476 · management and general $8,607

  • 24c · Other expenses: CAMPUS PLAN

    total $28,573 · management and general $28,573

  • 24d · Other expenses: OTHER

    total $25,399 · program services $71 · management and general $10,965 · fundraising $14,363

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $60,858 · program services $9,072 · management and general $50,528 · fundraising $1,258

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $131,978 · end of year $68,652

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $148,181 · end of year $1,545

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $162,450 · end of year $314,000

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $78,116 · end of year $155,247

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $15,403 · end of year $27,764

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $4,368,302

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $3,413,289

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $881,177 · end of year $955,013

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $6,509,520 · end of year $5,860,650

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $1,162,356 · end of year $1,914,015

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $139,030 · end of year $106,946

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $783,993 · end of year $732,329

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $710,882 · end of year $629,300

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $140,436 · end of year $110,302

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $7,260,947 · end of year $7,564,634

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $331,953 · end of year $367,267

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

PORTLAND JEWISH ACADEMY PROVIDES AN ACADEMICALLY RICH, VALUES-BASED EDUCATION THAT SUPPORTS THE SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL AND SPIRITUAL GROWTH OF CHILDREN FROM INFANTS THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE. CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O.

  • IN THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2024, THE SCHOOL PROVIDED A DAY PROGRAM OF GENERAL AND RELIGIOUS STUDIES FOR APPROXIMATELY 170 STUDENTS FROM KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 8TH GRADE AND APPROXIMATELY 107 YOUTH IN PRESCHOOL AND CHILDCARE; AND A SUMMER ENRICHMENT PROGRAM IN WHICH APPROXIMATELY 100 YOUTH PARTICIPATED.

    Expenses $7,244,773 · Grants $838,598 · Revenue $7,326,842

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • NADINE GARTNER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JASON ZIDELL

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JOHN EMSHWILLER

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • RICHARD BARKER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • NAOMI HARWIN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ERIC BRICKENSTEIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MARNI GLICK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MARTHA IZENSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MICHELLE KASHINSKY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • STEVE KLEIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DANELLE ROMAIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • NATE SMITH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DAVID SOLONDZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • SANDRA VALLE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • TAMAR WYTE-LAKE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • STEVEN ALBERT

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $284,720
    From this org
    $262,678
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,042
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $262,678
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,134
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,908
    Filer's total
    $284,720
  • BETH GERMAIN

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $219,290
    From this org
    $200,364
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,926
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $200,364
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,018
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,908
    Filer's total
    $219,290
  • MERRILL HENDIN

    PRINCIPAL

    Total calculated
    $157,691
    From this org
    $141,698
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,993
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,698
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,085
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,908
    Filer's total
    $157,691
  • ERIKA SAIERS

    DIR EARLY CH

    Total calculated
    $115,130
    From this org
    $101,164
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,966
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
3 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202531279349303163

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.