Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN & APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,153,636
- Total expenses
- $1,819,099
- Contributions and grants received
- $931,667
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,207,289
- Investment income
- $14,680
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,163,124
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,163,124
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$931,667
-
2a · Program service revenue: PER CAPITA INCOME
total $1,130,581 · related or exempt $1,130,581
-
2b · Program service revenue: CONVENTION REIMBURSEME
total $64,190 · related or exempt $64,190
-
2c · Program service revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $8,868 · related or exempt $8,868
-
2d · Program service revenue: DELEGATE FEE
total $3,650 · related or exempt $3,650
-
3 · Investment income
total $3,021 · excluded $3,021
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $31,000
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $19,341
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $11,659
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $11,659 · excluded $11,659
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $356,357
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $424,597
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $152,503
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $216,041
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $50,586
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $26,000
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $23,561
-
11g · Fees: other
total $3,341
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $1,000
-
13 · Office expenses
total $16,835
-
17 · Travel
total $133,237
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $287,296
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $10,869
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $54,835
-
23 · Insurance
total $27,431
-
24a · Other expenses: SPONSORSHIPS
total $34,610
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $260,495 · end of year $504,832
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $348,706 · end of year $451,717
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$283,223
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$76,648
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $219,387 · end of year $206,575
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $828,588 · end of year $1,163,124
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
PROMOTE IMPROVED WORKING CONDITIONS IN THE NEW ENGLAND AREA THROUGH EDUCATIONAL MEETINGS AND UNION CONTRACTS
-
PROMOTE IMPROVED WORKING CONDITIONS IN THE NEW ENGLAND AREA THROUGH EDUCATIONAL MEETINGS AND UNION CONTRACTS
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
BRIAN FINN
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DAVID PELLETIER
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DWIGHT GOODWIN
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
GREGORY GOVE
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JOHN BLANCHARD
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MICHAEL LANGONE
PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $20,308
- From this org
- $20,308
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MIKE ROSARIO
SEC/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $52,522
- From this org
- $52,522
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
PAUL ALVAREZ
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
PETER ALFIERI
EXECUTIVE BOARD (P)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
PETER GIBBONS
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
TIMOTHY FANDEL
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ANTHONY CAMILLUCI
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DANIEL O'BRIEN
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JAMES VAUGHAN
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ANTHONY SIROUS
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ROBBIE MCCARTHY
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
TIM CHAISSON
ORGANIZER
- Total calculated
- $283,527
- From this org
- $219,474
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $64,053
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $219,474
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $45,531
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,522
- Filer's total
- $283,527
-
PETER ANDERSON
ORGANIZER
- Total calculated
- $186,566
- From this org
- $128,115
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $58,451
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $128,115
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $39,635
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,816
- Filer's total
- $186,566
-
RICKY D CHATWIN JR
ORGANIZER
- Total calculated
- $154,779
- From this org
- $112,183
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,596
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $112,183
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $31,360
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,236
- Filer's total
- $154,779
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 17 February 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202510489349301461
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.