Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by DALLAS-FORT WORTH HOSPITAL COUNCIL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOUNDATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,215,697
- Total expenses
- $3,687,557
- Contributions and grants received
- $298,622
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $3,864,655
- Investment income
- $52,420
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $7,677,608
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,356,142
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $6,321,466
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,287,268
- Management and general expenses
- $400,289
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,287,268
Program services were 89.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$298,622
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEETINGS & SEMINARS
total $30,822 · related or exempt $30,822
-
2b · Program service revenue: SPECIAL PROJECTS
total $3,403,559 · related or exempt $3,403,559
-
2c · Program service revenue: Other Revenue
total $430,274 · related or exempt $430,274
-
3 · Investment income
total $52,420 · excluded $52,420
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $0 · personal property $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$0
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$0
-
9b · Gaming: direct expenses
$0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$0
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0 · unrelated business $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $388,396 · program services $318,485 · management and general $69,911
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $731,943 · program services $685,337 · management and general $46,606
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $61,429 · program services $56,726 · management and general $4,703
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $42,502 · program services $38,301 · management and general $4,201
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $68,944 · program services $61,881 · management and general $7,063
-
11a · Fees: management
total $6,824 · program services $6,824
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $10,185 · management and general $10,185
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $31,185 · management and general $31,185
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,693,436 · program services $1,524,092 · management and general $169,344
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $44,206 · program services $35,238 · management and general $8,968
-
14 · Information technology
total $381,747 · program services $372,003 · management and general $9,744
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $102,294 · program services $91,754 · management and general $10,540
-
17 · Travel
total $11,138 · program services $9,320 · management and general $1,818
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $9,055 · program services $8,043 · management and general $1,012
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $22,545 · management and general $22,545
-
23 · Insurance
total $36,728 · program services $34,334 · management and general $2,394
-
24a · Other expenses: Dues & Subscriptions
total $8,560 · program services $8,490 · management and general $70
-
24b · Other expenses: Special Projects
total $35,709 · program services $35,709
-
24c · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT REPAIR/MAINT
total $731 · program services $731
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $824,129 · end of year $143,595
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $6,444,677 · end of year $6,496,797
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $25,000 · end of year $8,084
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $65,225 · end of year $4,024
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $220,922 · end of year $346,461
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$374,424
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$332,110
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $64,859 · end of year $42,314
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $540,221 · end of year $636,333
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $187,831 · end of year $219,941
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $1,294,067 · end of year $336,065
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,007,001 · end of year $800,136
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $5,647,538 · end of year $6,272,870
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $48,596 · end of year $48,596
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO SERVE AS A CATALYST FOR CONTINUAL IMPROVEMENT IN PUBLIC HEALTH AND HEALTHCARE DELIVERY THROUGH EDUCATION, RESEARCH, COMMUNICATION, COLLABORATION AND COORDINATION.
Activities or mission (Part I)
INSPIRE CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT IN HEALTH AND HEALTHCARE DELIVERY THROUGH COLLABORATION, COORDINATION, EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND COMMUNICATION.
-
COMMUNITY HEALTH PROGRAMS - PROGRAM #1 - HOSPITAL QUALITY IMPROVEMENT CONTRACT (HQIC) - WORK AT THE REGIONAL, STATE, NATIONAL OR HOSPITAL SYSTEM LEVEL TO SUSTAIN AND ACCELERATE NATIONAL PROGRESS AND MOMENTUM TOWARDS CONTINUED HARM REDUCTION IN THE MEDICARE PROGRAM, HELP IDENTIFY SOLUTIONS ALREADY WORKING AND DISSEMINATE THEM TO OTHER HOSPITALS AND PROVIDERS. PROGRAM #2: PRE-DIABETES REFERRAL PROGRAM TO ENCOURAGE HEALTH CARE CLINICS TO REFER PATIENTS WITH AN A1C PRE-DIABETIC RANGE TO CDC-APPROVED LIFESTYLE CHANGE OR DIABETES PREVENTION PROGRAMS. WITH AUTOMATED REFERRALS IN THE EMR, VOLUMES OF REFERRED PATIENTS HAVE IMPROVED. WE PROVIDE SUPPORT TO HELP STRUCTURE QUERIES IN THE EMR AND TO AUTOMATE THE REFERRAL PATH. QUARTERLY DATA ARE COLLECTED AND REPORTED IN AGGREGATE TO THE TX DEPARTMENT OF STATE HEALTH SERVICES, WHOSE FUNDING IS PROVIDED BY THE CDC. PROGRAM #3 - MENTAL HEALTH FIRST AID GRANT, THROUGH THE TX DEPARTMENT OF STATE HEALTH SERVICES COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH GRANT. THE PROGRAM LEVERAGES LOCAL MENTAL HEALTH AUTHORITIES ACROSS NORTH TEXAS TO FUND MENTAL HEALTH FIRST AID TRAINING FOR RURAL COUNTIES, THE LGBTQ+ AND VETERAN POPULATIONS AND THEIR FAMILIES ACROSS NORTH TEXAS, AND HEALTHCARE WORKERS SERVING THOSE COMMUNITIES ACROSS NORTH TEXAS. SINCE THE INCEPTION OF THE PROGRAM, WE HAVE TRAINED MORE THAN 15,000 LAY PERSONS TO WATCH FOR THE SIGNS OF MENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CHALLENGES AND DIRECT PARTICIPANTS TO COMMUNITY BASED RESOURCES.
Expenses $485,664 · Revenue $114,430
-
HEALTH VALUE INITIATIVE/DATA MANAGEMENT - MANAGEMENT OF HEALTHCARE INFORMATION TO IMPROVE QUALITY, SAFETY, COMMUNITY HEALTH, POPULATION HEALTH AND PROMOTE BEST PRACTICE RESEARCH TO PROVIDERS AND THE PUBLIC.
Expenses $2,039,149 · Revenue $3,264,139
-
THE DFW HOSPITAL COUNCIL FOUNDATION'S WORKFORCE CENTER PROVIDES A FORUM FOR COLLABORATION OF HEALTHCARE WORKFORCE ISSUES WITH MORE THAN 80 DALLAS-FORT WORTH HOSPITALS AND THEIR NURSING AND HUMAN RESOURCES EXECUTIVES, AND CLOSE TO 20 NORTH TEXAS COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES AND OTHER COMMUNITY-BASED PARTNERS. WE PARTICIPATE IN TWO GRANTS WITH DALLAS COLLEGE FOCUSED ON HEALTHCARE APPRENTICESHIPS WITH DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND ON BIOTECH WITH THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ADMINISTRATION TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY AND NUMBER OF HEALTHCARE WORKERS IN THE REGION AND TO SERVE AS AN ADVOCATE FOR WORKFORCE ISSUES THAT AFFECT HOSPITALS, SUCH AS WORKPLACE VIOLENCE AND NURSING SHORTAGES.
Expenses $284,679 · Revenue $402,200
-
OTHER: VARIOUS PROJECTS TO ASSESS AND
Expenses $477,776 · Revenue $83,886
-
MEET NEEDS OF HOSPITALS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC IN
-
AN EFFORT TO AFFECT PATIENT SAFETY AND
-
QUALITY
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
W Stephen LoveW STEPHEN LOVE
TRUSTEE, DFWHC Pres/CEO
- Total calculated
- $667,841
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $639,208
- Other
- $28,633
- Hours/week
- 10 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $512,247 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $110,000 related
- Other
- not reported + $16,961 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $20,500 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $8,133 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $667,841 related
-
Jennifer MiffJENNIFER MIFF
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $388,396
- From this org
- $365,910
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,486
- Hours/week
- 38 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $318,641
- Bonus
- $39,619
- Other
- $7,650
- Deferred
- $20,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,986
- Filer's total
- $388,396
-
Delinda BaileyDELINDA BAILEY
CFO/VP OF FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $371,935
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $342,723
- Other
- $29,212
- Hours/week
- 20 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $302,220 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $34,973 related
- Other
- not reported + $5,530 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $20,500 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $8,712 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $371,935 related
-
Theresa MendozaTHERESA MENDOZA
DIRECTOR OF QUALITY & DATA
- Total calculated
- $163,522
- From this org
- $134,211
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,311
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $125,375
- Bonus
- $7,991
- Other
- $845
- Deferred
- $13,350
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,961
- Filer's total
- $163,522
-
Patti TaylorPATTI TAYLOR
DIRECTOR, QUALITY & PTNT SAFE
- Total calculated
- $133,589
- From this org
- $121,781
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,808
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Gregory SheltonGREGORY SHELTON
PRODUCT MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $129,428
- From this org
- $110,871
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,557
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Sally Williams
workforce center director
- Total calculated
- $121,606
- From this org
- $103,411
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,195
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Pamela Stoyanoff MBA CPAPAMELA STOYANOFF MBA CPA
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matt Murray MDMATT MURRAY MD
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jan Compton Ms Hcad BsnJAN COMPTON MS HCAD BSN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matt Chance FacheMATT CHANCE FACHE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marc Nivet EdD MBAMARC NIVET EDD MBA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CATHERINE OLIVEROS DrPH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joseph Parra MD MBA CpeJOSEPH PARRA MD MBA CPE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 6A
- CONTINGENT COMPENSATION: JENNIFER MIFF PARTICIPATES IN THE ORGANIZATION'S OVERALL INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN. THIS PLAN PROVIDES FOR MAXIMUM PAYOUTS, CALCULATED BASED ON EARNINGS FOR THE YEAR, OF WHICH 10% OF COMPENSATION WITH A MAXIMUM OF 12% IS FOR ALL ELIGIBLE EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES, AND 5% OF COMPENSATION WITH A MAXIMUM OF 10% IS FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES AT THE FOUNDATION. ELIGIBILITY IS BASED ON EMPLOYMENT STATUS AND SATISFACTORY INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE RATINGS. THE BOARD MUST APPROVE ALL PAYOUTS.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
DALLAS FORT WORTH HOSPITAL COUNCIL
501(C)(6) · MEM. SRV · TX
Directly controlled by NA
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
DFWHC VENTURES INC DBA GROUPONE
C-CORPORATION · PRE-EMPLOY. S · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 15 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202312869349302436
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.