Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,722,982
Total expenses
$5,749,930
Contributions and grants received
$7,298,987
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,272,559
Investment income
$61,138
Other revenue
$90,298
Total assets, end of year
$11,756,323
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,116,351
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$8,639,972
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,399,172
Management and general expenses
$810,275
Fundraising expenses
$540,483
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,399,172

Program services were 76.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $858,050

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $6,440,937

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONSULTING INCOME

    total $1,272,559 · related or exempt $1,272,559

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $61,138 · related or exempt $61,138

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $14,500

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $14,500

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $75,798 · related or exempt $75,798

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $75,798

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $681,691 · program services $456,733 · management and general $109,071 · fundraising $115,887

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,534,210 · program services $1,034,877 · management and general $252,413 · fundraising $246,920

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $285,273 · program services $174,778 · management and general $84,819 · fundraising $25,676

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $172,333 · program services $110,319 · management and general $47,793 · fundraising $14,221

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $7,231 · program services $902 · management and general $639 · fundraising $5,690

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $63,569 · program services $17,464 · management and general $40,122 · fundraising $5,983

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $67,620 · program services $39,815 · management and general $27,805

  • 17 · Travel

    total $96,939 · program services $43,684 · management and general $46,404 · fundraising $6,851

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $18,027 · program services $17,117 · management and general $910

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $22,217 · management and general $22,217

  • 24a · Other expenses: OUTSIDE SERVICE FEES

    total $2,183,811 · program services $2,060,956 · management and general $34,960 · fundraising $87,895

  • 24b · Other expenses: EVENTS

    total $156,481 · program services $137,177 · management and general $3,463 · fundraising $15,841

  • 24c · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR SEMIA LOAN LOSSE

    total $144,265 · program services $144,265

  • 24d · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $110,218 · program services $59,804 · management and general $36,323 · fundraising $14,091

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $206,045 · program services $101,281 · management and general $103,336 · fundraising $1,428

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $7,211,256 · end of year $9,590,665

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $21,031 · end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,510,502 · end of year $234,344

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $1,355,769 · end of year $1,373,755

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $6,126 · end of year $6,126

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $57,130

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $57,130

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $185,646 · end of year $351,117

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $260,863 · end of year $200,316

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $955,325 · end of year $200,112

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $2,618,612 · end of year $1,193,650

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $1,044,141 · end of year $1,514,747

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $266,195 · end of year $207,842

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $5,666,920 · end of year $8,639,972

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO SERVE UNDERINVESTED COMMUNITIES AND BUILD THRIVING LOCAL ECONOMIES BY IMPROVING ACCESS TO TRANSFORMATIVE CAPITAL, AND ADVANCING POLICY THROUGH COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH AND COMMUNITY-DRIVEN ADVOCACY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY (IAC) IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI) WHOSE MISSION IS TO SERVE UNDERINVESTED COMMUNITIES AND BUILD THRIVING LOCAL ECONOMIES BY IMPROVING ACCESS TO TRANSFORMATIVE CAPITAL, AND ADVANCING POLICY THROUGH COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH AND COMMUNITY-DRIVEN ADVOCACY. WE ENVISION DIVERSE COMMUNITIES THAT HAVE EQUITABLE AND SUSTAINED ACCESS TO RESOURCES, AND EXERCISE AGENCY OVER THEIR FUTURES. IACS STRATEGY TO ACHIEVE THIS MISSION AND VISION IS THREEFOLD: ADDRESS IMMEDIATE NEEDS BY PROVIDING ACCESS TO CAPITAL PAIRED WITH WRAPAROUND SERVICES THAT SUPPORT LOW-INCOME, BIPOC AND IMMIGRANT SMALL BUSINESSES AND ENTREPRENEURS; CREATE LONG-TERM SYSTEMS CHANGE THROUGH POLICY ADVOCACY AND COMMUNITY RESEARCH; AND BUILD GENERATIONAL WEALTH THROUGH COMMUNITY INNOVATION INITIATIVES INCLUDING LAND AND REAL ESTATE PROGRAMS TO PREVENT DISPLACEMENT.

  • INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY IS A COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI)THAT SERVES LOS ANGELES COUNTY AND BEYOND THROUGH DUAL INTERVENTIONS: RESEARCH-INFORMED ADVOCACY AND COMMUNITY CENTERED MICROFINANCE. INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY'S PROGRAMS AND SEVICES ARE DIVIDED INTO TWO AREAS OF WORK: ACCESS TO CAPITAL AND POLICY ADVOCACY AND RESEARCH, EACH DESIGNED TO SUPPORT THE EQUITABLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN LA'S MOST VULNERABLE COMMUNITIES.OUR ACCESS TO CAPITAL PROGRAMS PROVIDE CAPITAL AND BUSINESS COACHING TO LOW-INCOME ENTREPRENEURS WHO ARE HISTORICALLY UNDERSERVED BY FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND DEPRIVED OF OPPORTUNITIES TO INVEST IN THEIR BUSINESSES. IACS LOW-INTEREST LOAN PROGRAM, THE SEMIA FUND HAS PROVIDED OVER $3.5M IN LOW-INTEREST LOANS TO NEARLY 300 ENTREPRENEURS IN THE LA COUNTY AREA. IACS APPROACH TO LENDING IS UNIQUE IN A FEW KEY WAYS: ONE, IAC SERVES A HIGH-NEED AND COMPLETELY OVERLOOKED POPULATION OF LOW-INCOME MICRO-ENTREPRENEURS, INCLUDING STREET VENDORS, HOME-BASED BUSINESSES, AND MOM-AND-POP SHOPS; TWO, IAC OFFERS BUSINESS COACHING WITH EVERY LOAN, WHICH IS A NECESSITY FOR THE POPULATION IAC SERVES BUT A RARITY IN THE INDUSTRY; THREE, IAC USES BESPOKE CHARACTER-BASED LENDING METHODS THAT ENABLES THE TAKING ON OF CLIENTS THAT ARE DEEMED RISKY BY OTHERS (DUE TO AGE, IMMIGRATION STATUS, LACK OF BUSINESS FORMALIZATION, FINANCIAL BUSINESS SYSTEMS, DOCUMENTATION OF BUSINESS OWNER ETC.); AND FOUR, IAC STAFF ARE FROM COMMUNITIES OF COLOR AND IMMIGRANTS, ENDOWING THEM WITH EXPERIENCE AND CAPABILITIES TO UNDERSTAND IAC CLIENTS NEEDS.IN ADDITION TO THE SEMI'A FUND IAC ALSO RUNS THE COMMUNITY-OWNED REAL ESTATE (CORE) PROJECT, A JOINT PROJECT WITH EAST LA COMMUNITY CORPORATION AND LITTLE TOKYO SERVICE CENTER TO COMBAT GENTRIFICATION BY ACQUIRING, REHABILITATING, AND PRESERVING COMMERCIAL PROPERTIES IN RAPIDLY GENTRIFYING NEIGHBORHOODS AND INCREASE ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE COMMERCIAL SPACE FOR LOCALLY-OWNED BUSINESSES. THROUGH THIS INITIATIVE, IAC AND ITS PARTNERS SUCCESSFULLY ACQUIRED AND REHABILITATED FIVE COMMERCIAL PROPERTIES AND ARE CLOSE TO ACHIEVING FULL OCCUPANCY. THIS YEAR, IAC IS DEVELOPING A STRATEGY TO CREATE PATHWAYS TO TENANT-OWNERSHIP FOR THE CORE TENANTS. LASTLY, IAC IS ALSO WORKING ON LAUNCHING A NEW ITERATION OF THE RESTORE FUND, A SOCIAL IMPACT FUND THAT WILL CONNECT MARGINALIZED ENTREPRENEURS WITH EQUITY AND SOCIAL CAPITAL TO HELP THEIR BUSINESS GROW AND THRIVE.OUR POLICY ADVOCACY AND RESEARCH EFFORTS FOCUS ON CREATING JUST AND EQUITABLEECONOMIC CONDITIONS FOR LA'S MOST VULNERABLE ENTREPRENEURS. OUR TOP POLICY PROJECT IS CO-LEADING THE LA STREET VENDOR CAMPAIGN, A CITYWIDE EFFORT THAT LEGALIZED STREETVENDING IN THE CITY OF LA IN 2017 AND DECRIMINALIZED THE ACTIVITY ACROSS CALIFORNIAIN 2018. SINCE THEN, THE CAMPAIGN HAS FOCUSED ON MONITORING THE IMPLEMENTATION OFSTREET VENDING POLICY AND WORKS AT KEY INTERVENTION POINTS TO ADVOCATE FOR MOREEQUITABLE CONDITIONS FOR STREET VENDORS. IN ADDITION TO THE STREET VENDOR CAMPAIGN,INCLUSIVE ACTION ALSO PARTICIPATE IN OTHER LOCAL COALITIONS TO SUPPORT LA'S MOSTVULNERABLE COMMUNITIES INCLUDING: THE HEALTHY LA COALITION, THE LA SMALL BUSINESSALLIANCE FOR EQUITABLE COMMUNITIES, AND THE IMMIGRATION INTEGRATION TASK FORCE.

    Expenses $4,399,172

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Rudolph Espinoza

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $205,640
    From this org
    $199,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,990
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,150
    Bonus
    $7,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $5,990 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $199,650 + $5,990 related
  • Nicole S Anand

    DEPUTY DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $154,279
    From this org
    $149,930
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,349
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,930
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $4,349 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $149,930 + $4,349 related
  • Julie Jae Jung

    FINANCE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $119,339
    From this org
    $119,339
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Andrea C Avila

    POLICY DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $110,670
    From this org
    $110,670
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Estefania B Lopez Perez

    SR POLICY ASSOCIAT

    Total calculated
    $102,102
    From this org
    $102,102
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • David Hsu

    Co-Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maria G Cabildo

    Co-Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Keandra Cylear Doods

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ami Pascual Spear

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Remy De La Peza

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angie Jean Marie

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Grace Kim

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Roger Perez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Roschen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Veronica Saldana

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • CORE LEVERAGE LENDER LLC

    COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE · CA · 50% owned · share of income -$150,461 · share of assets $151,903

  • COMMUNITY OWNED REAL ESTATE LLC

    COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE · CA · 30% owned · share of income -$106,765 · share of assets -$211,656

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • FOR THE CITY VENTURES LLC

    C CORP · MICRO-EQUITY FUNDING · CA · 100% owned · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by IAC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
29 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202413059349303061

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.