Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← KINGSPORT CHAMBER FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by KINGSPORT CHAMBER FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,631,993
Total expenses
$4,605,965
Contributions and grants received
$3,065,071
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$681,279
Investment income
$89,538
Other revenue
$796,105
Total assets, end of year
$3,829,097
Total liabilities, end of year
$896,970
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,932,127
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,493,245
Management and general expenses
$112,720
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,493,245

Program services were 97.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,835,677

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,229,394

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Leadership Kingsport

    total $122,165 · related or exempt $122,165

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Keep Kingsport Beautiful

    total $44,491 · related or exempt $44,491

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Visit Kingsport

    total $232,287 · related or exempt $232,287

  • 2d · Program service revenue: Admin services

    total $282,336 · related or exempt $282,336

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $90,811 · related or exempt $90,811

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $38,112

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $38,112

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $38,112 · unrelated business $26,112

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $1,273

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$1,273

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$1,273

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $1,838,147

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $1,481,049

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $357,098

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $155,687

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $73,504

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $82,183

  • 11a · Other revenue: Miscellaneous

    total $318,712 · related or exempt $318,712

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $318,712

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $289,896 · program services $289,896

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,477,163 · program services $1,477,163

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $84,078 · program services $84,078

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $199,939 · program services $199,939

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $126,625 · program services $126,625

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $17,076 · program services $8,600 · management and general $8,476

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $6,802 · program services $6,802

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $69,833 · program services $69,833

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $2,434 · program services $2,434

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $112,603 · program services $112,603

  • 17 · Travel

    total $14,623 · program services $14,623

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $17,237 · program services $17,237

  • 20 · Interest

    total $3,723 · management and general $3,723

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $100,521 · management and general $100,521

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $48,245 · program services $48,245

  • 24a · Other expenses: Training

    total $6,017 · program services $6,017

  • 24b · Other expenses: Telephone

    total $15,291 · program services $15,291

  • 24c · Other expenses: Dues/memberships

    total $39,117 · program services $39,117

  • 24d · Other expenses: Direct Program Expense

    total $1,968,209 · program services $1,968,209

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $6,533 · program services $6,533

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,384,935 · end of year $1,981,697

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $248,975 · end of year $148,315

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $44,484 · end of year $68,786

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $3,424,911

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,854,612

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,622,939 · end of year $1,570,299

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $60,000 · end of year $60,000

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $71,990 · end of year $34,421

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,195,920 · end of year $735,614

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $187,324 · end of year $126,935

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,633,189 · end of year $2,687,835

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $272,910 · end of year $244,292

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

The Foundation was established for community service and promotion. It provides facilities for Kingsport Chamber of Commerce activities provides training to future community leaders helps unite local government, business and citizens in the beautification of Kingsport along with various other activities which enhance the Kingsport area.

Activities or mission (Part I)

The Foundation was established for community service and promotion. It provides facilities for Kingsport Chamber of Commerce activities provides training to future community leaders helps unite local government, busine

  • Downtown Concert Series - provides quality of life services and promotes economic development in the downtown area through the Downtown Concert Series

    Expenses $242,088

  • KOSBE - actively assists in the establishment of new small business and growth and development of existing small businesses

    Expenses $252,068

  • Move to Kingsport - assists in residential recruitment

    Expenses $47,994

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Miles Burdine

    CEO/Secretary

    Total calculated
    $304,391
    From this org
    $289,896
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,495
    Hours/week
    30

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $289,896
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,495
    Filer's total
    $304,391
  • Frank Lett

    VK President

    Total calculated
    $222,600
    From this org
    $212,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,600
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $212,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,600
    Filer's total
    $222,600
  • Elaine Bodenweiser

    Chief Financial Officer

    Total calculated
    $170,204
    From this org
    $162,099
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,105
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,099
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,105
    Filer's total
    $170,204
  • Lara Potter

    VK Vice President

    Total calculated
    $126,157
    From this org
    $120,150
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,007
    Hours/week
    40
  • Aundrea Salyer

    KOSBE Director

    Total calculated
    $122,673
    From this org
    $116,832
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,841
    Hours/week
    40
  • Stephanie Hernandez

    Director of Membership

    Total calculated
    $107,519
    From this org
    $102,399
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,120
    Hours/week
    40
  • Nicole Austin

    Chief Public Affairs Officer

    Total calculated
    $105,350
    From this org
    $100,333
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,017
    Hours/week
    40
  • Russ Rogers

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ted Fields

    Imm Past Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wes Argabrite

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Detra Cleven

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris McCartt

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Heath Guinn

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tory Lorimer

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dean Davison

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Fain

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Molly Luton

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Taylor Hamilton

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paula Bulcao

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Todd Hayes

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ramona Jackson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Jones

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Martin

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Subhashini Vashisth

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff McCord

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael McConnell

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kellie Weaver

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Victoria Blanken

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bonnie Depew

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Douthat

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Miller

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kelli Fletcher

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jake Holmes

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carla Karst

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Pendleton

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jessica Poore

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kelly Price

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Derika Vidale

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ron Waite

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tiffany Smelser

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Sumner

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Greg Perdue

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Troy Wilson

    Chair Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dwight Owens

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
9 July 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202611909349301456

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.