Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ALLEN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT GROUP

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by ALLEN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT GROUP.

Totals

Total revenue
$608,675
Total expenses
$537,697
Contributions and grants received
$548,788
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$51,000
Investment income
$8,841
Other revenue
$46
Total assets, end of year
$536,185
Total liabilities, end of year
$30,195
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$505,990
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $548,788

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ADMINISTRATIVE INCOME

    total $50,000 · related or exempt $50,000

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MAKERFEST INCOME

    total $1,000 · related or exempt $1,000

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $8,841 · excluded $8,841

  • 11a · Other revenue: BWC REFUND

    total $46 · related or exempt $46

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $46

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $104,366

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $140,955

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $6,385

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $37,123

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $17,994

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $46,659

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $8,357

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $69,413

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $28,142

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $2,648

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $42,608

  • 17 · Travel

    total $6,023

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $7,759

  • 20 · Interest

    total $57

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $3,994

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $4,447

  • 24a · Other expenses: HOUSING INCENTIVE

    total $5,889

  • 24b · Other expenses: STAFF EDUCATION

    total $4,878

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $453,272 · end of year $168,953

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $316,108

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $5,372 · end of year $2,800

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $6,300 · end of year $9,016

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $102,003

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $62,695

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $12,396 · end of year $39,308

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $42,328 · end of year $30,195

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $435,012 · end of year $505,990

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

ECONOMIC GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT

  • TO PROMOTE AND STIMULATE ECONOMIC GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT IN LIMA, ALLEN COUNTY REGION THROUGH THE PERFORMANCE OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT SERVICES FOR VARIOUS GOVERNMENT ENTITIES.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • CYNTHIA LEIS

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $112,908
    From this org
    $104,366
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,542
    Hours/week
    40
  • KURT ALEXANDER

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR CYNTHIA SPIERS

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHAD KING

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BETH SEIBERT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PHIL BUELL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVE STRATTON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHARETTA SMITH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TAMMY GLADWELL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LYNN CARPENTER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HOWARD VIOLET

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHANIE MALLOY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRENT STECHSCHULTE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSH UNTERBRINK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BECKY TAYLOR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAN SCHMIEDEBUSCH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
IRS schema version
2025v4.2
Source object
202632519349300528

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.