Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BRANDYWINE RED CLAY ALLIANCE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by BRANDYWINE RED CLAY ALLIANCE.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,569,158
Total expenses
$2,560,208
Contributions and grants received
$1,442,129
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$227,225
Investment income
$614,467
Other revenue
$285,337
Total assets, end of year
$25,710,311
Total liabilities, end of year
$212,895
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$25,497,416
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,049,122
Management and general expenses
$394,725
Fundraising expenses
$116,361
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,049,122

Program services were 80.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $269,806

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,172,323

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $4,316

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MYRICK CONS. CENTER PROGRAM

    total $226,428 · related or exempt $226,428

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MYRICK CONS. CENTER SALES

    total $797 · related or exempt $797

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $217,752 · excluded $217,752

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $396,715

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $396,715

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $396,715 · related or exempt $396,715

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $159,532

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $159,532 · excluded $159,532

  • 11a · Other revenue: LAND PRESERVATION

    total $65,320 · related or exempt $65,320

  • 11b · Other revenue: FARM INCOME

    total $59,703 · excluded $59,703

  • 11c · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $782 · related or exempt $782

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $125,805

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $193,525 · program services $138,663 · management and general $45,354 · fundraising $9,508

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $651,221 · program services $466,606 · management and general $152,620 · fundraising $31,995

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $34,688 · program services $23,660 · management and general $9,276 · fundraising $1,752

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $206,721 · program services $140,993 · management and general $55,284 · fundraising $10,444

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $62,388 · program services $44,802 · management and general $14,566 · fundraising $3,020

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $28,505 · program services $16,515 · management and general $8,846 · fundraising $3,144

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $94,339 · program services $72,394 · management and general $4,620 · fundraising $17,325

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $32,593 · program services $17,122 · management and general $11,092 · fundraising $4,379

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $42,176 · program services $36,246 · management and general $5,358 · fundraising $572

  • 17 · Travel

    total $29,928 · program services $23,699 · management and general $4,395 · fundraising $1,834

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $107,409 · program services $62,231 · management and general $33,332 · fundraising $11,846

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $53,322 · program services $37,648 · management and general $11,564 · fundraising $4,110

  • 24a · Other expenses: CONSULTNAT FEES

    total $851,682 · program services $829,552 · management and general $14,887 · fundraising $7,243

  • 24b · Other expenses: BANK FEES

    total $50,744 · program services $29,414 · management and general $15,738 · fundraising $5,592

  • 24c · Other expenses: EDUCATION EXPENSES

    total $34,899 · program services $34,899

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $26,936 · program services $24,235 · management and general $1,873 · fundraising $828

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $59,132 · program services $50,443 · management and general $5,920 · fundraising $2,769

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,422,673 · end of year $972,498

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $34,528 · end of year $378,168

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $17,786,715

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,453,767

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $16,302,952 · end of year $16,332,948

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $7,593,158 · end of year $8,026,697

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $20,337 · end of year $19,048

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $23,705 · end of year $193,847

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $22,064,572 · end of year $22,492,726

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,244,697 · end of year $3,004,690

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROMOTING THE RESTORATION, CONSERVATION, AND ENJOYMENT OF THE NATURAL RESOURCES OF THE BRANDYWINE AND RED CLAY WATERSHEDS THROUGH EDUCATION, SCIENTIFIC ACTIVITIES, ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP, AND ADVOCACY.

  • PROMOTING THE PRESERVATION OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND FOSTERING ENVIRONMENTAL AWARENESS.

    Expenses $2,049,122 · Revenue $227,225

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • James Gawthrop

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Diana McCarthy

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Edward Leo

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Lyons Jr

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ray Ajalli

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lisa Brubaker

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Castorani

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William F Cooke

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ed Camelli

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amanda Deweese

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brent W Du Pont

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brenton R Grant III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kerry R Haber

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrew Homsey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas Gantt Hubbard

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • J Kai Lassen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Richard Lighty

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David McKeon

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Collin F McNeil

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jalessa Rice

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Rush

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John P Supplee

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peter Temple

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas Varley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James E Jordan Jr

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $251,510
    From this org
    $193,525
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,985
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $193,525
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $57,985
    Filer's total
    $251,510

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
19 June 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202501749349301195

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.