Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WISEPLACE

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by WISEPLACE.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,265,311
Total expenses
$2,013,562
Contributions and grants received
$3,323,356
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
-$213,459
Other revenue
$155,414
Total assets, end of year
$5,196,561
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,411,723
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,784,838
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,819,890
Management and general expenses
$95,691
Fundraising expenses
$97,981
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,819,890

Program services were 90.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • BRATEIL AGHASI

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $188,885
    From this org
    $188,885
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,885
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $188,885
  • MEG O'TOOLE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NICOLE MORSE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHELE RYAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BYRON P CULP

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAUREN GREY FLANAGAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MIMI LIN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TAMMY HANSON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RIA MARIE CARLSON

    MARKETING CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ASHLEIGH AITKEN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RUTH COSSIO-MUNIZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATT BAILEY

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TIM M JOHNSON

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRACI SHIRACHI

    V.P. FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CATHY SOLOMON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NAHAL KAZEMI

    V.P. GOVERNANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIN GIGLIA

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KHAIRUL CAROL HOTAKI

    FUND DEV. CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHANNON CLAIRE LAMB

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202423209349322847

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.