Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← OPERATIVE PLASTERERS & CEMENT MASONS INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by OPERATIVE PLASTERERS & CEMENT MASONS INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,081,633
Total expenses
$1,681,477
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,004,246
Investment income
$1,233
Other revenue
$76,154
Total assets, end of year
$1,201,017
Total liabilities, end of year
$129,468
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,071,549
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: DUES CHECK-OFF

    total $1,853,802 · related or exempt $1,853,802

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MARKET RECOVERY

    total $67,999 · related or exempt $67,999

  • 2c · Program service revenue: MONTHLY DUES

    total $63,949 · related or exempt $63,949

  • 2d · Program service revenue: INITIATION FEES

    total $18,308 · related or exempt $18,308

  • 2e · Program service revenue: REINSTATEMENT FEES

    total $188 · related or exempt $188

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,233 · excluded $1,233

  • 11a · Other revenue: REIMBURSED EXPENSES

    total $60,211 · related or exempt $60,211

  • 11b · Other revenue: FINES

    total $15,943 · related or exempt $15,943

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $76,154

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $793,562

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $88,705

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $51,195

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $9,594

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $46,590

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $8,389

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $14,650

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $15,652

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $23,316

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $40,726

  • 17 · Travel

    total $50,852

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $1,976

  • 20 · Interest

    total $5,495

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $403,620

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $50,768

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $25,724

  • 24a · Other expenses: PURCHASES-HATS,T-SHIRTS

    total $17,143

  • 24b · Other expenses: MARKET RECOVERY

    total $15,954

  • 24c · Other expenses: REFUNDS

    total $5,114

  • 24d · Other expenses: JATC EXPENSES

    total $5,112

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $7,340

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $428,823 · end of year $864,077

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $298,910 · end of year $300,136

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $20,000 · end of year $20,000

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $222,796

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $206,492

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $66,768 · end of year $16,304

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $500 · end of year $500

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $3,077 · end of year $2,283

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $136,958 · end of year $101,023

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $3,573 · end of year $26,162

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $671,393 · end of year $1,071,549

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

OPERATION OF LOCAL UNION FOR BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

LABOR UNION

  • OPERATION OF LOCAL UNION FOR BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Scott Nimmo

    PRESIDENT/E BOARD

    Total calculated
    $162,310
    From this org
    $87,291
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $75,019
    Hours/week
    41

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $87,291
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $58,947
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,072
    Filer's total
    $162,310
  • Jim Mitchell

    SAA/E BOARD

    Total calculated
    $155,522
    From this org
    $78,774
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $76,748
    Hours/week
    41

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $78,774
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $60,789
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,959
    Filer's total
    $155,522
  • Mark Winkler

    BUS MAN/FIN SEC/E BOARD

    Total calculated
    $153,293
    From this org
    $85,473
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,820
    Hours/week
    41

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $85,473
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $46,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,320
    Filer's total
    $153,293
  • Bill Stieglitz

    VICE PRESIDENT/E BOARD

    Total calculated
    $166,251
    From this org
    $83,328
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $82,923
    Hours/week
    41

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $83,328
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $63,735
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,188
    Filer's total
    $166,251
  • Curtis Harn

    REC SEC/E BOARD

    Total calculated
    $155,819
    From this org
    $75,436
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $80,383
    Hours/week
    41

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $75,436
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $61,195
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,188
    Filer's total
    $155,819

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • OPERATIVE PLASTERS AND CEMENT MASONS INTERNATIONAL LOCAL 18 PAC

    SECTION 527 · POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE · IL · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by OPERATIVE PLASTERERS AND CEMENT MASONS' LOCAL #18

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 January 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202530209349301023

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.