Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HOLDING FUND INC OF THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OF

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by HOLDING FUND INC OF THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OF.

Totals

Total revenue
$532,012
Total expenses
$174,521
Contributions and grants received
$186,791
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$345,221
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$9,630,922
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$9,630,922
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$174,521

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $186,791

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $177,859 · excluded $177,859

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $879,281

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $711,919

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $167,362

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $167,362 · excluded $167,362

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $10,000

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $48,934

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $2,454

  • 24a · Other expenses: PERPETUAL MEMBER COSTS

    total $95,541

  • 24b · Other expenses: PERPETUAL PROCESSING FE

    total $17,492

  • 24c · Other expenses: FILING FEES

    total $100

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $156,891 · end of year $47,824

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $91,368 · end of year $161,549

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $8,375,393 · end of year $9,421,549

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $25,435 · end of year $7,859

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $8,598,217 · end of year $9,623,063

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO ESTABLISH AN ENDOWMENT TO PROVIDE INCOME TO SUPPORT THE ADMINISTRATIVE AND PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES OF THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.

  • TO SUPPORT THE OPERATIONS OF THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY

    Expenses $174,521

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • STEPHEN SKAHEN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL CHUNG

    CFO / SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CALVIN CHUANG

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $160,283
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $141,920
    Other
    $18,363
    Hours/week
    4 + 36 related
  • SUE KUNZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSEPH VERSKA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • JONATHAN ERICH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LINDA CHU

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARILENE WANG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • CHERYL HICKETHIER

    PRESIDENT-ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BARBARA MCKINNEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • ROLAND LONSER

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS HAMILTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202542879349302364

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.