Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← POUDRE VALLEY RURAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by POUDRE VALLEY RURAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$163,409,500
Total expenses
$155,265,148
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$163,015,363
Investment income
$394,137
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$337,797,925
Total liabilities, end of year
$192,341,686
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$145,456,239
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SALE OF ELECTRICITY

    total $153,641,082 · related or exempt $153,641,082

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $8,462,100 · related or exempt $8,462,100

  • 2c · Program service revenue: LATE FEES

    total $350,931 · related or exempt $350,931

  • 2d · Program service revenue: CONNECTIONS REVENUE

    total $303,065 · related or exempt $303,065

  • 2e · Program service revenue: POLE RENTAL REVENUE

    total $209,452 · related or exempt $209,452

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $48,733 · related or exempt $48,733

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $275,775 · excluded $275,775

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $118,362

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $118,362

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $118,362 · excluded $118,362

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $2,233,235

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,621,364

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $9,793,054

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $196,363

  • 20 · Interest

    total $4,086,765

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $8,435,714

  • 24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER

    total $117,175,908

  • 24b · Other expenses: OPERATIONS

    total $3,620,517

  • 24c · Other expenses: OTHER DISTRIBUTIONS

    total $2,836,458

  • 24d · Other expenses: ADMIN GENREAL

    total $2,691,622

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $2,574,148

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,631,256 · end of year $1,925,096

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $13,873,228 · end of year $14,709,171

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $4,138,211 · end of year $4,671,057

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $499,309 · end of year $460,254

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $296,208,080

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $80,103,528

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $204,717,256 · end of year $216,104,552

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $92,709,041 · end of year $99,629,610

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $596,370 · end of year $298,185

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $17,542,085 · end of year $18,266,673

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $130,565,242 · end of year $126,336,991

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $33,629,825 · end of year $47,738,022

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $137,427,519 · end of year $145,456,239

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

WE ARE COMMITTED TO PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE, EFFICIENT ENERGY SOLUTIONS WITH EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

COMMITTED TO PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE, EFFICIENT ENERGY SOLUTIONS TO OUR MEMBERS.

  • SOLD ELECTRICITY TO RURAL MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Peter Hyland

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $26,800
    From this org
    $26,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Bryan Ehrlich

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $30,400
    From this org
    $30,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Thaine Michie

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $25,600
    From this org
    $25,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Steve Anderson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $25,200
    From this org
    $25,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jack Schneider

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $26,800
    From this org
    $26,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Jan Peterson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $29,200
    From this org
    $29,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Rick Johnson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $26,800
    From this org
    $26,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Ronald Sutherland

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $21,200
    From this org
    $21,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Sheryl Dryer Henderson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $26,000
    From this org
    $26,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Jeffrey Wadsworth

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $662,845
    From this org
    $533,174
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $129,671
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $480,174
    Bonus
    $40,000
    Other
    $13,000
    Deferred
    $46,925
    Nontaxable benefits
    $82,746
    Filer's total
    $662,845
  • Amy Mahon

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $365,055
    From this org
    $244,689
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $120,366
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $226,137
    Bonus
    $18,552
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $41,889
    Nontaxable benefits
    $78,477
    Filer's total
    $365,055
  • Michelle Perzee

    VP HUMAN RESOURCES & SAFETY

    Total calculated
    $355,464
    From this org
    $231,474
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $123,990
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $210,422
    Bonus
    $21,052
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $41,201
    Nontaxable benefits
    $82,789
    Filer's total
    $355,464
  • Joshua Noel

    TECHNOLOGY & ENERGY RESOURCES

    Total calculated
    $418,238
    From this org
    $262,005
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $156,233
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $240,453
    Bonus
    $21,552
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $60,092
    Nontaxable benefits
    $96,141
    Filer's total
    $418,238
  • John Bowerfind

    EXECUTIVE VP/ENGINEERING & GRID ADVANCEMENT

    Total calculated
    $457,333
    From this org
    $272,521
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $184,812
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $233,469
    Bonus
    $16,052
    Other
    $23,000
    Deferred
    $73,768
    Nontaxable benefits
    $111,044
    Filer's total
    $457,333
  • Amy Tahhan

    MEMBER AND GOVERNMENT

    Total calculated
    $410,224
    From this org
    $249,799
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $160,425
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $228,247
    Bonus
    $21,552
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $60,010
    Nontaxable benefits
    $100,415
    Filer's total
    $410,224
  • Benjamin Ludington

    SAFETY/HUMAN RESOURCE

    Total calculated
    $395,012
    From this org
    $265,617
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $129,395
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $247,301
    Bonus
    $18,316
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $46,787
    Nontaxable benefits
    $82,608
    Filer's total
    $395,012
  • Troy Richter

    ENGINEERING DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $329,023
    From this org
    $219,941
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $109,082
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $202,889
    Bonus
    $17,052
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $34,866
    Nontaxable benefits
    $74,216
    Filer's total
    $329,023

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • POUDRE VALLEY ASSOCIATED SERVICES INC

    C · SOLAR FARM · CO · 100% owned · share of income $216,421 · share of assets $1,075,084 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by POUDRE VALLEY REA INC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
28 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202523079349301417

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.