Form 990 for tax year 2025
Filed by OSHKOSH CONVENTION & VISTORS BUREAU INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,003,869
- Total expenses
- $2,281,809
- Contributions and grants received
- $50,000
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,717,481
- Investment income
- $107,993
- Other revenue
- $128,395
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,256,757
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $769,855
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,486,902
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,643,661
- Management and general expenses
- $638,148
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 72.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$50,000
-
2a · Program service revenue: CONTRACTED SERVICES
total $1,657,060 · related or exempt $1,657,060
-
2b · Program service revenue: COMMUNITY PROMOTION
total $60,421 · related or exempt $60,421
-
3 · Investment income
total $82,393 · excluded $82,393
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $25,600
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $25,600
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $25,600 · excluded $25,600
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$4,437
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$137
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $4,300 · excluded $4,300
-
11a · Other revenue: MISC
total $124,095 · excluded $124,095
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$124,095
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $159,934 · program services $95,960 · management and general $63,974
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $340,331 · program services $265,300 · management and general $75,031
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $4,351 · program services $2,858 · management and general $1,493
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $21,476 · program services $13,500 · management and general $7,976
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $38,490 · program services $24,197 · management and general $14,293
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $1,702 · program services $681 · management and general $1,021
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $28,433 · program services $11,373 · management and general $17,060
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $10,609 · management and general $10,609
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $556,087 · program services $444,870 · management and general $111,217
-
13 · Office expenses
total $25,555 · program services $17,889 · management and general $7,666
-
14 · Information technology
total $6,450 · program services $5,160 · management and general $1,290
-
16 · Occupancy
total $51,226 · program services $35,859 · management and general $15,367
-
17 · Travel
total $33,031 · program services $23,122 · management and general $9,909
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $5,683 · program services $3,977 · management and general $1,706
-
23 · Insurance
total $9,851 · program services $6,896 · management and general $2,955
-
24a · Other expenses: TOURISM DEVELOPMENT
total $968,434 · program services $677,903 · management and general $290,531
-
24b · Other expenses: TELEPHONE/INTERNET
total $9,704 · program services $6,793 · management and general $2,911
-
24c · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $9,246 · program services $6,473 · management and general $2,773
-
24d · Other expenses: REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE
total $1,202 · program services $841 · management and general $361
-
24e · All other expenses
total $14 · program services $9 · management and general $5
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $208,135 · end of year $90,170
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,338,770 · end of year $1,511,567
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $201,606 · end of year $219,492
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $32,056 · end of year $28,100
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $22,902 · end of year $18,907
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $26,974 · end of year $21,908
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$121,096
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$99,154
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $9,542 · end of year $21,942
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,185,046 · end of year $1,344,671
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $53,583 · end of year $55,425
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $100,000 · end of year $550,000
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $60,400 · end of year $54,066
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $156,843 · end of year $110,364
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,654,205 · end of year $2,486,902
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
TO PROMOTE OSHKOSH AND WINNEBAGO COUNTY A PREMIER DESTINATION FOR CORPORATE, SPORTS, AND LEISURE GROUPS AND INDIVIDUAL VISITORS.
-
THE BUREAU OPERATES THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS: CONVENTION SALES, MOTORCOACH AND CONVENTION SERVICES, LEISURE TRAVEL, PUBLIC RELATIONS, EAA SUPPORT SERVICES AND FRIENDS OF THE BUREAU SUPPORT SERVICES.
As filed on the 2025 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
AMY ALBRIGHT
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $159,934
- From this org
- $155,665
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,269
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,665
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,269
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $159,934
-
ADAM BREEST
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JIM ERDMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ELIZABETH HARTMAN
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID HELGESON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KATIE HOXTELL KAUZLARIC
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JIM KOLB
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MEGAN LANG
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RICK LARSEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KRIS LARSON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
COURTNEY LASKY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BETH MARINO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
AARON SHERER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DARRYL SIMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CAROL SULLIVAN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BILL WYMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.0
- Source object
- 202612589349300241
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.