Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN.

Totals

Total revenue
$64,479,602
Total expenses
$56,414,136
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$61,268,787
Investment income
$2,499,088
Other revenue
$711,727
Total assets, end of year
$1,357,882,173
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,242,218,338
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$115,663,835
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: LOAN INTEREST

    total $47,326,596 · related or exempt $47,326,596

  • 2b · Program service revenue: FEE AND OTHER INCOME

    total $13,942,191 · related or exempt $13,942,191

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $2,499,088 · excluded $2,499,088

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $68,132

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $7,500

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $60,632

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $60,632 · related or exempt $60,632

  • 11a · Other revenue: NON-OPERATING INCOME

    total $584,537 · related or exempt $584,537

  • 11b · Other revenue: FINANCE AND INSURANCE

    total $66,558 · unrelated business $66,558

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $651,095

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $3,272,609

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $12,713,239

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $3,687,460

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,088,095

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $6,176

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $154,699

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $772,410

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $2,893,070

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,016,044

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $1,547,031

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $2,044,466

  • 17 · Travel

    total $54,155

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $337,773

  • 20 · Interest

    total $9,163,324

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,915,256

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $176,107

  • 24a · Other expenses: VISA EXPENSE

    total $3,992,821

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS

    total $3,776,727

  • 24c · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE

    total $2,097,353

  • 24d · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING

    total $2,083,346

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $2,621,975

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $9,395,497 · end of year $12,016,951

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $17,950,360 · end of year $74,742,333

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $4,941,850 · end of year $5,961,834

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $1,057,771,812 · end of year $1,057,369,132

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,781,575 · end of year $2,507,124

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $73,324,516

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $22,734,965

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $50,295,000 · end of year $50,589,551

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $186,881,959 · end of year $115,034,084

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $7,123,625 · end of year $7,627,449

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $25,292,986 · end of year $32,033,715

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $18,337,652 · end of year $23,316,292

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $88,806,824 · end of year $152,806,824

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,151,320,348 · end of year $1,066,095,222

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $102,969,840 · end of year $115,663,835

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

FINANCIAL SERVICES. THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION IS A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A WIDE RANGE OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO THE MEMBER/OWNERS AT A REASONABLE COST.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER OWNERS WITH A COMMON BOND.

  • PROVIDE 117,703 MEMBERS WITH REGULAR SHARES, SHARE DRAFTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, IRA, CLUB, AND BUSINESS ACCOUNTS WITH AN AGGREGATE BALANCE THAT APPROXIMATED $1,066,095,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023.

  • PROVIDE 80,094 LOANS INCLUDING VEHICLE, CREDIT CARD, UNSECURED, STUDENT, INDIRECT, RECREATIONAL VEHICLE, MORTGAGE, BUSINESS, OVERDRAFT LINES OF CREDIT, AND CREDIT BUILDER.

  • OFFER AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, DEBIT CARDS, CHECK CASHING, BILL PAY, OVERDRAFT PROTECTION/COURTESY PAY, VARIOUS INSURANCE AND INVESTMENT PRODUCTS TO ALL ELIGIBLE MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Earl Bell

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Lukeland Gentles

    VICE CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Karen Parker

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Victoria Bennett

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Frank Cianciola

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Benjie Johnson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Mary Krasny

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • James Middlemas

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Quinta Vreede

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Tiffany Ford

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,316,318
    From this org
    $1,297,318
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,000
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $721,714
    Bonus
    $565,280
    Other
    $10,324
    Deferred
    $19,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $1,316,318
  • Tomas Kuslikis Sr

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $212,226
    From this org
    $188,318
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,908
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,093
    Bonus
    $35,000
    Other
    $225
    Deferred
    $17,505
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,403
    Filer's total
    $212,226
  • Deanne Ramos

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $310,525
    From this org
    $279,231
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,294
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $243,541
    Bonus
    $35,000
    Other
    $690
    Deferred
    $25,583
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,711
    Filer's total
    $310,525
  • Donna Doleman

    CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $345,516
    From this org
    $304,507
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,009
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $283,400
    Bonus
    $20,417
    Other
    $690
    Deferred
    $28,472
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,537
    Filer's total
    $345,516
  • Patricia Keene

    CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFI

    Total calculated
    $276,727
    From this org
    $253,808
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,919
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $216,828
    Bonus
    $35,000
    Other
    $1,980
    Deferred
    $16,666
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,253
    Filer's total
    $276,727
  • Xiang Wu

    CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $250,773
    From this org
    $223,913
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,860
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,223
    Bonus
    $35,000
    Other
    $690
    Deferred
    $20,649
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,211
    Filer's total
    $250,773
  • Tina Hamilton

    CHIEF LENDING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $262,690
    From this org
    $238,883
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,807
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $203,583
    Bonus
    $35,000
    Other
    $300
    Deferred
    $18,096
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,711
    Filer's total
    $262,690
  • Marcus English

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $297,834
    From this org
    $269,536
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,298
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $234,296
    Bonus
    $35,000
    Other
    $240
    Deferred
    $22,587
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,711
    Filer's total
    $297,834
  • Joseph Louis-Ferdinand

    NETWORK ADMIN MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $178,702
    From this org
    $147,103
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,599
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,663
    Bonus
    $6,500
    Other
    $1,940
    Deferred
    $14,579
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,020
    Filer's total
    $178,702
  • Minal Kamat

    AVP BRANCH OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $164,700
    From this org
    $135,805
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,895
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $121,118
    Bonus
    $8,500
    Other
    $6,187
    Deferred
    $12,129
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,766
    Filer's total
    $164,700
  • Robin Campbell

    EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT

    Total calculated
    $140,484
    From this org
    $127,882
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,602
    Hours/week
    53
  • Erica Botka

    AVP OF HUMAN RESOURCES

    Total calculated
    $135,442
    From this org
    $123,668
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,774
    Hours/week
    40
  • Amy Starkey

    MANAGER OF REAL ESTATE LENDING

    Total calculated
    $131,677
    From this org
    $119,929
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,748
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · First-class or charter travel
  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
30 September 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202402829349300520

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.