Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by UNITED FOOD & COMMERCIAL WORKERS EMPL HEALTH & WELFARE PL & TR.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $35,478,422
- Total expenses
- $34,527,965
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $35,424,236
- Investment income
- $54,186
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,138,165
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $42,474
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,095,691
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: PASS-THROUGH REIMBURSEMENTS
total $34,413,380 · related or exempt $34,413,380
-
2b · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS
total $814,883 · related or exempt $814,883
-
2c · Program service revenue: EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS
total $114,017 · related or exempt $114,017
-
2d · Program service revenue: COBRA
total $64,201 · related or exempt $64,201
-
2e · Program service revenue: RETIREE FUND REIMBURSEMENTS
total $17,755 · related or exempt $17,755
-
3 · Investment income
total $54,186 · excluded $54,186
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $31,992,768
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $101,157
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $33,000
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,798,240
-
13 · Office expenses
total $314,931
-
14 · Information technology
total $9,735
-
16 · Occupancy
total $123,748
-
23 · Insurance
total $43,345
-
24a · Other expenses: ENROLLMENT COORDINATOR
total $92,461
-
24b · Other expenses: PCORI FEE
total $17,512
-
24c · Other expenses: INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATIO
total $1,068
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year -$1,469,601 · end of year -$332,495
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $3,237,966 · end of year $3,181,540
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $385,067 · end of year $263,228
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $26,314 · end of year $25,892
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $34,512 · end of year $42,474
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $2,145,234 · end of year $3,095,691
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO PROVIDE INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS
-
TO PROVIDE INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Leon E Sheppard JrLEON E SHEPPARD JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $299,736
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $299,736
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $299,736 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $299,736 related
-
Richard SlaytonRICHARD SLAYTON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $200,417
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $200,417
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $200,417 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $200,417 related
-
Peggy PrescottPEGGY PRESCOTT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Wes PittWES PITT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 28 February 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202540769349301639
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.