Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR & CONGRESS OF INDUSTRIAL ORGS

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR & CONGRESS OF INDUSTRIAL ORGS.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,191,654
Total expenses
$1,185,735
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$47,350
Program service revenue
$1,191,296
Investment income
$358
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,070,615
Total liabilities, end of year
$9,199
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,061,416
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PER CAPITA - MEMBERS

    total $1,187,737 · related or exempt $1,187,737 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 2b · Program service revenue: REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $3,559 · related or exempt $3,559 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $358 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $358

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $47,350

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $319,394

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $384,664

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $107,361

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $61,200

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $47,849

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $24,374

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $63,289

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $46,420

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $31,620

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $22,295

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,708

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $4,211

  • 24a · Other expenses: POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $24,000

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,100 · end of year $7,100

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,059,313 · end of year $1,061,198

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $54,006

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $51,689

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $4,025 · end of year $2,317

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $8,941 · end of year $9,199

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $1,055,497 · end of year $1,061,416

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO ORGANIZE, INCREASE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING SUPPORT AND PUBLICIZE LABOR ISSUES RELATED TO THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY WITHIN THE GREATER SEATTLE AREA.

  • Disbursements used to organize, increase collective bargaining support and publicize labor issues related to the construction industry within the Greater Seattle Area.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Monty Anderson

    Executive Secretary

    Total calculated
    $319,394
    From this org
    $221,548
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $97,846
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $221,548
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $78,627
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,219
    Filer's total
    $319,394
  • Lisa Bogardus

    ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $240,075
    From this org
    $183,473
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $56,602
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,473
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $36,925
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,677
    Filer's total
    $240,075
  • Fernando Arevalo

    BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $174,374
    From this org
    $119,996
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,378
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $119,996
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $30,330
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,048
    Filer's total
    $174,374
  • Chris McClain

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dale Cannon

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Keith Weir

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sam Hem

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Owen

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cynthia Grant

    Sergeant at Arms

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202343199349332169

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.