Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SACRAMENTO METROPOLITAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by SACRAMENTO METROPOLITAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,089,851
Total expenses
$4,748,471
Contributions and grants received
$814,708
Grants paid
$43
Program service revenue
$3,214,094
Investment income
$8,292
Other revenue
$52,757
Total assets, end of year
$316,514
Total liabilities, end of year
$501,624
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
-$185,110
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $814,708

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Contract/Fee Revenue

    total $523,715 · related or exempt $523,715

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Membership Dues & Assessments

    total $642,842 · related or exempt $642,842

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Registration Fees

    total $2,047,537 · related or exempt $2,047,537

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $8,292 · excluded $8,292

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $9,157 · excluded $9,157

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $36,850

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $36,850

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $36,850 · excluded $36,850

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $6,750

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $6,750

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $43

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $517,251

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,040,626

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $66,227

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $115,947

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $477

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $837,903

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $24,000

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $2,460

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $188,012

  • 17 · Travel

    total $1,007,080

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $11,852

  • 20 · Interest

    total $6,086

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $9,314

  • 24a · Other expenses: Meals & Entertainment

    total $510,965

  • 24b · Other expenses: Audio/Video

    total $140,353

  • 24c · Other expenses: Signage & Decor

    total $73,506

  • 24d · Other expenses: Credit Card Fees

    total $33,929

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $162,440

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $398,688 · end of year $166,449

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $106,142 · end of year $1,780

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $478,584 · end of year $73,286

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $29,397 · end of year $65,445

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $9,554

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $148,366 · end of year $146,339

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $215,935 · end of year $245,730

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $175,000 · end of year $100,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    end of year $9,555

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $473,510 · end of year -$185,110

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

The Sacramento Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce advocates for and supports economic success of its members and the six-county capital region by leading the effort to grow and retain business.

  • Annual Dinner The Annual Dinner & Business Awards honors exemplary businesses and leaders in the Sacramento region through prestigious awards such as the Sacramentan of the Year, Businessman and Businesswoman of the Year, Young Professional of the Year and Hall of Fame awards.Capitol-to-Capitol Metro Chambers annual cap-to-cap program remains the largest delegation in the nation to lobby congress and is a unique opportunity for businesses and elected leaders to align around issues that affect the six county Capitol Region, and work directly with congressional and administration representatives to organize board-based support for critical regional initiatives. In 2023, 406 leaders participated in Cap-to-Cap.Study Mission Each year, Metro Chamber has lead regional leaders in community, business and government sectors on a Study Mission to another city as a unique way to learn about the success and challenges of another region, while addressing economic and regional issues that affect the quality of life in the Capitol Region.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Amanda Blackwood

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $340,633
    From this org
    $340,076
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $557
    Hours/week
    37 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $340,076
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $557
    Filer's total
    $340,633
  • Cheryl Nobert

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $176,618
    From this org
    $175,330
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,288
    Hours/week
    35 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,330
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,288
    Filer's total
    $176,618
  • Jennifer Abbott

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $173,055
    From this org
    $172,344
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $711
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,344
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $711
    Filer's total
    $173,055
  • Riley Hayek

    COO

    Total calculated
    $167,927
    From this org
    $160,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,427
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,500
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,427
    Filer's total
    $167,927
  • John Sullivan Blattner

    Director of Public

    Total calculated
    $107,169
    From this org
    $100,691
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,478
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kyla Bryant

    ED

    Total calculated
    $102,520
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $101,458
    Other
    $1,062
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related
  • Katherine Bardis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bob Swanson

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Darrell Teat

    1st Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Keri Thomas

    2nd Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Alexis Fitzpatrick

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Angie Basi

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jay Robinson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles Sharp

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Abloq

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Becky Beland McNaught

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nancy Brodovsky

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kasey Cotulla

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Kierstan DeLong

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dion Dwyer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mitzy Edgecomb

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tiffani Scott

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Johnnise Foster-Downs

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeroen Gerrese

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Haney

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chet Hewitt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cassanda Jennings

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Koenig

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian King

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Kingston

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laura Lewis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Mariah Lichtenstern

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gina Lujan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Madden

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Clay Nutting

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pat McNeil

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robynne Rose-Haymer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chelsea Minor

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Nikky Mohanna

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dave Roughton

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Luke Wood

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Meghan Phillips

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Robertson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ariel Roblin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Scott Rose

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mabel Salon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Josh San Souci

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Sexton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrew Skanchy

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shirley Smith

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Corless

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • Sacto Metro Chamber Foundation

    501(c)(3) · Support community programs · CA

    Directly controlled by Sacramento Metropolitan Chamber of Comme

  • Sacto Metropolitan Chamber PAC

    527 · Support political candidates · CA

    Directly controlled by Sacramento Metropolitan Chamber of Comme

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202423209349318602

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.