Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by CALIFORNIA COALITION FOR RURAL HOUSING PROJECT.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,687,042
- Total expenses
- $3,668,792
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,233,127
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $320,413
- Investment income
- $133,502
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $5,067,070
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $327,378
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $4,739,692
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,509,595
- Management and general expenses
- $97,964
- Fundraising expenses
- $61,233
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,509,595
Program services were 95.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,233,127
-
2a · Program service revenue: Conference Sponsors & Reg
-
2b · Program service revenue: Dues
total $229,646 · related or exempt $229,646
-
2c · Program service revenue: Misc Fees
total $90,767 · related or exempt $90,767
-
3 · Investment income
total $133,502 · related or exempt $133,502
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $370,209 · program services $240,418 · management and general $79,871 · fundraising $49,920
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,393,071 · program services $1,393,071
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $223,568 · program services $207,004 · management and general $10,193 · fundraising $6,371
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $5,041 · program services $5,041
-
13 · Office expenses
total $8,815 · program services $7,936 · management and general $541 · fundraising $338
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $30,656 · program services $26,671 · management and general $2,452 · fundraising $1,533
-
17 · Travel
total $76,940 · program services $76,940
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $4,534 · program services $3,944 · management and general $363 · fundraising $227
-
24a · Other expenses: Passthrough Expense
total $644,232 · program services $644,232
-
24b · Other expenses: Contract Services
total $352,457 · program services $352,457
-
24c · Other expenses: Professional Services
total $263,630 · program services $263,630
-
24d · Other expenses: Meeting Expenses
total $127,028 · program services $127,028
-
24e · All other expenses
total $168,611 · program services $161,223 · management and general $4,544 · fundraising $2,844
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
end of year $0
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $4,080,844 · end of year $4,876,566
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $252,164 · end of year $184,324
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $1,546,491 · end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $6,180
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$25,107
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$25,107
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $158,057 · end of year $327,378
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $5,062,505 · end of year $4,384,446
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $658,937 · end of year $355,246
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Promote Affordable Housing
-
General Programs - Provide community based assistance and advocate for affordable housing
Expenses $1,475,006
-
Tribal Housing Programs: Organization and training of tenants and associated groups for participation in the mark to market programs. Training of residents living in eligible buildings in support of HUD local office. Work with local groups to increase organizations that work to increase affordable housing stock. Work with groups to improve government compliance in implementing federal and state mandates.
Expenses $977,285
-
Leadership Development Program: Provides on the job training for students interested in affordable housing issues. The goal of this program is to educate students about career opportunities in the affordable housing field.
Expenses $413,625
-
Technical Assistance Programs: Organized tenant association for the purpose of participating in federal law that provides financing for buying units in conjunction with non-profit organizations. Work with local groups to increase organizations that work to increase housing stock. Work with groups to improve government compliance in implementing federal and state mandates. Organization & training of tenants & associated groups for participation in title VI/II programs. Training of residents living in eligible buildings in support of HUD local office.
Expenses $272,361
-
Policy and Advocacy Programs - Provide advocacy services for affordable housing issues
Expenses $259,173
-
Research Programs: Provide research services to review housing policy & analyze rural housing issues among housing and planning professionals.
Expenses $112,145
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Alicia Sebastian
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $165,000
- From this org
- $165,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $165,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $165,000
-
Andrea Salas
Deputy Director
- Total calculated
- $140,010
- From this org
- $140,010
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Rob Wiener
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $65,199
- From this org
- $65,199
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Nancy Conk
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Vanessa Guerra
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Suzanne Anarde
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Annalee Trujillo
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Seana O'Shaughnessy
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Laura Kobler
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elissa Dennis
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joanna Carmen
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer Kreitz
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Erika Holzhauer
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Moriah McGill
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marianne Lim
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jocelyn Lin
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ilene Jacobs
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kenny Rodgers
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Margarita De Escontrias
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Geoffrey Morgan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stephan Daues
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matt Huerta
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike Walsh
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ryan LaRue
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Santino Garcia
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tom Collishaw
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nadia Villagran
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rich Ciraulo
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Pedro Rodriguez
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carol Ornelas
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lisa Baker
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Veronica Garcia
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 22 July 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202512039349300146
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.