Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UFCW COMPREHENSIVE BENEFITS TRUST

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by UFCW COMPREHENSIVE BENEFITS TRUST.

Totals

Total revenue
$27,918,492
Total expenses
$26,031,931
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$27,804,512
Investment income
$72,805
Other revenue
$41,175
Total assets, end of year
$14,765,781
Total liabilities, end of year
$7,590,235
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$7,175,546
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $26,229,086 · related or exempt $26,229,086

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $1,575,426 · related or exempt $1,575,426

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $72,805 · unrelated business $72,805

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $41,175 · related or exempt $41,175

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $41,175

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $24,146,721

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $894,827

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $93,926

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $69,630

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $750

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $184,942

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $161,858

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $4,122

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $12,904

  • 24a · Other expenses: HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATI

    total $443,496

  • 24b · Other expenses: COMMUNICATION SERVICES

    total $18,755

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $5,017,337 · end of year $6,069,437

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $5,031,546 · end of year $5,082,386

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,303,545 · end of year $2,682,647

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $476,956 · end of year $931,311

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $85,024 · end of year $29,335

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $7,487,484 · end of year $7,560,900

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $5,256,876 · end of year $7,175,546

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.

  • TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO APPROXIMATELY 1,879 ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS COVERED UNDER THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS BETWEEN THE UNION AND THE EMPLOYERS.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • JACQUES S LOVEALL

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $275,668
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $254,598
    Other
    $21,070
    Hours/week
    5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $254,598 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $6,614 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $14,456 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $275,668 related
  • KEVIN SEARS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KIRK L VOGT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $253,170
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $232,100
    Other
    $21,070
    Hours/week
    5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $232,100 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $6,614 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $14,456 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $253,170 related
  • JOHN HEISE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $194,570
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $173,500
    Other
    $21,070
    Hours/week
    5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $173,500 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $6,614 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $14,456 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $194,570 related
  • JOHN FRAHM

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KELLY PRESLEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • KROGER INC - UCBT

  • SAVE MART SUPERMARKETS INC - UCBT

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
14 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202323189349311662

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.