Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by BLACK MOUNTAIN HOME FOR CHILDREN YOUTH & FAMILIES INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $18,823,116
- Total expenses
- $9,151,258
- Contributions and grants received
- $16,020,340
- Grants paid
- $22,799
- Program service revenue
- $1,062,314
- Investment income
- $1,622,111
- Other revenue
- $118,351
- Total assets, end of year
- $40,791,988
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $688,087
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $40,103,901
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $6,713,134
- Management and general expenses
- $1,680,146
- Fundraising expenses
- $757,978
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $6,713,134
Program services were 73.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$2,357,135
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$13,663,205
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$3,677,707
-
2a · Program service revenue: THRIFT STORE
total $982,132 · related or exempt $982,132
-
2b · Program service revenue: CAFE
total $66,272 · related or exempt $66,272
-
2c · Program service revenue: WEST CAMPUS FOOD
total $13,910 · related or exempt $13,910
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $2,666,069
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $913,222 · other assets $130,736
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $1,752,847 · other assets -$130,736
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $1,622,111 · excluded $1,622,111
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$26,958
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$9,188
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $17,770 · excluded -$1,498
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER
total $100,581 · excluded $100,581
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$100,581
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $22,799 · program services $22,799
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $121,435 · program services $91,076 · management and general $18,215 · fundraising $12,144
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,759,833 · program services $1,779,079 · management and general $632,930 · fundraising $347,824
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $184,996 · program services $120,300 · management and general $43,249 · fundraising $21,447
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $761,683 · program services $619,785 · management and general $90,040 · fundraising $51,858
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $238,660 · program services $164,747 · management and general $47,391 · fundraising $26,522
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $21,950 · management and general $21,950
-
11g · Fees: other
total $368,335 · program services $205,334 · management and general $108,660 · fundraising $54,341
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $17,758 · program services $672 · management and general $1,923 · fundraising $15,163
-
13 · Office expenses
total $2,105,561 · program services $1,446,491 · management and general $503,196 · fundraising $155,874
-
16 · Occupancy
total $5,976 · program services $3,413 · management and general $2,563
-
17 · Travel
total $137,931 · program services $115,030 · management and general $18,018 · fundraising $4,883
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $15,293 · program services $7,747 · management and general $4,699 · fundraising $2,847
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $680,571 · program services $560,909 · management and general $112,786 · fundraising $6,876
-
23 · Insurance
total $116,489 · program services $110,795 · management and general $5,694
-
24a · Other expenses: IN-KIND UTILIZED CONTRIBU
total $1,458,341 · program services $1,458,341
-
24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $82,035 · program services $6,616 · management and general $17,220 · fundraising $58,199
-
24c · Other expenses: UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES
total $51,612 · management and general $51,612
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $362,475 · end of year $269,204
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $5,819,105 · end of year $9,979,710
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $322,946 · end of year $528,717
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $50,282 · end of year $66,267
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $121,603 · end of year $99,108
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $98,394 · end of year $204,768
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$21,919,040
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$9,051,498
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $9,179,436 · end of year $12,867,542
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $14,192,076 · end of year $16,653,365
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $125,725 · end of year $123,307
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $291,774 · end of year $543,678
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $139,148 · end of year $144,409
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $24,597,827 · end of year $32,162,233
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $5,243,293 · end of year $7,941,668
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO GLORIFY GOD BY CARING FOR CHILDREN, YOUTH, AND FAMILIES.
-
BLACK MOUNTAIN HOME FOR CHILDREN, YOUTH & FAMILIES HAS BEEN CARING FOR ABANDONED, ABUSED, NEGLECTED, AND ORPHANED CHILDREN IN WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA FOR MORE THAN A CENTURY. BEGUN BY PRESBYTERIAN MINISTER ROBERT PERRY SMITH IN 1904 AS MOUNTAIN ORPHANAGE, THE HOME BEGAN ITS MINISTRY TAKING IN APPALACHIAN CHILDREN WHOSE PARENTS HAD DIED OR DISAPPEARED. TODAY, THE MINISTRY SERVES YOUTH FROM BIRTH THROUGH COLLEGE GRADUATION AND BEYOND THROUGH FAMILY FOSTER CARE, RESIDENTIAL CARE, TRANSITIONAL LIVING, AND INDEPENDENT LIVING.
Expenses $6,713,134 · Grants $22,799
-
1. WE CONSIDER OUR CHILDREN TO BE AT PROMISE RATHER THAN AT RISK. 2. WE CARE FOR THE CHILDREN ENTRUSTED TO US THE SAME WAY WE WOULD WANT OUR OWN CHILDREN OR GRANDCHILDREN TO BE CARED FOR. 3. WE AIM TO BE A MODEL MINISTRY THAT OTHER ORGANIZATIONS CAN LOOK TO US FOR EXAMPLES OF BEST PRACTICES IN THE INDUSTRY.
-
FOR THE 2023-2024 YEAR, BLACK MOUNTAIN HOME FOR CHILDREN SERVED A TOTAL OF 117 NONDUPLICATED YOUTH (142 TOTAL PLACEMENTS) CAMPUS HOUSES AND ELLER = 40 INDEPENDENT LIVING = 18 FOSTER CARE = 53 LIFELONG LIVING = 01 HIGHER EDUCATION SUPPORT = 05 FOREVER HOME PLACEMENTS (PRE-ADOPTIVE/ADOPTION, REUNIFICATION, KINSHIP, GUARDIANSHIP, CUSTODY) = 11
-
N/A
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
VIRGINIA BRADFORD
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SCOTT RUSSELL
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
EMILIE JACUMIN-SIMMONS
SECRETARY/TR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GRADY KENNINGTON
ASSIST. SECR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PHILIP ANDERSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RYAN BALDWIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRANDY BURROUGHS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KAREN COWAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JILL DASHER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JERRY GREEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRUCE HENDERSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARA JENKINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAN MCKENZIE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATIE MOORE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOE PARKS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEE THOMASON III
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ETHAN YOUNG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES HARMON JR
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $206,999
- From this org
- $183,614
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,385
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $183,614
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $20,135
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,250
- Filer's total
- $206,999
-
JERICHO HALLIMORE
VP OF FINANC
- Total calculated
- $118,290
- From this org
- $103,618
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,672
- Hours/week
- 40
-
LORETTA SHELTON
VP OF DEV &
- Total calculated
- $135,753
- From this org
- $124,038
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,715
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Housing allowance or residence for personal use
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
BLACK MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY LIVING LLC
HOUSING · NC · assets $2,230,458
Directly controlled by BMHFC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 20 January 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202600229349300835
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.