Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WINSTON COUNTY MEDICAL FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by WINSTON COUNTY MEDICAL FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$30,191,902
Total expenses
$31,961,734
Contributions and grants received
$1,305,114
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$27,292,504
Investment income
$123,773
Other revenue
$1,470,511
Total assets, end of year
$8,617,867
Total liabilities, end of year
$5,428,851
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,189,016
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$30,434,999
Management and general expenses
$1,526,735
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$30,434,999

Program services were 95.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,146,000

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $159,114

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PATIENT CARE

    total $27,292,504 · related or exempt $27,292,504

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $123,773 · excluded $123,773

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $163,856

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $163,856

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $163,856 · related or exempt $163,856

  • 11a · Other revenue: NMTC COMPLIANCE FORGIVENESS

    total $1,306,655 · related or exempt $1,306,655

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,306,655

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $10,708,743 · program services $9,953,365 · management and general $755,378

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $540,800 · program services $499,753 · management and general $41,047

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $787,846 · program services $728,048 · management and general $59,798

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $780,644 · program services $721,393 · management and general $59,251

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $12,352 · management and general $12,352

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $109,300 · management and general $109,300

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $37,740 · management and general $37,740

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $8,761 · management and general $8,761

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $766,019 · program services $766,019

  • 17 · Travel

    total $49,958 · program services $14,224 · management and general $35,734

  • 20 · Interest

    total $8,032 · management and general $8,032

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $99,220 · program services $99,220

  • 24a · Other expenses: CONTRACT SERVICES

    total $8,574,143 · program services $8,286,987 · management and general $287,156

  • 24b · Other expenses: RENTS

    total $3,449,681 · program services $3,449,681

  • 24c · Other expenses: BAD DEBTS

    total $1,838,247 · program services $1,838,247

  • 24d · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $1,763,018 · program services $1,710,495 · management and general $52,523

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $2,427,230 · program services $2,367,567 · management and general $59,663

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,080,599 · end of year $335,297

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,162,021 · end of year $502,888

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $3,877,903 · end of year $4,153,588

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $335,256 · end of year $292,391

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $281,338 · end of year $304,231

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,748,777

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $897,570

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $882,610 · end of year $851,207

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $796,486 · end of year $2,178,265

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,889,590 · end of year $2,136,801

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $1,220,642

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $347,133 · end of year $3,292,050

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,958,848 · end of year $3,189,016

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE TO THE RESIDENTS OF WINSTON COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF WINSTON COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI AND SURROUNDING AREAS

  • WINSTON COUNTY MEDICAL FOUNDATION D/B/A WINSTON MEDICAL CENTER PROVIDES HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS OF WINSTON COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI AND SURROUNDING AREAS INCLUDING PERSONS UNABLE TO PAY FOR REQUIRED SERVICES.

    Expenses $30,434,999

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Dustin Gentry

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $566,455
    From this org
    $530,610
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,845
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $530,610
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $35,845
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $566,455
  • Maribeth Hillhouse

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $314,996
    From this org
    $296,625
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,371
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $296,625
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $18,371
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $314,996
  • Michael Ard

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $255,796
    From this org
    $231,715
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,081
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $231,715
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $24,081
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $255,796
  • Heather Gilmer

    FNP

    Total calculated
    $192,065
    From this org
    $168,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,165
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,900
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $23,165
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $192,065
  • Emily Perkins

    FNP

    Total calculated
    $152,650
    From this org
    $141,136
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,514
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,136
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,514
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $152,650
  • Don Brantley

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bruce Lee

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Tabor

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dow Thomas

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Terry Woods

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Micahel Nester

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Matt Woodward

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
27 September 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202432719349301303

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.