Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NEW ENGLAND FARM WORKERS COUNCIL INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by NEW ENGLAND FARM WORKERS COUNCIL INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$12,521,093
Total expenses
$13,993,629
Contributions and grants received
$12,953,055
Grants paid
$8,846,477
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$378,081
Other revenue
-$810,043
Total assets, end of year
$12,535,827
Total liabilities, end of year
$13,443,828
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
-$908,001
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$12,919,953
Management and general expenses
$1,073,676
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$12,919,953

Program services were 92.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $12,867,774

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $85,281

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $3 · excluded $3

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $1,059,666

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $1,921,873

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property -$862,207

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total -$862,207 · related or exempt -$335,861 · unrelated business -$526,346

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $844,800

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $466,722

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $378,078

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $378,078 · related or exempt $378,078

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $52,164 · related or exempt $52,164

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $52,164

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $8,846,477 · program services $8,846,477

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,335,330 · program services $2,335,330

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $307,461 · program services $307,461

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $231,816 · program services $231,816

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $722,302 · management and general $722,302

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $50,000 · management and general $50,000

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $25,500 · management and general $25,500

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $5,500 · program services $500 · management and general $5,000

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $100,348 · program services $72,697 · management and general $27,651

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $64,522 · program services $61,322 · management and general $3,200

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $574,408 · program services $480,556 · management and general $93,852

  • 17 · Travel

    total $72,447 · program services $71,971 · management and general $476

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $36,501 · program services $32,319 · management and general $4,182

  • 20 · Interest

    total $35,016 · management and general $35,016

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $3,643 · management and general $3,643

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $38,219 · program services $35,566 · management and general $2,653

  • 24a · Other expenses: economic development

    total $292,747 · program services $292,747

  • 24b · Other expenses: CONTRACTUAL SERVICES

    total $78,191 · program services $8,255 · management and general $69,936

  • 24c · Other expenses: program support

    total $69,881 · program services $69,581 · management and general $300

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $19,608 · program services $16,854 · management and general $2,754

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $83,712 · program services $56,501 · management and general $27,211

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,982,244 · end of year $11,427

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $626,277 · end of year $664,286

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $170,259 · end of year $719,777

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $2,147,955 · end of year $1,882,426

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $12,787,920

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $5,394,347

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $8,140,737 · end of year $7,393,573

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $36,181 · end of year $28,324

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $113,653 · end of year $82,658

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,537,398 · end of year $1,753,356

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $4,765,045 · end of year $5,922,749

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $3,833,340 · end of year $2,498,204

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $91,000 · end of year $100,267

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $4,908,736 · end of year $4,338,418

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $568,000 · end of year $568,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $16,190 · end of year $16,190

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $216,598 · end of year -$1,263,796

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $355,795 · end of year $355,795

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

HUMAN WELFARE ORGANIZATION

  • LOW INCOME HOME ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM - DETERMINES ELIGIBILITY, PERFORMS INTAKE AND CERTIFIES CLIENTS AND PROVIDES ASSISTANCE IN PAYING HOME HEATING BILLS.

    Expenses $6,252,039 · Grants $5,831,343

  • HOMELESS ASSISTANCE PROGRAM - PROVIDES FAMILY SHELTERS THAT ACT AS SHELTERS FOR HOMELESS FAMILIES WHO ARE REFERRED BY THE MASS. DEPT. OF TRANSITIONAL ASSISTANCE. NEFWC RENTS APARTMENT UNITS AND HOUSES CLIENTS IN THEM WHILE THEY ENGAGE IN SEARCH AND PLACEMENT ACTIVITIES FOR SAFE, AFFORDABLE, SUSTAINABLE HOUSING.

    Expenses $3,165,905 · Grants $1,091,841

  • YOUTH EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM - PROVIDES YOUTHS WITH OPPORTUNITIES FOR PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL GROWTH THROUGH PAID AND UNPAID WORK EXPERIENCE, EDUCATION AND G.E.D. PREPARATION, TUTORING, MENTORING, JOB PLACEMENT AND OTHER SUPPORT SERVICES.

    Expenses $2,368,935 · Grants $1,756,100

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Heriberto Flores

    CHAIRMAN/PRES

    Total calculated
    $258,918
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $248,488
    Other
    $10,430
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 55 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $236,359 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $12,129 related
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $10,430 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $258,918 related
  • Daniel Knapik

    Treasurer/Clerk

    Total calculated
    $165,353
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $151,418
    Other
    $13,935
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $133,724 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $17,694 related
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $13,935 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $165,353 related
  • Sean Dorantes

    Deputy Dir. of Ope

    Total calculated
    $124,381
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $123,493
    Other
    $888
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related
  • Andrew Hryniewicz

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $72,970
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $72,970
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 40 related
  • Dr Mark Mullan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Dr Robin King

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Norm Roldan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Joseph Greene

    VICE PRES.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • BORINQUEN APARTMENTS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

    REAL ESTATE · MA · 0.01% owned · general or managing partner

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • BORINQUEN APARTMENTS MANAGER CORPORATION

    C CORP · REAL ESTATE MGMT · MA · 25% owned

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 May 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202441369349319909

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.