Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SKYTRUTH

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by SKYTRUTH.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,327,561
Total expenses
$2,533,530
Contributions and grants received
$3,224,719
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$102,842
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$4,306,505
Total liabilities, end of year
$102,812
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,203,693
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,155,113
Management and general expenses
$228,262
Fundraising expenses
$150,155
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,155,113

Program services were 85.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $3,224,719

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $102,842 · excluded $102,842

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $687,634 · program services $550,108 · management and general $55,001 · fundraising $82,525

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $799,992 · program services $704,661 · management and general $59,765 · fundraising $35,566

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $83,864 · program services $70,717 · management and general $6,425 · fundraising $6,722

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $106,881 · program services $90,148 · management and general $8,178 · fundraising $8,555

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $116,708 · program services $98,649 · management and general $8,879 · fundraising $9,180

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $3,528 · program services $2,128 · management and general $1,400

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $68,085 · management and general $68,085

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $519,976 · program services $505,940 · management and general $10,988 · fundraising $3,048

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $30,536 · program services $23,638 · management and general $4,683 · fundraising $2,215

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $20,065 · program services $16,924 · management and general $1,548 · fundraising $1,593

  • 17 · Travel

    total $40,055 · program services $39,747 · management and general $308

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $3,653 · program services $3,653

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $9,466 · program services $7,985 · management and general $730 · fundraising $751

  • 24a · Other expenses: DATA IMAGERY

    total $43,087 · program services $40,815 · management and general $2,272

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,920 · end of year $7,217

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,814,046 · end of year $2,401,759

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $650,600 · end of year $788,026

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $12,917 · end of year $76,689

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $26,208

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $15,226

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $7,612 · end of year $10,982

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $1,021,832

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $78,433 · end of year $102,812

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,108,837 · end of year $1,548,778

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,300,825 · end of year $2,654,915

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

SKYTRUTH'S MISSION IS TO MOTIVATE AND EMPOWER NEW CONSTITUENCIES FOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION. WE USE SCIENTIFICALLY CREDIBLE SATELLITE IMAGES AND OTHER VISUAL TECHNOLOGIES TO CREATE COMPELLING PICTURES THAT VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACTS AND PROVIDE THESE IMAGES AND SUPPORTING DATA TO ENVIRONMENTAL ADVOCATES, THE MEDIA, DECISIONMAKERS, AND THE PUBLIC.

  • SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MISSION STATEMENT, SERVING AS MAIN PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENT.

    Expenses $2,155,113

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • John Amos

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $219,478
    From this org
    $196,446
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,032
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $196,446
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $23,032
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $219,478
  • Jenny Allen

    COO

    Total calculated
    $189,548
    From this org
    $167,417
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,131
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,417
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $22,131
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $189,548
  • Hank Willard

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Darshan Karwat

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Alan Septoff

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Omar Al-Farisi

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Anne Hitt

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Shearer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Walter Ailes

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Barbara Morgan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Woods

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jack Eggleston

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jason Schatz

    CTO

    Total calculated
    $209,970
    From this org
    $186,979
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,991
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $186,979
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $22,991
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $209,970
  • Mitchelle De Leon

    CHIEF IMPACT

    Total calculated
    $156,313
    From this org
    $136,792
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,521
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $136,792
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $19,521
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $156,313
  • Aemon Malone

    SR SOFTWARE

    Total calculated
    $160,555
    From this org
    $140,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,805
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,750
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $19,805
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $160,555

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
5 September 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202422509349301607

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.