Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← THE ARC OF LOUDOUN

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by THE ARC OF LOUDOUN.

Totals

Total revenue
$7,106,097
Total expenses
$8,448,908
Contributions and grants received
$759,115
Grants paid
$57,410
Program service revenue
$6,290,048
Investment income
$13,878
Other revenue
$43,056
Total assets, end of year
$1,087,755
Total liabilities, end of year
$652,901
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$434,854
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$7,559,202
Management and general expenses
$500,429
Fundraising expenses
$389,277
Program service expenses (Part III)
$7,559,202

Program services were 89.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $106,220

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $652,895

  • 2a · Program service revenue: TUITION

    total $4,661,062 · related or exempt $4,661,062

  • 2b · Program service revenue: WORKSHOP FEES

    total $1,623,480 · related or exempt $1,623,480

  • 2c · Program service revenue: PROJECT HORSE

    total $5,506 · related or exempt $5,506

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $11,092 · excluded $11,092

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $2,786

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $2,786

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $2,786 · excluded $2,786

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $42,304

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $3,660

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $38,644 · excluded $38,644

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISC. INCOME

    total $4,412 · excluded $4,412

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $4,412

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $57,410 · program services $57,410

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $295,459 · program services $62,046 · management and general $189,094 · fundraising $44,319

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $4,958,176 · program services $4,662,443 · management and general $117,292 · fundraising $178,441

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $626,699 · program services $591,270 · management and general $22,380 · fundraising $13,049

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $396,010 · program services $354,610 · management and general $24,341 · fundraising $17,059

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $87,000 · management and general $87,000

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $270,677 · program services $219,981 · management and general $30,696 · fundraising $20,000

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $78,032 · program services $2,134 · fundraising $75,898

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $33,704 · program services $30,728 · management and general $835 · fundraising $2,141

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $81,419 · program services $74,556 · management and general $3,187 · fundraising $3,676

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $62,951 · program services $59,901 · management and general $1,416 · fundraising $1,634

  • 17 · Travel

    total $5,222 · program services $5,035 · management and general $87 · fundraising $100

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $508,864 · program services $493,828 · management and general $4,182 · fundraising $10,854

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $83,535 · program services $76,756 · management and general $3,148 · fundraising $3,631

  • 24a · Other expenses: INSURANCE ADJUSTMENTS

    total $578,385 · program services $578,385

  • 24b · Other expenses: FAMILY SUPPORT

    total $99,437 · program services $97,582 · fundraising $1,855

  • 24c · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE

    total $89,777 · program services $73,366 · management and general $7,620 · fundraising $8,791

  • 24d · Other expenses: EDUCATION SUPPLIES AND SO

    total $37,543 · program services $37,543

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $98,608 · program services $81,628 · management and general $9,151 · fundraising $7,829

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $952,086 · end of year $225,644

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $524,368 · end of year $615,806

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $51,905 · end of year $31,496

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,304,771

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,110,422

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $705,536 · end of year $194,349

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $3,179 · end of year $20,460

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $344,328 · end of year $372,779

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $6,191 · end of year $9,946

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $108,890 · end of year $270,176

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,544,039 · end of year $206,186

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $233,626 · end of year $228,668

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE ARC OF LOUDOUN, A LOCAL CHAPTER OF THE ARC OF THE UNITED STATES, ADVOCATES FOR, EDUCATES, SERVES, AND SUPPORTS PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES AND THEIR FAMILIES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO ADVOCATE FOR, EDUCATE, SERVE, AND SUPPORT PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES AND THEIR FAMILIES.

  • AURORA SCHOOL AND OPEN DOOR LEARNING CENTER: THE AURORA SCHOOL SERVED 47 STUDENTS, AGES 5-22, FROM 9 SURROUNDING SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND ACROSS VIRGINIA, MARYLAND, AND WEST VIRGINIA WITH INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES USING APPLIED BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS (ABA) METHODOLOGY. USING THE LATEST TECHNIQUES, CURRICULA, AND TECHNOLOGY, STUDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES BECOME ACTIVE PARTNERS IN THEIR INDIVIDUALIZED EDUCATION PROGRAM. AMONG THE SKILLS TAUGHT ARE: VERBAL BEHAVIOR; MATH; READING; SOCIAL SKILLS; SELF- MANAGEMENT; FUNCTIONAL LIFE SKILLS; VOCATIONAL SKILLS AND PROBLEM-SOLVING SKILLS. OPEN DOOR LEARNING CENTER IS AN ACCREDITED PRESCHOOL AND KINDERGARTEN FOR CHILDREN AGES 2-7 YEARS. (CONTINUED ON SCH. O)

    Expenses $4,788,521 · Grants $57,410 · Revenue $4,685,818

  • ADVOCACY, FAMILY SUPPORT, CASE WORKER SUPPORT: ALLY (A LIFE LIKE YOURS) ADVOCACY CENTER ASSISTS INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES, AS WELL AS PARENTS AND CARETAKERS OF CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS BY PROVIDING FREE INFORMATION ON DISABILITY RIGHTS, GUIDANCE, SUPPORT, COMMUNITY EVENTS, AND WORKSHOPS.

    Expenses $254,690 · Revenue $5,506

  • THERAPEUTIC FITNESS AND WELLNESS CENTER: ABILITY FITNESS CENTER PROVIDES EXPERT CLINICIANS AND SPECIALIZED EQUIPMENT AS WELL AS ACCESS TO INNOVATIVE, CUSTOMIZED, AND ACTIVITY-BASED INTERVENTIONS THAT INCREASE FUNCTIONAL ABILITY FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH SPINAL CORD INJURIES, BRAIN INJURIES, STROKE, MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS, PARKINSON'S DISEASE, CEREBRAL PALSY BRAIN DISORDERS, DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, AND OTHER NEUROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

    Expenses $2,515,991 · Revenue $1,598,723

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Lisa Max

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $179,764
    From this org
    $169,057
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,707
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,057
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,830
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,877
    Filer's total
    $179,764
  • Yatonya Abdullah

    COO

    Total calculated
    $113,498
    From this org
    $103,488
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,010
    Hours/week
    40
  • Malcolm Cooke

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeffrey Lubitz

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Beatriz McNelly

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Courtney Heykoop

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Fischetti

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Tiffany Meehan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Stephanie Place

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Kelly Carberry

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Virginia Haizlip

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Chad Hamel

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Judy Hanley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Fred Hetzel

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Connor Owens

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Liz Shea

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202521359349303927

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.