Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FRONTIER POWER COMPANY

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by FRONTIER POWER COMPANY.

Totals

Total revenue
$19,972,334
Total expenses
$19,972,334
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$19,182,629
Investment income
$206,730
Other revenue
$582,975
Total assets, end of year
$47,418,819
Total liabilities, end of year
$26,228,527
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$21,190,292
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Sale and Distribution Of Electricity

    total $19,182,629 · related or exempt $19,182,629

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $147,498 · excluded $147,498

  • 6a · Gross rents

    personal property $188,217

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    personal property $188,217

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $188,217 · excluded $188,217

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $71,746

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $12,514

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $59,232

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $59,232 · unrelated business $59,232

  • 11a · Other revenue: Buckeye Power -Capital Credits

    total $289,610 · excluded $289,610

  • 11b · Other revenue: Other Capital Credits

    total $105,148 · excluded $104,147

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $394,758

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $1,091,320

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $635,333

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,757,577

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $243,478

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $705,329

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $16,700

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $27,400

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $77,727

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $53,170

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $5,120

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $7,712

  • 17 · Travel

    total $10,120

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $12,113

  • 20 · Interest

    total $690,280

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,382,096

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: State of Ohio kWh tax

    total $514,979

  • 24b · Other expenses: Purchased Power, Net

    total $11,444,383

  • 24c · Other expenses: Administrative and Distribution

    total $297,497

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $600 · end of year $600

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $4,125,724 · end of year $4,643,989

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,758,213 · end of year $2,255,364

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $786,656 · end of year $783,378

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $162,130 · end of year $100,578

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $52,966,347

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $22,946,637

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $30,931,858 · end of year $30,019,710

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $9,907,000 · end of year $9,569,873

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $77,976 · end of year $45,327

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,787,295 · end of year $3,096,630

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $23,474,492 · end of year $22,226,430

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $851,946 · end of year $905,467

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $20,636,424 · end of year $21,190,292

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Since being established in 1936 in Coshocton, Ohio, The Frontier Power Company has been operating as Non-Profit 501 c 12Electric Distribution utility. The Frontier Power Companys mission is to serve and distribute affordable and reliable electricity to consumers in rural areas of East Central Ohio.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Frontier Powers mission is to serve and distribute affordable and reliable electricity to consumers in rural areas of East Central Ohio.

  • Sale and Distribution of Electric Power to Rural Areas of Seven Counties in East Central Ohio. The Number of Consumers Served Averaged at 9,188 in 2024. The Total Energy Sales were 112,871,508 kWh.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Steven K Nelson

    General Manager

    Total calculated
    $488,363
    From this org
    $410,842
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $77,521
    Hours/week
    56

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported
  • Bornwell Sianjina

    Manager of Accounting and Finance

    Total calculated
    $172,753
    From this org
    $132,635
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,118
    Hours/week
    62

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported
  • David P Mizer

    Sec/Treasurer-Director

    Total calculated
    $17,671
    From this org
    $17,671
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Ann M Gano

    Director

    Total calculated
    $16,965
    From this org
    $16,965
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Tim Dickerson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $12,739
    From this org
    $12,739
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.5
  • Jerry W Olinger

    Director

    Total calculated
    $12,389
    From this org
    $12,389
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Seth D Garber

    V. President - Director

    Total calculated
    $11,064
    From this org
    $11,064
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • William Daugherty

    President - Director

    Total calculated
    $11,014
    From this org
    $11,014
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Kurt S Ellis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $10,014
    From this org
    $10,014
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

None.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
13 May 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202511339349306406

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.