Totals
- Total revenue
- $32,321,984
- Total expenses
- $13,296,219
- Contributions and grants received
- $966,617
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $8,763,910
- Investment income
- $19,113,223
- Other revenue
- $3,478,234
- Total assets, end of year
- $33,848,362
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $9,318,224
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $24,530,138
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$966,617
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $5,916,182 · related or exempt $5,916,182
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBER SERVICES INCOME
total $2,598,851 · related or exempt $2,598,851
-
2c · Program service revenue: MEMBER MEETING REVENUE
total $248,877 · related or exempt $248,877
-
3 · Investment income
total $14 · excluded $14
-
5 · Royalties
total $3,461,413 · excluded $3,461,413
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $19,999,996
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $886,787
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $19,113,209
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $19,113,209 · excluded $19,113,209
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME
total $16,821 · related or exempt $5,821 · excluded $11,000
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$16,821
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $497,766
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $4,018,373
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $159,520
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $215,699
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $368,297
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $628,319
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $112,514
-
11g · Fees: other
total $4,759,233
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $116,246
-
13 · Office expenses
total $71,971
-
16 · Occupancy
total $120,649
-
17 · Travel
total $642,071
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $24,557
-
23 · Insurance
total $47,804
-
24a · Other expenses: SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT &
total $519,673
-
24b · Other expenses: MEETING EXPENSES
total $472,324
-
24c · Other expenses: TRAINING & RECRUITMENT
total $264,418
-
24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES
total $135,075
-
24e · All other expenses
total $121,710
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $6,716,449 · end of year $27,503,660
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $3,997,424 · end of year $5,290,147
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $101,318 · end of year $180,160
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$192,548
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$141,858
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $43,044 · end of year $50,690
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $1,059,478 · end of year $339,759
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $14,397 · end of year $11,795
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $137,015 · end of year $472,151
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,993,964 · end of year $2,127,784
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $4,659,049 · end of year $7,190,440
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $4,019,760 · end of year $23,283,158
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,396,352 · end of year $1,246,980
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
THE SAC'S MISSION IS TO TRANSFORM BUSINESS FOR EXPONENTIAL IMPACT THROUGH GROUNDBREAKING TOOLS, COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIPS, AND TRUSTED LEADERSHIP FOR INDUSTRY SUSTAINABILITY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE SUSTAINABLE APPAREL COALITION, INC. IS A TRADE ORGANIZATION COMPRISED OF BRANDS, RETAILERS, MANUFACTURERS, GOVERNMENT AND NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS AND ACADEMIC EXPERTS THAT ARE WORKING TO REDUCE THE ENVIRONMENTAL AND SOCIAL IMPACTS OF APPAREL AND FOOTWEAR PRODUCTS AROUND THE WORLD. THE FOCUS OF THE SUSTAINABLE APPAREL COALITION, INC. IS THE HIGG INDEX, A SUITE OF ASSESSMENT TOOLS THAT STANDARDIZES THE MEASUREMENT OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL AND SOCIAL IMPACTS OF APPAREL AND FOOTWEAR PRODUCTS ACROSS THE PRODUCT LIFECYCLE AND THROUGHOUT THE VALUE CHAIN.
-
ESTABLISHING A COMMON APPROACH AND DEVELOPING A STANDARD METHODOLOGY FOR MEASURING AND EVALUATING PRODUCT SUSTAINABILITY PERFORMANCE THAT WILL SPOTLIGHT PRIORITIES FOR ACTION AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATION IN THESE INDUSTRIES.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Delman LeeDELMAN LEE
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jonas Eder-HansenJONAS EDER-HANSEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Dr Krishna MandaDR KRISHNA MANDA
DIRECTOR (FROM 10/22)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Lena StaafgardLENA STAAFGARD
TREASURER (FROM 4/22)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Pascal BrunPASCAL BRUN
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Rudiger FoxRUDIGER FOX
DIRECTOR (FROM 10/22)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Sean CadySEAN CADY
IMMEDIATE PAST-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.75
-
Tamar HoekTAMAR HOEK
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Vidhura RalapanaweVIDHURA RALAPANAWE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Mukul AgrawalMUKUL AGRAWAL
DIRECTOR (TO 4/22)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Abhishek BansalABHISHEK BANSAL
DIRECTOR (TO 10/22)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Amina RazviAMINA RAZVI
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $497,766
- From this org
- $478,568
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,198
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $391,097
- Bonus
- $87,471
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,478
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,720
- Filer's total
- $497,766
-
Wendy DittmerWENDY DITTMER
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $168,150
- From this org
- $153,732
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,418
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $139,750
- Bonus
- $13,982
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,721
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,697
- Filer's total
- $168,150
-
Aaron Di SilvestroAARON DI SILVESTRO
DIRECTOR OF HIGG TOOLS
- Total calculated
- $138,963
- From this org
- $138,620
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $343
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Janet MensinkJANET MENSINK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SLCP
- Total calculated
- $138,935
- From this org
- $126,546
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,389
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Christopher MarshallCHRISTOPHER MARSHALL
DIRECTOR, HIGG TRANSPARENCY
- Total calculated
- $133,791
- From this org
- $125,387
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,404
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Susanne GebauerSUSANNE GEBAUER
SENIOR ASSESSMENT & QUALITY ASSURANCE MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $134,929
- From this org
- $121,441
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,488
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
HIGG COMPANY LLC
UNRELATED · SOFTWARE · CA · share of income -$351,135
Directly controlled by SUSTAINABLE APPAREL COALITION
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
SUSTAINABLE APPAREL COALITION APAC LIMITED
C · PROMOTE APPAREL INDUSTRY · HK · share of income $284,952 · share of assets $15,322 · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SUSTAINABLE APPAREL COALITION
-
HIGG HOLDING COMPANY
C · COMPUTER SOFTWARE · DE · 100% owned · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SUSTAINABLE APPAREL COALITION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 15 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202303199349328100
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.