Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by NEURODEGENERATIVE DISEASE RESEARCH INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,814,325
- Total expenses
- $2,138,891
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,814,296
- Grants paid
- $1,792,755
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $29
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $227,525
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $186
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $227,339
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,112,267
- Management and general expenses
- $26,624
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,112,267
Program services were 98.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,814,296
-
3 · Investment income
total $29 · excluded $29
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $1,792,755 · program services $1,792,755
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $200,000 · program services $180,000 · management and general $20,000
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $140 · program services $140
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $12,855 · program services $11,560 · management and general $1,295
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $735 · management and general $735
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $3,935 · management and general $3,935
-
11g · Fees: other
total $13,030 · program services $13,030
-
13 · Office expenses
total $4,547 · program services $4,092 · management and general $455
-
23 · Insurance
total $2,042 · program services $1,838 · management and general $204
-
24a · Other expenses: Materials and Supplies
total $11,143 · program services $11,143
-
24b · Other expenses: Direct Drug Manufacture Exp
total $97,709 · program services $97,709
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $404,502 · end of year $68,681
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$158,844
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $158,844 · end of year $158,844
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $11,441 · end of year $186
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $551,905 · end of year $227,339
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
Our goal is to facilitate research that will bring new treatments to those suffering from neurodegenerative diseases. We fund researchers that have projects intended to bring new hope to ALS patients.
-
Our mission is to fund researchers with an emphasis to identify and validate biomarkers for determining drug effectiveness in neurodegenerative diseases and facilitate pathology-based treatments to ALS patients.
Expenses $2,112,267 · Grants $1,792,755
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Siobhan Ellison
President and CEO
- Total calculated
- $200,000
- From this org
- $200,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $200,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $200,000
-
Bill Killeen
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Julie Osborne
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
Rho Worldwide Inc
$620,359
Medical Research
-
Emory School of Medicine
$20,060
Medical Research
-
no cash amount reported
Medical Research
-
no cash amount reported
Medical Research
-
Fox Chase
no cash amount reported
Medical Research
-
no cash amount reported
Medical Research
-
LC Sciences LLC
no cash amount reported
Medical Research
-
no cash amount reported
Medical Research
-
ProSky Studio LLC
no cash amount reported
Medical Research
-
Applied Stemcell Inc
no cash amount reported
Medical Research
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 4 September 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202432499349300803
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.