Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by OSAGE VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $53,175,273
- Total expenses
- $50,641,876
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $8,285
- Program service revenue
- $42,868,861
- Investment income
- $272,488
- Other revenue
- $10,033,924
- Total assets, end of year
- $199,730,935
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $145,629,124
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $54,101,811
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: SALES OF ELECTRICITY
total $39,875,997 · related or exempt $39,875,997
-
2b · Program service revenue: PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS
total $2,660,817 · related or exempt $2,660,817
-
2c · Program service revenue: SERVICE FEES
total $240,891 · related or exempt $240,891
-
2d · Program service revenue: TRANSMISSION ACCESS/WHEELING
total $63,982 · related or exempt $63,982
-
2e · Program service revenue: OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE
total $27,174 · related or exempt $27,174
-
3 · Investment income
total $62,077 · excluded $62,077
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $228,300
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $17,889
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $210,411
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $210,411 · related or exempt $210,411
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$5,158
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$4,067
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $1,091 · related or exempt $1,127 · unrelated business -$36
-
11a · Other revenue: FIBER ACCESS REVENUE
total $7,404,012 · related or exempt $46,102 · unrelated business $5,865,819 · excluded $1,492,091
-
11b · Other revenue: FIBER CONSTRUCTION GRANTS
total $2,533,397 · unrelated business $2,533,397
-
11c · Other revenue: POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME
total $95,424 · excluded $95,424
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$10,032,833
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $8,285
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $3,312,869
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $915,832
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,548,939
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $712,372
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $922,457
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $256,112
-
20 · Interest
total $6,806,908
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $5,461,256
-
24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER
total $21,048,432
-
24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE
total $4,245,508
-
24c · Other expenses: TAXES
total $1,352,509
-
24d · Other expenses: ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE
total $1,261,718
-
24e · All other expenses
total $788,679
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,340,206 · end of year $978,243
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $30,719 · end of year $30,913
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $4,884,423 · end of year $4,858,716
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $10,619,008 · end of year $6,131,366
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $164,276 · end of year $262,461
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$187,253,622
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$26,094,974
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $148,402,340 · end of year $161,158,648
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $27,862
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $23,783,736 · end of year $25,696,782
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $581,666 · end of year $585,944
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $7,732,556 · end of year $5,754,594
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $127,193,840 · end of year $134,652,293
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $3,003,330 · end of year $5,222,237
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $271,890 · end of year $274,940
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $51,604,758 · end of year $53,826,871
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
COMMITTED TO PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE IN AN EFFORT TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE AND THE COMMUNITIES OF OUR MEMBERS. THE COOPERATIVE WILL ACCOMPLISH THIS MISSION BY FOLLOWING THE SEVEN COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
-
SALES OF ELECTRIC ENERGY TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 17,846 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Chelle BlackCHELLE BLACK
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $27,092
- From this org
- $27,092
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Darrell DainsDARRELL DAINS
2ND VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $29,759
- From this org
- $29,759
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Ronald SteuckRONALD STEUCK
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $28,759
- From this org
- $28,759
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
David RappDAVID RAPP
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $15,856
- From this org
- $15,856
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Gerald StephanGERALD STEPHAN
1ST VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $28,359
- From this org
- $28,359
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Pd KircherPD KIRCHER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $29,856
- From this org
- $29,856
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Richard WirsigRICHARD WIRSIG
ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASU
- Total calculated
- $22,309
- From this org
- $22,309
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Jason WinterJASON WINTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $36,197
- From this org
- $36,197
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8.5
-
Joe HiltyJOE HILTY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $32,325
- From this org
- $32,325
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Jarrod CampbellJARROD CAMPBELL
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $458,862
- From this org
- $274,778
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $184,084
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $271,085
- Bonus
- $938
- Other
- $2,755
- Deferred
- $145,356
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,728
- Filer's total
- $458,862
-
Matthew SharpMATTHEW SHARP
CFO
- Total calculated
- $206,458
- From this org
- $146,915
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,543
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,700
- Bonus
- $743
- Other
- $472
- Deferred
- $22,368
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,175
- Filer's total
- $206,458
-
James NissenJAMES NISSEN
FOREMAN
- Total calculated
- $252,296
- From this org
- $177,610
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $74,686
- Hours/week
- 57
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $176,416
- Bonus
- $669
- Other
- $525
- Deferred
- $42,625
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,061
- Filer's total
- $252,296
-
Jarod McBrayerJAROD MCBRAYER
MATERIAL CLERK
- Total calculated
- $220,689
- From this org
- $151,595
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $69,094
- Hours/week
- 52
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,581
- Bonus
- $669
- Other
- $345
- Deferred
- $30,199
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,895
- Filer's total
- $220,689
-
Trevon RileyTREVON RILEY
ENGINEERING MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $169,248
- From this org
- $148,275
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,973
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $147,144
- Bonus
- $743
- Other
- $388
- Deferred
- $1,985
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,988
- Filer's total
- $169,248
-
Stetson ShirkySTETSON SHIRKY
FOREMAN
- Total calculated
- $185,433
- From this org
- $141,932
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,501
- Hours/week
- 49
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,998
- Bonus
- $669
- Other
- $265
- Deferred
- $17,830
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,671
- Filer's total
- $185,433
-
Clinton BennettCLINTON BENNETT
FOREMAN
- Total calculated
- $226,212
- From this org
- $141,877
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $84,335
- Hours/week
- 48
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,388
- Bonus
- $676
- Other
- $813
- Deferred
- $47,859
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,476
- Filer's total
- $226,212
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART II, COLUMN C:
- INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. JARROD CAMPBELL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $131,540 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 13,816 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $145,356 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (131,540) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 87,795 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $101,611 JAMES NISSEN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 42,625 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN -0- TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 42,625 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (42,625) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 31,932 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 30,456 CLINTON BENNETT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 47,859 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN -0- TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 47,859 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (47,859) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 33,231 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 33,231 JAROD MCBRAYER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 30,199 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN -0- TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 30,199 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (30,199) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 31,932 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 31,932 MATTHEW SHARP: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 14,831 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,537 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 22,368 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (14,831) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 37,867 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 45,404 MICHAEL MASTEN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 56,312 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,642 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 62,954 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (56,312) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 42,564 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 49,206 STETSON SHIRKY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 17,830 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN -0- TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 17,830 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (17,830) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 33,231 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 33,231 TREVON RILEY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 12,448 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,537 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 19,985 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (12,448) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 37,867 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 45,404
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
OSAGE VALLEY ELECTRIC COMMUNITY TRUST
501(C)(3) · COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE · MO · controlled entity
Directly controlled by OSAGE VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
OSAGE VALLEY TECHNOLOGIES LLC
C · TELECOMMUNICATIONS · MO · 100% owned · controlled entity
Directly controlled by OSAGE VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPEATIVE ASSOCIATION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 10 February 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source object
- 202620419349301837
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.