Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SOVIET JEWRY MOVEMENT EDUCATION PROJECT

Form 990-EZ for tax year 2024

Filed by SOVIET JEWRY MOVEMENT EDUCATION PROJECT.

Totals

Total revenue
$177,614
Total expenses
$158,479
Contributions and grants received
$177,614
Grants paid
not reported
Program service revenue
not reported
Membership dues (line 3)
not reported
Investment income (line 4)
not reported
Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
not reported
Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
not reported
Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
not reported
Other revenue (line 8)
not reported
Total assets, end of year
$116,501
Total liabilities, end of year
$5,850
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$110,651
Program service expenses (Part III)
$138,139

Program services were 87.2% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

TO PROTECT AND PRESERVE THE HISTORY OF THE GRASSROOTS SOVIET JEWRY MOVEMENT IN NORTH AMERICA IN A MANNER ACCESSIBLE TO CURRENT AND FUTURE SCHOLARS. TO CARRY ON ANY OTHER ACTIVITY IN SUPPORT OF AND TO BENEFIT THE ABOVE PURPOSES AS MAY BE CARRIED ON BY THE ORGANIZATION.

  • PRESERVE AND SHARE THE HISTORY OF GRASSROOTS SOVIET JEWRY MOVEMENT IN NORTH AMERICA THROUGH ARCHIVES,HISTORICAL CENTERS, AND UNIVERSITIES.

    Expenses $138,139

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part IV

  • Debbie Kardon

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Robert Gordon

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    24
  • Morey Schapira

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    36
  • Miriam Rosenblum

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    25
  • Simon Klarfeld

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_ez
Tax year
2024
Filed
8 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202542969349200519

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.