Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ASSOCIATED GENERAL CONTRACTORS OF WESTERN KENTUCKY INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by ASSOCIATED GENERAL CONTRACTORS OF WESTERN KENTUCKY INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$735,358
Total expenses
$775,877
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$591,765
Investment income
$16,102
Other revenue
$127,491
Total assets, end of year
$892,511
Total liabilities, end of year
$97,186
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$795,325
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $463,983 · related or exempt $463,983

  • 2b · Program service revenue: EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT

    total $66,756 · related or exempt $66,756

  • 2c · Program service revenue: SEMINARS & TRAINING

    total $45,026 · related or exempt $45,026

  • 2d · Program service revenue: MANAGEMENT SERVICES

    total $16,000 · related or exempt $16,000

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $16,391 · excluded $16,391

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $111,217 · related or exempt $111,217

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $289

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$289

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$289 · related or exempt -$289

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $16,274 · related or exempt $16,274

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $16,274

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $308,960

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $39,671

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $46,407

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $21,517

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $7,500

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $14,578

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $13,678

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $28,023

  • 17 · Travel

    total $17,656

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $33,230

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $26,982

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $20,410

  • 24a · Other expenses: EDUCATION,WORKFORCE,SAF

    total $103,624

  • 24b · Other expenses: CHARTER FEE

    total $69,840

  • 24c · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT

    total $14,705

  • 24d · Other expenses: SUPPLIES & MISCELLANEOU

    total $9,096

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $19,387 · end of year $10,740

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $377,848 · end of year $369,956

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $25,807 · end of year $48,418

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $12,856 · end of year $10,685

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,086,384

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $634,859

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $431,663 · end of year $451,525

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,201 · end of year $1,187

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $13,230 · end of year $38,528

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $19,688 · end of year $58,658

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $835,844 · end of year $795,325

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

OUR MISSION IS EMPOWERING OUR MEMBERSHIP AND CREATING AN ENVIRONMENT FOR SUCCESS.

  • N/A

  • THE ORGANIZATION WAS FORMED TO IMPROVE AND ADVANCE THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY IN THE REGION. MEMBERSHIP DUES AND REGISTRATION FEES ARE COLLECTED TO PROVIDE SAFETY TRAINING AS MANDATED BY THE OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION, ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY, DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORATION, AND OTHER FEDERAL AND/OR STATE AGENCIES. OTHER REQUIRED TRAINING IS PROVIDED THROUGH CONTINUING EDUCATION CLASSES FOR STATE LICENSE HOLDERS PERFORMING ELECTRICAL, HVAC, AND PLUMBING WORK IN THE STATE. OTHER TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES ARE ALSO OFFERED TO IMPROVE SKILL SETS OF CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY WORKERS. THE ORGANIZATION SPONSORS EVENTS AND ACTIVITIES TO PROMOTE CAREER OPPORTUNITIES IN THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY FOR ELEMENTARY, MIDDLE SCHOOL, HIGH SCHOOL, AND UNIVERSITY EDUCATION LEVELS.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • David Black

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adam Terry

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Danny Dyke

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kirk Edwards

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Greg McKeel

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Kelly

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ben Lawson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Crystal Sanders

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian McReynolds

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul King

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Craig Schwettman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • J P Kelly

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Hale

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ryan Samsil

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ricky Tabers

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aaron Osbron

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rory Toombs

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Chumbler

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rachel Jett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brooks Palmer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Nelson

    EXEC VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $163,541
    From this org
    $127,488
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,053
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $127,488
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,053
    Filer's total
    $163,541

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 February 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202540729349300804

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.