Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WINSTON COUNTY MEDICAL FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by WINSTON COUNTY MEDICAL FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$29,321,692
Total expenses
$61,594,761
Contributions and grants received
$2,314,361
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$26,454,372
Investment income
$393,211
Other revenue
$159,748
Total assets, end of year
$8,416,213
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,457,365
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,958,848
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$60,042,754
Management and general expenses
$1,552,007
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$60,042,754

Program services were 97.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $24,000

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $2,290,361

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PATIENT CARE

    total $26,454,372 · related or exempt $26,454,372

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $393,211 · excluded $393,211

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $159,748

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $159,748

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $159,748 · related or exempt $159,748

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $166,450 · management and general $166,450

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $11,080,416 · program services $10,390,254 · management and general $690,162

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $618,785 · program services $567,797 · management and general $50,988

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $916,763 · program services $841,222 · management and general $75,541

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $801,152 · program services $735,137 · management and general $66,015

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $7,396 · management and general $7,396

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $107,800 · management and general $107,800

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $32,570 · management and general $32,570

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $8,687 · management and general $8,687

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $794,705 · program services $794,705

  • 17 · Travel

    total $33,331 · program services $10,565 · management and general $22,766

  • 20 · Interest

    total $15,396 · management and general $15,396

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $86,701 · program services $86,701

  • 24a · Other expenses: NMTC COMPLIANCE FORGIVENE

    total $29,837,267 · program services $29,837,267

  • 24b · Other expenses: CONTRACT SERVICES

    total $7,281,613 · program services $7,080,261 · management and general $201,352

  • 24c · Other expenses: RENTS

    total $3,432,256 · program services $3,432,256

  • 24d · Other expenses: BAD DEBTS

    total $1,905,673 · program services $1,905,673

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $4,467,800 · program services $4,360,916 · management and general $106,884

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $733,992 · end of year $1,080,599

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $6,155,759 · end of year $1,162,021

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $3,072,334 · end of year $3,877,903

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $389,357 · end of year $335,256

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $276,550 · end of year $281,338

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,680,960

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $798,350

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $732,930 · end of year $882,610

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $30,431,284 · end of year $796,486

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,325,034 · end of year $1,889,590

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $1,220,642 · end of year $1,220,642

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,014,613 · end of year $347,133

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $37,231,917 · end of year $4,958,848

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE TO THE RESIDENTS OF WINSTON COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF WINSTON COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI AND SURROUNDING AREAS

  • WINSTON COUNTY MEDICAL FOUNDATION D/B/A WINSTON MEDICAL CENTER PROVIDES HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS OF WINSTON COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI AND SURROUNDING AREAS INCLUDING PERSONS UNABLE TO PAY FOR REQUIRED SERVICES.

    Expenses $60,042,754 · Revenue $26,454,372

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Dustin Gentry

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $532,130
    From this org
    $496,893
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,237
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $496,893
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $35,237
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $532,130
  • Michael Ard

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $286,557
    From this org
    $260,032
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,525
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $260,032
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $26,525
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $286,557
  • Heather Gilmer

    FNP

    Total calculated
    $191,042
    From this org
    $166,661
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,381
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,661
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $24,381
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $191,042
  • Paul Black

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $185,041
    From this org
    $166,450
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,591
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,450
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $18,591
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $185,041
  • Emily Perkins

    FNP

    Total calculated
    $161,957
    From this org
    $149,969
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,988
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,969
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,988
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $161,957
  • Marcus Kincaid

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bruce Lee

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Tabor

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dow Thomas

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Terry Woods

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matt Woodward

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
5 October 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202312789349300836

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.