Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← USA SWIMMING INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by USA SWIMMING INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$893,811
Total expenses
$1,104,907
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$422,420
Program service revenue
$908,415
Investment income
-$14,604
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$4,750,276
Total liabilities, end of year
$27,015
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,723,261
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$500,302
Management and general expenses
$604,605
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$500,302

Program services were 45.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Meet info subscriptions

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Membership Dues & Assessments

    total $322,452 · excluded $322,452

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Swim clinics

    total $5,978 · related or exempt $5,978

  • 2d · Program service revenue: Swim guide advertising

  • 2e · Program service revenue: Swim meet income

    total $579,985 · related or exempt $579,985

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $96,874 · excluded $96,874

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $604,470

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $715,948

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$111,478

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$111,478 · related or exempt -$111,478

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $422,420 · program services $422,420

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $192,441 · management and general $192,441

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $139,735 · management and general $139,735

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $45,068 · management and general $45,068

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $30,866 · management and general $30,866

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $19,092 · management and general $19,092

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $22,100 · management and general $22,100

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $472 · management and general $472

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $567 · management and general $567

  • 24a · Other expenses: National convention exxpenses

    total $59,671 · management and general $59,671

  • 24b · Other expenses: Legal and accounting

    total $52,651 · management and general $52,651

  • 24c · Other expenses: Swim meet expenses

    total $32,908 · program services $32,908

  • 24d · Other expenses: Swim clinics

    total $26,472 · program services $26,472

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $60,444 · program services $18,502 · management and general $41,942

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $821,123 · end of year $642,216

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $197,568 · end of year $5,877

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $90,410 · end of year $51,013

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $3,600 · end of year $10,187

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $21,609

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $19,739

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $147 · end of year $1,870

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $3,638,085 · end of year $4,013,013

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $48,200 · end of year $26,100

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $54,879 · end of year $2,715

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $45,900 · end of year $24,300

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $4,698,354 · end of year $4,723,261

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

Southern California Swimming embraces the diversity and inclusion of our membership across all skill levels, from water safety skills to all levels of competition from novice to elite, with a commitment to excellence that elevates dreams into reality, while supporting scholar-athletes and fostering a lifelong appreciation of the sport.

Activities or mission (Part I)

ALL REVENUES, INCLUDING MEMBERSHIP REGISTRATION AND MEET ENTRY FEES, ARE USED TO FURTHER THE SPORT OF AMATEUR SWIMMING FOR THE REGISTERED INDIVIDUAL AND CLUB MEMBERS OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SWIMMING, INC. AND ITS SUPPORTING NATIONAL ORGANIZATION, UNITED STATES SWIMMING, INC. DURING THE PERIOD SEPTEMBER 1, 2022 TO AUGUST 31, 2023 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SWIMMING, INC. JOINED WITH APPROXIMATELY 146 LOCAL MEMBER SWIM CLUBS IN ORGANIZING, SPONSORING AND SANCTIONING APPROXIMATELY 335 SANCTIONED SWIMMING COMPETITIONS INVOLVING 21,376 REGISTERED MEMBERS. MEET ENTRY FORMS AND MEET RESULTS ARE PUBLISHED AND MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS BY SUBSCRIPTION. A SWIM GUIDE MEMBERSHIP DIRECTORY IS ALSO PUBLISHED EACH YEAR AND SOLD TO MEMBERS AT ITS ESTIMATED COST OF PRODUCTION.

  • Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.

    Expenses $500,302 · Revenue $907,745

As filed on the 2022 return. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.

Listed in Part VII

  • Steven Roush

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $180,250
    From this org
    $180,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,250
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $180,250
  • Officers Directors

    See attch stmt

    Total calculated
    $12,191
    From this org
    $12,191
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
11 March 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202420719349301607

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.