Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WOODBURY CO RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by WOODBURY CO RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.

Totals

Total revenue
$11,751,645
Total expenses
$11,180,628
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$6,531
Program service revenue
$11,704,366
Investment income
-$6,264
Other revenue
$53,543
Total assets, end of year
$34,555,990
Total liabilities, end of year
$14,457,975
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$20,098,015
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY

    total $10,993,576 · related or exempt $10,993,576

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PATRONAGE CAPITAL

    total $710,790 · related or exempt $710,790

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $21,587 · excluded $21,587

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $27,851

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$27,851

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$27,851 · excluded -$27,851

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $361,499

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $313,048

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $48,451 · related or exempt $48,451

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER NONOPERATING INCOME

    total $5,092 · related or exempt $5,092

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $5,092

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $6,531

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $911,256

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $276,902

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,283,280

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $243,861

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $270,068

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $110,996

  • 20 · Interest

    total $579,132

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $871,331

  • 24a · Other expenses: COST OF PURCHASED POWER

    total $6,096,821

  • 24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO

    total $1,006,191

  • 24c · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA

    total $344,990

  • 24d · Other expenses: CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS

    total $262,803

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total -$1,083,534

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $23,034 · end of year $21,481

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $52,477 · end of year $846,323

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,145,433 · end of year $1,096,851

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,571,716 · end of year $1,521,324

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $158,364 · end of year $169,113

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $38,245,378

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $13,054,221

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $23,797,820 · end of year $25,191,157

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $299 · end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $5,170,580 · end of year $5,706,633

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $3,107 · end of year $3,108

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $926,139 · end of year $1,087,533

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $11,695,395 · end of year $13,197,551

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $112,479 · end of year $172,891

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $19,188,817 · end of year $20,098,015

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE COOPERATIVE STRIVES TO DELIVER SAFE, RELIABLE, AND ENVIRONMENTALLY RESPONSIBLE ELECTRICAL POWER USING SOUND ECONOMIC PRACTICES TO ITS MEMBER-CONSUMERS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO OUR MEMBER-CONSUMERS.

  • THE COOPERATIVE MAINTAINS AND OPERATES ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION LINES TO ITS MEMBER CONSUMERS IN IOWA. THE COOPERATIVE CURRENTLY PROVIDES ELECTRICITY TO 3,838 SERVICES THROUGH A DISTRIBUTION NETWORK OF APPROXIMATELY 1,142 MILES OF LINE.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Ronald Steinhoff

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $7,800
    From this org
    $7,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.9
  • Christian Countryman

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $10,800
    From this org
    $10,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.2
  • Ronald Bohle

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $6,600
    From this org
    $6,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.8
  • Charles Widman

    TREASURER (UNTIL 8/23)

    Total calculated
    $2,400
    From this org
    $2,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.9
  • Bruce Sadler

    TREASURER (BEG 8/23)

    Total calculated
    $6,600
    From this org
    $6,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.8
  • Tom Morgan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,700
    From this org
    $8,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.2
  • Kurt Nash

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $6,000
    From this org
    $6,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Kimberly Brower

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $4,800
    From this org
    $4,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Kent Amundson

    GENERAL MANAGER/CEO

    Total calculated
    $236,228
    From this org
    $160,512
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $75,716
    Hours/week
    47.2

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,837
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,675
    Deferred
    $52,232
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,136
    Filer's total
    $238,880
  • Nathan Bauer

    DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $170,529
    From this org
    $116,829
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,700
    Hours/week
    40.2

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $116,310
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $519
    Deferred
    $32,016
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,672
    Filer's total
    $172,517
  • Thomas Brockhaus

    FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $141,017
    From this org
    $102,334
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,683
    Hours/week
    44.4
  • Andrew McGill

    FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $149,247
    From this org
    $102,825
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,422
    Hours/week
    43.6

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $102,424
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $401
    Deferred
    $19,700
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,395
    Filer's total
    $150,920
  • Dustin Brosamle

    FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $141,855
    From this org
    $100,824
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,031
    Hours/week
    43.2
  • Brady Crichton

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $129,533
    From this org
    $101,138
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,395
    Hours/week
    44.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C
INCLUDED IN THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN COLUMN C FOR THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ARE AS FOLLOWS: - KENT AMUNDSON $47,246 - NATHAN BAUER $28,425 - ANDREW MCGILL $16,785 ACTUAL COOPERATIVE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ARE AS FOLLOWS: - KENT AMUNDSON $31,568 - NATHAN BAUER $23,639 - ANDREW MCGILL $15,798

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
22 August 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202412409349300716

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.