Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SERVE YOUR CITY

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by SERVE YOUR CITY.

Totals

Total revenue
$532,189
Total expenses
$536,996
Contributions and grants received
$525,464
Grants paid
$60,034
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$6,725
Total assets, end of year
$531,458
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$531,458
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$276,010
Management and general expenses
$135,528
Fundraising expenses
$125,458
Program service expenses (Part III)
$276,010

Program services were 51.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $525,464

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $460

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $460 · related or exempt $460

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $6,265 · excluded $6,265

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $6,265

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $10,925 · program services $10,925

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $49,109 · program services $49,109

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $150,367 · program services $56,388 · management and general $37,592 · fundraising $56,387

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $5,735 · program services $2,150 · management and general $1,434 · fundraising $2,151

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $778 · program services $292 · management and general $194 · fundraising $292

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $13,011 · program services $4,879 · management and general $3,253 · fundraising $4,879

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $40,216 · management and general $40,216

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $15,099 · management and general $15,099

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $56,510 · fundraising $56,510

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $120,893 · program services $120,893

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $7,254 · program services $3,627 · fundraising $3,627

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $4,368 · management and general $2,756 · fundraising $1,612

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $7,056 · management and general $7,056

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $2,192 · program services $2,192

  • 17 · Travel

    total $2,408 · program services $2,408

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $14,000 · program services $14,000

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $19,650 · management and general $19,650

  • 24a · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS

    total $9,147 · program services $9,147

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUES AND FEES

    total $4,210 · management and general $4,210

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $4,068 · management and general $4,068

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $514,947 · end of year $150,035

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $361,265

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $11,793

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $17,086 · end of year $928

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $4,232 · end of year $7,437

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $4,424

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $4,424

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $536,265 · end of year $531,458

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

FOR MORE THAN A DECADE, SYC HAS PROVIDED LIFE-CHANGING EXPERIENCES AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR AT-RISK DC STUDENTS, GIVING BLACK AND BROWN CHILDREN ACCESS TO ROWING, SWIMMING, YOGA, TENNIS, TUTORING, AND INSPIRING EXPERIENCES OFTEN NOT READILY AVAILABLE TO CHILDREN FROM UNDER-RESOURCED FAMILIES.

  • MUTUAL AID: THROUGH THIS WORK, SYC PROVIDES FOOD, PPE, BASIC NEEDS SUPPLY, DIAPERS, AND FEMININE HYGIENE PRODUCTS TO COMMUNITY MEMBERS IN NEED, INCLUDING WEEKLY CRITICAL SUPPLY DISTRIBUTION TO OUR UNHOUSED NEIGHBORS LIVING IN ENCAMPMENTS. THIS PROGRAM IS BEING IMPLEMENTED IN DC WARDS 5, 6, 7, AND 8 AND HAS PROVIDED OVER 30,000 UNITS OF SERVICE.

    Expenses $152,720 · Grants $30,859

  • YOUTH EDUCATION AND ENRICHMENT, ENCOMPASSING TWO PROJECTS: FREE SCHOOL FOR UNLIMITED YOUTH - THIS PROGRAM OFFERS FREE IN-PERSON AND ONLINE TUTORING AND PARTICIPATION CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES THAT HAVE BEEN HISTORICALLY COST-PROHIBITIVE FOR OUR LOCAL BLACK AND BROWN YOUTH. ENRICHMENT ACTIVITIES INCLUDE ROWING, AQUATICS, TENNIS, EQUESTRIAN, YOGA, TRAPEZE, AND THE ARTS.

    Expenses $123,290 · Grants $29,175

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • MAURICE COOK

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $156,881
    From this org
    $150,367
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,514
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,367
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,514
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $156,881
  • MICHAEL COBURN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MADDY GITOMER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BILLY MAYFIELD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NAA SACKEYFIO

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • OTHER ORGANIZATIONS

    $10,925

    PROGRAM SUPPORT

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
7 May 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202531299349300323

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.