Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by NATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR EYE AND VISION RESEARCH INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $504,780
- Total expenses
- $430,310
- Contributions and grants received
- $461,290
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $43,490
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,356,788
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $111,908
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,244,880
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $304,483
- Management and general expenses
- $90,056
- Fundraising expenses
- $35,771
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $304,483
Program services were 70.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$461,290
-
3 · Investment income
total $43,490 · related or exempt $43,490
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $245,097 · program services $196,077 · management and general $24,510 · fundraising $24,510
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $22,084 · program services $17,668 · management and general $2,208 · fundraising $2,208
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $6,531 · program services $5,225 · management and general $653 · fundraising $653
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $16,229 · program services $12,983 · management and general $1,623 · fundraising $1,623
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $36,762 · management and general $36,762
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $5,478 · management and general $5,478
-
11g · Fees: other
total $19,733 · program services $14,477 · management and general $2,979 · fundraising $2,277
-
13 · Office expenses
total $6,567 · program services $5,253 · management and general $657 · fundraising $657
-
14 · Information technology
total $15,806 · program services $12,644 · management and general $1,581 · fundraising $1,581
-
16 · Occupancy
total $20,391 · program services $16,313 · management and general $2,039 · fundraising $2,039
-
17 · Travel
total $18,766 · program services $15,037 · management and general $3,729
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $7,538 · program services $7,022 · management and general $516
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $2,105 · management and general $2,105
-
23 · Insurance
total $4,876 · management and general $4,876
-
24a · Other expenses: PAYROLL EXPENSES
total $1,028 · program services $822 · management and general $103 · fundraising $103
-
24b · Other expenses: DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS
total $991 · program services $793 · management and general $99 · fundraising $99
-
24c · Other expenses: BANK/CREDIT CARD FEES
total $211 · program services $169 · management and general $21 · fundraising $21
-
24d · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATION
total $117 · management and general $117
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $223,214 · end of year $60,506
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $10,707 · end of year $10,889
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $974,192 · end of year $1,281,710
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $5,788 · end of year $3,683
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $109,577 · end of year $108,048
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $6,500 · end of year $3,860
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,097,824 · end of year $1,244,880
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO INFLUENCE AND EDUCATE POLICYMAKERS, THE MEDIA, AND CONSUMERS ABOUT EYE AND VISION ISSUES AND THE ASSOCIATED NEED FOR FEDERAL FUNDING FOR VISION RESEARCH THROUGH ADVOCACY THAT INCLUDES WRITTEN, ELECTRONIC, AND PERSONAL COMMUNICATIONS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO ACHIEVE THE BEST EYE AND VISION CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS THROUGH ADVOCACY FOR FEDERALLY FUNDED VISION RESEARCH.
-
TO INFLUENCE POLICYMAKERS AND EDUCATE THEM ABOUT EYE AND VISION ISSUES AND THE NEED FOR RELATED RESEARCH THROUGH LETTER WRITING CAMPAIGNS AND OTHER MAILINGS.
Expenses $304,483
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
DAN IGNASZEWSKI
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $255,678
- From this org
- $164,485
- From related orgs
- $70,493
- Other
- $20,700
- Hours/week
- 30 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,685 + $69,293 related
- Bonus
- $2,800 + $1,200 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $14,490 + $6,210 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $178,975 + $76,703 related
-
EDUARDO ALFONSO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
ROWAN CANDY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
STEVEN FELDON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
MARISSA GOLDBERG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
BRIAN HOFLAND
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JUDY KIM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
STEPHEN LANE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
PAUL LEE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
KELLY NICHOLS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JOAN O'BRIEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
GRACE PRAKALAPAKORN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
RAJESH RAJPAL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
MICHAEL ROBINSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
IRIS RUSH
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
GREGORY SKUTA
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
ALLIANCE FOR EYE AND VISION RESEARCH
501C3 · EDUCATION · DC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 12 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202423309349300447
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.