Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WASHINGTON ELECTRIC CO-OPERATIVE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by WASHINGTON ELECTRIC CO-OPERATIVE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$9,858,451
Total expenses
$9,858,451
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$1,459,567
Other revenue
$8,398,884
Total assets, end of year
$70,265,419
Total liabilities, end of year
$41,428,207
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$28,837,212
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$9,858,451
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,412,562 · excluded $1,412,562

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $43,268

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $43,268

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $43,268 · excluded $43,268

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $47,005

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $47,005

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $47,005 · related or exempt $47,005

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $21,730,434

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $13,463,874

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $8,266,560 · related or exempt $8,266,560

  • 11a · Other revenue: CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $89,056 · excluded $89,056

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $89,056

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $2,513,429 · program services $2,513,429

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $197,417 · program services $197,417

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,000,308 · program services $1,000,308

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $495,277 · program services $495,277

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $209,191 · program services $209,191

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $107,916 · program services $107,916

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $49,359 · program services $49,359

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $44,650 · program services $44,650

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $13,175 · program services $13,175

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $7,242 · program services $7,242

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $24,486 · program services $24,486

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $217,856 · program services $217,856

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $11,607 · program services $11,607

  • 17 · Travel

    total $27,124 · program services $27,124

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,220,604 · program services $1,220,604

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,647,997 · program services $2,647,997

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $90,934 · program services $90,934

  • 24a · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES

    total $491,245 · program services $491,245

  • 24b · Other expenses: GROSS REC. & GROSS REV TA

    total $237,909 · program services $237,909

  • 24c · Other expenses: TIER 3

    total $187,261 · program services $187,261

  • 24d · Other expenses: MEMBER EDUCATION

    total $52,090 · program services $52,090

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $11,374 · program services $11,374

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $544,246 · end of year $423,093

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $3,384,252 · end of year $4,471,032

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $569,477 · end of year $847,156

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $653,695 · end of year $405,291

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $94,924,659

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $45,668,367

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $48,051,062 · end of year $49,256,292

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $11,668,809 · end of year $12,441,279

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,107,503 · end of year $2,421,276

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,959,378 · end of year $3,199,771

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $33,391,678 · end of year $35,332,237

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,742,480 · end of year $2,896,199

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $26,885,508 · end of year $28,837,212

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO PROVIDE RESIDENTIAL AND COMMERCIAL ELECTRICAL SERVICE TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS.

  • PROVIDE RESIDENTIAL AND COMMERCIAL ELECTRICAL SERVICE TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Teia Greenslit

    DIR OF FINAN

    Total calculated
    $311,465
    From this org
    $161,566
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $149,899
    Hours/week
    42

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,721
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $8,845
    Deferred
    $126,772
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,127
    Filer's total
    $311,465
  • Amos Turner

    CONSTRUCTION

    Total calculated
    $221,954
    From this org
    $170,953
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,001
    Hours/week
    44

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,912
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $8,041
    Deferred
    $27,874
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,127
    Filer's total
    $221,954
  • Jason Smith

    LINEWORKER

    Total calculated
    $215,358
    From this org
    $167,357
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,001
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,828
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $7,529
    Deferred
    $24,874
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,127
    Filer's total
    $215,358
  • Jason Preston

    MAINTENANCE

    Total calculated
    $213,863
    From this org
    $163,050
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,813
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,536
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $7,514
    Deferred
    $27,686
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,127
    Filer's total
    $213,863
  • Dave Kresock

    DIR OF OPER

    Total calculated
    $201,084
    From this org
    $175,006
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,078
    Hours/week
    44

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,086
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $6,920
    Deferred
    $2,951
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,127
    Filer's total
    $201,084
  • Louis Porter

    GENERAL MANA

    Total calculated
    $191,780
    From this org
    $171,304
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,476
    Hours/week
    41

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,642
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $6,662
    Deferred
    $20,476
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $191,780
  • Donald Douglas

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $5,550
    From this org
    $5,550
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    26
  • Elizabeth Allen

    SECTRETARY

    Total calculated
    $4,950
    From this org
    $4,950
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Steve Knowlton

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $4,950
    From this org
    $4,950
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Mary Just Skinner

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $4,950
    From this org
    $4,950
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Susan Alexander

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $4,200
    From this org
    $4,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Benjamin Barnes

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $2,775
    From this org
    $2,775
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Olivia Campbell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,800
    From this org
    $1,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jean Hamilton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,350
    From this org
    $1,350
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • William Powell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,350
    From this org
    $1,350
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Steve Farnham

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $900
    From this org
    $900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • COVENTRY CLEAN ENERGY CORPORATION

    C CORP · ELEC. PROD · VT · 100% owned · share of income $24,844 · share of assets $556,271

    Directly controlled by WASHINGTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
5 May 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202601329349301675

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.